Faculty & Staff Directory

Art & Design
Biology
Chemistry
Culture & Society
English
Environmental Science & Policy
History
Law, Politics, and Society
Mathematics & Computer Science
Music
Philosophy & Religion
Physics & Astronomy
Politics & International Relations
Psychology
Theatre Arts
World Languages & Cultures


Art & Design

Name Office Phone Office Hours
Maura Lyons, interim chair FAC 273A 271-3185/3858

MW: 2:00-5:00 p.m.

By appt.

Megan Martin, admin assistant FAC 273A 271-2863 M-F: 8:00 a.m.-4:30 p.m.
Heather Skeens, gallery director Anderson Gallery 271-1994

R: 1:00-3:00 p.m.

By appt.

Angela Battle FAC 333 271-3831

TR: 10:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

MW: 1:00-2:00 p.m.

Rob Craig  FAC 282  271-3186 Sabbatical, Spring 2014
John Fender FAC 273 271-4508 Sabbatical, Spring 2014
Benjamin Gardner FAC 338 271-3166

MW: 11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

         4:30-6:00 p.m.

Garet Martin FAC 339 271-3707  
Lenore Metrick-Chen     Sabbatical, Spring 2014
Meredith Morrison FAC 281 271-3837  
Ignatius Widiapradja     Sabbatical 13-14
Catherine Driess, part-time FAC 337 271-2491  
Edward Kelley, part-time STAH 105 271-3137  
Sarah McCoy, part-time FAC 345B 271-1968 By appt.
Emily Newman, part-time FAC 345B 271-1968 By appt.
Michael Ridlen, part-time FAC 345B 271-2863 By appt.
Connie Wilson, part-time CAR 3rd South 271-3198  

Biology

Name Office Phone Office Hours
Maria Bohorquez, chair

OL 209A

Cline 209

271-2595 MWF: 8:00-10:00 a.m. 
Heidi Sleister, associate chair OL 412/450 271-2768

TR: 10:45-11:15 a.m.

      2:30-4:00 p.m.
By appt.

Alice Fynaardt, admin. assitant OL 208 271-3924  
Charisse Buising OL 128 271-2756 MW 1:00-3:00 p.m.
T: 9:00-10:00 a.m.
By appt.
Marc Busch OL 419 271-3959 TR: 2:00-4:00 p.m.
W: 9:00-11:00 a.m.
Deborah Christensen OL 328 271-2957 TR: after 1:30 p.m.
Chinh Dao OL 423 271-2811

T: 11:00 a.m.-1:00 p.m.

W: 3:30-4:30 p.m.

R: 12:00-2:00 p.m.

Jerry Honts OL 426 271-3927 MW:11:00 a.m.-1:00 p.m.
T:10:00-11:00 a.m. 
Muir Eaton BioDiv Cntr 271-2821

 

Thomas Rosburg BioDiv Cntr 271-2920 TR: 9:30-10:30am
R:12:30-1:30p.m.
Nanci Ross OL 117 271-2036  T: 11:00 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
R: 11:00 a.m.-2:30 p.m.
David Senchina OL 415 271-2956 MWF: 8:00-9:00 a.m.
          10:00-11:00 a.m.
Tiffany Roby, lab assistant OL 223 271-2326  TR: 9:00-11:30 a.m.
Lisa Grulke, lab assistant OL 223 271-2342  
Nathaniel Lundgren, lab assistant OL 224 271-2343 

T: 11:00 a.m.-2:00 p.m.

R: 2:00-4:00 p.m.

F: 10:00-11:00 p.m.

Bridget Nixon, lab assistant OL 226 271-2341 

T: 11:00 a.m.-2:00 p.m.

W: 2:00-4:00 p.m.

Eric Swafford, lab assistant OL 226 271-2328 

M: 9:00-11:00 a.m.

R: 11:00 a.m.-1:00 p.m.

F: 10:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
By appt.

