Award Recipients

Outstanding Teacher of the Year

1986-1987 Walter Houf
History
1987-1988  Alexander Kleiner  Mathematics
1988-1989  Robert Hariman  Rhetoric
1989-1990  Donald Stratton  Physiology & Biology
1990-1991  Ronald Troyer  Sociology
1991-1992  Susan Kashubeck  Psychology
1992-1993  Fred Adams  History
1993-1994  Arthur Sanders  Politics
1994-1995  Steven Faux  Psychology
1995-1996  Colin Cairns  Chemistry
1996-1997  Nancy Reincke  English
1997-1998  Daniel Spencer  Religion
1998-1999  Jennifer McCrickerd  Philosophy
1999-2000  Judith Allen  Psychology
2000-2001  Jody Swilky  English
2001-2002  Maria Clapham  Psychology
2002-2003  Bruce Martin  English
2003-2004  Eric Saylor  Music
2004-2005  Robert Meunier  Music
2005-2006  Brian Sanders  Psychology
2006-2007  Beth Younger  English
2007-2008 Darcie Vandegrift  Sociology
2008-2009  Karen Leroux  History
2009-2010  Timothy Urness  Computer Science
2010-2011  Deb DeLaet  Politics & International Relations
2011-2012  Daniel Alexander  Mathematics
2012-2013 Gholam Mirafzal Chemistry
2013-2014 Rachel Caufield Politics & International Relations
2014-2015 Eric Manley Mathematics
2015-2016 Larry Naylor Mathematics

Centennial Scholar

1985-1986 Richard Abel and Milan Randic  English and Mathematics & Computer Science
1987-1988  Joseph Schneider  Sociology
1989-1990  Ronald Troyer  Sociology
1991-1992  Barbara Hodgdon  English
1993-1994  Klaus Bartschat  Physics
1995-1996  David Harris and Robert Hariman  Music History & Harpsichord and Rhetoric
1997-1998  Thomas Swiss  English
1999-2000  Anthony Marston  Physics & Astronomy
2001-2002  Dale Patrick  Religion
2003-2004  Allen Scult  Philosophy
2005-2006  Arthur Sanders  Politics
2007-2008  Jody Swilky  English
2011-2012  Dennis Goldford  Politics & International Relations
2013-2014 Keith Summerville Environmental Science & Policy
2015-2016 Maria Valdovinos Psychology

 Stalnaker Lecturer

1985  Frederick Adams History
1986  Barbara Hodgdon  English
1987 Jules Kirschenbaum  Art
1988  Joseph Schneider  Sociology
1989 Richard Abel  English
1990 Ronald Troyer  Sociology
1991 Robert Hariman  Rhetoric
1992 Klaus Bartschat  Physics
1993  Donald Stratton  Physiology & Biology
1994  David Harris  Music History
1995  Gaylord Torrence  Art
1996  Myron Marty  History
1997 Bruce Campbell  English
1998  Jane Rankin  Psychology
1999  Bruce Martin  English
2000 Deb Symonds  History
2001 R. Dean Wright  Sociology
2002  David Skidmore  Politics & International Relations
2003 Chiu-Ling Lin  Music
2004  Arthur Sanders  Politics
2005  Steven Faux Psychology
2006  Phillip Chen  Art
2007  Luz DeAlba Mathematics
2008  Dennis Goldford  Politics & International Relations
2009  Maria Clapham  Psychology
2010  Aimee Beckman-Collier  Music
2011   Jody Swilky  English
2012  Deb DeLaet   Politics & International Relations
2013 William Dougherty Music
2014 Tom Rosburg Biology
2015 Nancy Berns Culture and Society
2016 Dan Alexander Mathematics

Distinguished Engagement Award

2012 Keith Summerville Environmental Science & Policy
2013 Rachel Paine Caufield  Politics & International Relations
2014 Elizabeth Robertson English
2015 Jennifer Harvey Religion

 

A&S Events
October 1, 2016
07:30 PM - 09:00 PM
October 6, 2016
03:30 PM - 05:30 PM
October 6, 2016
07:30 PM - 09:00 PM
A&S News
September 30, 2016
The inaugural Wall Street Journal/Times Higher Education ranking of U.S. colleges placed Drake University at 149 in a list that includes more than 1,000 schools nationwide.
×