Heath Weeks, lab assistant OL 224 271-3766

M: 2:00-3:00 p.m.

TR: 10:00-11:00 a.m.

      2:00-2:30 p.m.

F: 11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.


Chemistry

Name Office Phone Office Hours
Maria Bohorquez, chair

CLINE 209

OL 209

271-2595 MWF: 8:00-10:00 a.m. 
Marie Fisher, admin. assistant  CLINE 208  271-2174   
Colin Cairns  CLINE 218  271-3032   
John Gitua  CLINE 217  271-3760   
LaRhee Henderson  CLINE 212  271-2925   
Gholam Mirafzal  CLINE 213  271-4811  TR: 9:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
By appt.
Mark Vitha  CLINE 211  271-2596 MW:10:00-11:30 a.m.
     3:30- 5:00 p.m. (MER 101)
R: 1:30-2:30 p.m.
Matthew Zwier CLINE 217 271-4943 MTR: 3:00-5:00 p.m.
Nicholas Crumpton, lab assistant FIT 207 271-3030  
Kevin O'Connor, lab assistant FIT 201 271-3031

M: 10:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

TWR: 10:00-11:00 a.m.

Alex Schoeing-Hudson, lab assistant FIT 209 271-2122  
JoBeth Malone-Schoenberg, lab assistant FIT 208 271-2787  
Genelle Morrisey, lab assistant FIT 209 271-2122  
Eric Parrot, lab assistant FIT 210 271-3031  
Kery Poucher, lab assistant
FIT 208 271-2787 MW: 9:00-11:30 a.m.
Sandra Tomer, lab assistant FIT 207 271-3030 M-F: 10:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

Culture & Society 

Name Office Phone Office Hours
Darcie Vandegrift, chair HOW 130 271-2840 M: 10:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
W: 2:00-4:00 p.m.
R: 3:00-4:00 p.m.
By appt.
Sofia Turnbull, admin. assistant HOW 325 271-4615  
Brian Adams-Thies
HOW 102 271-2936 T:11:00 a.m.-4:00 p.m.
Nancy Berns HOW 105D 271-2157  
Ramesh Dhussa HOW 124 271-3974

MW: 11:00 a.m.-12:30 p.m.

R: 10:00-11:00 a.m.

Michael Haedick HOW 135 271-3893 M:1:00-3:30 p.m.
W:3:00-5:30 p.m.
William Lewis HOW 123 271-2194  
Joan McAlister HOW 112 271-3835 TR: 1:30-5:00 p.m.
Sandra Patton-Imani HOW 105B 271-3426  
Alyssa Samek HOW 121 271-3618

M:2:00-3:00 p.m.

T: 1:00-3:00 p.m.
By appt.

Joseph Schneider HOW 134 271-2158 MW 3:30-5:00 p.m.
By appt.
Stacey Treat HOW 119 271-2180

T 10:00 a.m.-4:00 p.m.

By appt.

Janet Wirth-Cauchon HOW 128 271-4586 T-R: 3:30-6:00 p.m.
Linda Evans, part-time HOW 127 271-4108

TR: 8:00-9:00 a.m.

      11:00 a.m.-12:15 p.m.
      After 2:00 p.m.
By appt.

Ozge Girit-Heck HOW 120 271-2542

TR: 2:30-4:00 p.m.

By appt.

Sarah Hendricks, part-time HOW 125 271-3836

TR: 11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

By appt.

Amy Knudsen, part-time HOW 125 271-3836 M: 6:30-7:00 p.m. (MER 238)
By appt.
Donald Peterson, part-time HOW 120 271-2542 By appt.
Ehren Stover-Writhg, part-time HOW 120 271-2542 By appt.

English

Name Office Phone Office Hours
Elizabeth Roberston, chair HOW 231 271-3806

MW: 2:00-3:30 p.m.
T: 12:00-2:00pm

R: 1:30-3:30 p.m.
By appt.

Sofia Turnbull, admin. assistant HOW 325 271-4615  
Megan Brown HOW 319 271-3895 M: 10:45 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
W: 8:30- 9:15 a.m.
R: 11:00 a.m.-2:00 p.m.
By appt.
Jeffrey Karnicky HOW 316 271-2135  
Melisa Klimaszewski HOW 224 271-2161 W: 2:00-4:00 p.m.
R: By appt.
Amy Letter HOW 329 271-3819  
Craig Owens HOW 322 271-3876 MW: 1:00-3:30 p.m.
By appt.
Jennifer Perrine HOW 221 271-4161 Sabbatical, Spring 2014
Nancy Reincke HOW 223 271-3778 Sabbatical 13-14
Dina Smith HOW 328 271-3127

TR: 3:30-5:30 p.m.
W: 3:00-4:30 p.m.

By appt.

Carol Spaulding-Kruse HOW 306 271-3969 MWF: By appt.
Jody Swilky, writing workshop HOW 324 271-2853  
Elisabeth West HOW 303 271-3708 M: 1:00-3:00 p.m.
W:11:00 a.m.-2:00 p.m.
By appt.
Beth Younger HOW 225 271-3973 TR: 1:00-2:00 p.m.
W: 1:00-4:00 p.m.
By appt.
Yasmina Madden, part-time HOW 321 271-2919

TR: 12:30-1:45 p.m. 

W: 11:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m.

Brian Spears, part-time HOW 307 271-2896 MW: 9:00-10:30 a.m.
Kali VanBaale, part-time HOW 220 271-3828  MW: 9:30-11:30 a.m.

Environmental Science & Policy

Name Office Phone Office Hours
David Courard-Hauri, chair OL 132 271-3812 M: 2:00-3:00 p.m.
TR: 11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
W: 10:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Michael Renner OL 122 271-2501

MW: 11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

T: 9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

By appt.

Tom Rosburg Biodiv Cntr 271-2920  
Keith Summerville OL 131 271-2265  
Kathryn Szramek OL 116 271-3774  
Adam Kiel, part-time      

History

Name Office Phone Office Hours
Glenn McKnight, chair MER 221B 271-2764

TR: 10:45 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
W: 12:30 p.m.-1:30 p.m.

F: 12:30-1:00 p.m.

Katie Dale, admin. assistant MER 226B 271-2117  
Natalie Bayer MER 223 271-3120 On leave, Spring 2014
Curt Cardwell MER 224 271-2136

MW: 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.

TR: 12:15-2:00 p.m.

Michael Chiang MER 221 271-3107

M:1:45-2:45 p.m.

T: 12:15-1:15 p.m.

R: 12:15-1:15 p.m.

     3:15-5:15 p.m.

Matthew Esposito MER 222 271-4121

MWF: 8:00-9:00 a.m.

          10:00-11:00 a.m.

Karen Leroux MER 219 271-2709 M: 3:15-5:15 p.m.
F: 10:50 a.m.-1:50 p.m.
By appt.
Amahia Mallea MER 225 271-4585

T: 1:00-4:00 p.m.

R: 12:30-1:30 p.m.

By appt.

Aleisha Olson MER 223 271-3120

MW: 2:00-3:00 p.m.

TR: 10:00-11:00 a.m.

Deborah Symonds MER 220 271-2144  

Law, Politics, and Society

Name Office Phone Office Hours
Renee Cramer, director MED 202 271-2870

Sabbatical, Spring 2014

T: 12:30-2:30 p.m.
W: 8:30-11:30 a.m.

Carla Herling, admin. assist. MED 206 271-3170  
Shelby Bell MED 103 271-3123

M: 11 a.m.-1:00 p.m.

TR: 12:45-1:45 p.m.

By appt.

Indira Blazevic MED 103 271-3123 By appt. only
William Garriott MED 201A 271-2869

M: 11:00 a.m.-3:00 p.m.

T: 2:00-3:00 p.m.

Alla Manukyan MED 201 271-2186 MW: 12:30-2:00 p.m.
Ben McDaniel MED 103 271-3123  

Mathematics & Computer Science

Name Office Phone Office Hours
Lawrence Naylor, chair HOW 203C  271-2855  MWF: 10:00-10:50 a.m.
TF: 1:00-2:00 p.m.
Daniel Alexander, associate chair HOW 233  271-3764 

M: 2:00-3:30 p.m.

     6:30-7:00 p.m.
W: 2:00-3:30 p.m.
RF: 3:30-4:30 p.m.

Sofia Turnbull, admin. assistant HOW 325  271-4615   
Jason Grout HOW 203A  271-3113 

 

Maryann Huey HOW 110 271-2839 TR: 12:00-3:00 p.m. 
Deborah Kent HOW 235  271-2868  TR: 3:00-4:30 p.m.
Eric Manley HOW 203D  271-2177 

MW: 2:00-3:30 p.m.
F: 12:00-1:00 p.m.

     2:00-3:00 p.m.

Michael Rieck  HOW 232  271-3795  MTWRF: 10:00-11:00 a.m. 
Milan Sherman HOW 211  271-2145  MW: 12:00-2:00 p.m.
T:10:00-11:00 a.m.
Timoth Urness  HOW 203E 271-2118   
Mary Dilts, part-time  MER 236 271-4022  MW: 9:45-10:45 a.m.
        12:15-1:00 p.m.
TR: 9:45-11:15 a.m.
Craig Erickson HOW 219 271-3041 MWF: 10:00-10:50 a.m.
Paul Judd, part-time  ALIBER 311 271-2163 

TR: 8:00-9:15 a.m.

      12:30-1:45 p.m.

Anne Peterson, part-time HOW 219  271-3041  MWF: 12:00-12:30 p.m. (MER 236/237)
By appt.
Neil Seeley, part-time HOW 219 271-3041   

Music

Name Office Phone Office Hours
Clarence Padilla, chair FAC 266B/326 271-3879/3101  
Venita Svaldi, admin. assistant FAC 266 271-3975  
Tricia Atterberg, FDA liaison/FA budgets FAC 226A 271-2755  
Aimee Beckmann-Collier FAC 428 271-2841 M-F: 8:00-9:00 a.m. 
Andrew Classen FAC 402 271-3785  
Ann Cravero FAC 427 271-3847 By appt.
William Dougherty FAC 322 271-2834  
Leanne Freeman-Miller FAC 430 271-2154

MTR: 9:00-10:00 a.m.

M: 12:00-1:00 p.m.

F: 9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

    1:00-3:00 p.m.

Leslie Marrs FAC 426 271-2808

M: 9:00-10:00 a.m.
T: 9:00-10:00 a.m.
R: 9:00-11:00 a.m.
F: 9:00-10:00 a.m.

By appt.

Grady McGrannahan FAC 236 271-2976   
Robert Meunier FAC 026 271-3963  M: 2:00-3:00 p.m.
T: 1:00-3:00 p.m.
W: 1:00-2:00 p.m.
Akira Mori FAC 422 271-2108   
Sarah Plum FAC 325 271-3736   
James Romain FAC 401 271-3104   
Nicholas Roth FAC 327 271-2857 

T: 10:30-11:30 a.m.

    12:30-1:00 p.m.

W: 11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
      2:30-3:00 p.m.
R: 10:30-11:00 a.m.

     1:00-1:30 p.m.
     2:30-3:00 p.m.
F: 9:30-10:00 a.m.

Eric Saylor FAC 233 271-1989  M-F: 1:00-2:00 p.m.
Chirstine Schneider FAC 323 271-4011  M: 10:00-11:00 a.m.
WF: 10:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. 
Ashley Sidon FAC 324 271-2887 

M: 11:00 a.m.-1:00 p.m.

T: 12:00-2:00 p.m.

F: 11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

Thomas Sletto FAC 238 271-3195   
Rika Uchida FAC 425  271-2823  

 

Name (Part-Time & Adjunct)  Office  Phone  Office Hours 
John Albaugh FAC 242 271-2153   
David Altemeier  Turner Cnt  271-3975   
Patricia Apreciada da Silva FAC 423 271-2690  By appt.
Christine Blanner FAC 235 271-2315  
Jennifer Bloomberg  FAC 429  271-2860   
Paul Bridson  Turner Cnt  271-3975   
Paul Brizzi    271-3975   
Justin Brookens FAC 402 271-3785   
Edward Corpus  FAC 234  271-1815   
David Crabbs  FAC 242  271-2153   
Timothy Gale  FAC 429 271-2860   
Cynthia Giunta  FAC 424  271-2832   
Mark Grimm  Turner Cnt  271-3975   
Ruth Harris FAC 244  271-2699   
Chad Jacobsen  FAC 266  271-3975   
Nick Leo  Turner Cnt  271-3975   
Guinevere McIntrye  FAC 421  271-4835   
Juan Carlos Mendoza  FAC 427 271-3847   
Dan Peichl  FAC 421 271-4835   
Diane Phoenix-Neal
Dave Rezek 
Turner Cnt 271-3975   
Andrew Ryker  FAC 239  271-4571   
Michael Short  FAC B106  271-3830   
Sandra Tatge      
Linda Vanderpool    271-3975   
Joyce Wheeler   FAC 423  271-2690  By appt.
Alina Wiatrolik (Grimm) Percuss. Studio  271-3975   
Colin Young FAC 244 271-2699  

Philosophy & Religion

Name Office Phone Office Hours
Timothy Knepper, chair MED 203 271-2167 TR: 9:00-11:30 a.m.
Carla Herling, admin. assistant MED 206 271-3170  
Bradley Crowell MED 207 271-4502 MW: 9:30-11:00 a.m.
TR: 10:00-11:00 a.m.
Jennifer Harvey MED 216 271-2885

W: 9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

F: 9:00-11:00 a.m.

Leah Kalmanson MED 101 271-2407 TR:11:15 a.m.-1:45 p.m.
Jennifer McCrickerd MED 214 271-2250

TR: 12:30-2:30 p.m.

By appt.

Martin Roth MED 208 271-3748

MW: 11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

        2:00-3:30 p.m.

Karen Zwier, part-time MED 102 271-2186 MW: 10:00-11:00 a.m.

Physics & Astronomy

Name Office Phone Office Hours
Athan Petridis, chair HI 31C 271-3723  
Marie Fisher, admin. assistant HI 33 271-3141  
Klaus Bartschat HI 18A 271-3750 Sabbatical, Spring 2014
Xiaoxu Guan HI 30B 271-2150  
Adina Kilpatrick HI 31B 271-3919 MF:11:00 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
T: 2:00-4:00 p.m.
Charlie Nelson HI 31D 271-3034  
Oleg Zatsarinny HI 30C 271-4596  
Herbert Folsom, part-time HI 30A 271-3885  
Herbert Schwartz, part-time HI 30A 271-3885  
Lauren Breman, lab assistant HI 15 271-2099  
Tim Kutnink, lab assistant HI 33 271-3141  
Mason Morris, lab assistant HI 18B 271-4589  

Politics & International Relations

Name Office Phone Office Hours
Debra De Laet, chair MER 210 271-1844

T: 1:00-2:30 p.m.

W: 10:00-11:30 a.m.

R: 9:30-11:30 p.m.

Katie Dale, admin. assistant MER 226B 271-2137  
Rachel Paine Caulfield MER 211 271-1924

MW: 2:00-4:00 p.m.

R: 10:00 a.m.-12:30 p.m.

Jerry Gallucci MER 231   T:1:30-2:30 p.m.
W: 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Dennis Goldford MER 208 271-3197 TR: 11:00 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
F: 9:00-11:00 a.m.
Hamad Mahmoud MER 218 271-2845  
Mary McCarthy MER 209A 271-2038

W: 3:30-6:00 p.m.
R: 12:15-2:45 p.m.

By appt.

Joanna Mosser MER 212 271-4522 TR: 1:30-3:30 a.m.
By appt.
Art Sanders OM 320A 271-3172  
David Skidmore MER 213 271-3843

M: 4:00-6:00 p.m.

W: 12:00-3:00 p.m.

Kieran Williams MER 226A 271-2185 MTWR: 12:30-1:45 p.m.
Eleanor Zeff MER 209 271-3102  
Ellen Pirro, part-time MER 205 271-1937  

Psychology

Name Office Phone Office Hours
Maria Clapham, chair OL 318A 271-4129  
Joan Anderson, admin. assistant OL 318 271-2876  
Judith Allen OL 319 271-2861  
Steven Faux OL 427 271-3839

MWF: 9:00-10:00 a.m.

TR: 11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

Christopher Klierthermes OL 418 271-3937 M: 2:00-4:00 p.m.
T: 2:00-3:00 p.m.
F: 9:00-11:00 a.m.
William Klipec OL 312 271-3929  
Steven Lancaster OL 323 271-2844 TR: 9:00-11:00 a.m.
W: 10:00-11:00 a.m.
Olga Lazareva OL 324 271-4801

M: 1:00-2:00 p.m.

T: 11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

    1:00-2:00 p.m.

W: 3:00-5:00 p.m.

Brian Sanders OL 322 271-2043  
Maria Valdovinos OL 327 271-2847 Sabbatical 13-14
Robert Bender, part-time OL 316 271-3964  
Sonja Crain, part-time OL 316 271-3964

MW: 12:20-1:20 p.m.

        3:20-3:50 p.m.

James Stumme, part-time OL 316 271-3964 By appt.
Kelsey Bolton, lab assistant OL 341 271-1884  
Alyssa Frakes, lab assistant OL 341 271-4614

MT: 8:00-9:00 a.m.

       1:00-2:00 p.m.

W: 10:00-11:00 a.m.

Jaclyn Schneider, lab assistant OL 341 271-3136

M: 11:00 a.m.-1:00 p.m.

TR: 9:00-10:30 a.m.


Theatre Arts

Name Office Phone Office Hours
Michael Rothmayer, chair FAC 257A 271-3118 WF: 1:00-2:00 p.m.
R: 11:00 a.m.-2:00 p.m.
Megan Martin, admin. assistant FAC 273A 271-4031  
Tricia Atterberg, budget FAC 266A 271-2755  
Jason Bohon FAC 262 271-2819  
John Graham FAC 264 271-4598

MTW: 10:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

R: 9:30-10:30 a.m.

F: By appt.

John Holman FAC 265 271-3151  Sabbatical, Spring 2014
Karla Kash FAC 261 271-2897  
John Pomeroy FAC 258 271-3874

T: 11:00 a.m.-12:30 p.m.

WF: 10:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

R: 11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

Josie Poppen FAC 263 271-3833 MW: 2:15-3:00 p.m.
TR: 11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
By appt.
Paula McArthur, part-time FAC 251 271-4031  

World Languages & Cultures

Name Office Phone Office Hours
Marc Cadd, chair MER 214A 271-3923 MW: 11:00 a.m.-1:00 p.m.
T: 9:30-10:30 a.m.
R: 10:00-11:00 a.m.
By appt.
Katie Dale, admin. assistant MER 226B 271-2137  
Chinatsu Bachmann MER 214 271-4992

M: 1:00-2:00 p.m.

     3:00-5:30 p.m.

W: 10:30-11:00 a.m.

      12:00-1:00 p.m.

Cyndi Chen MER 205 271-2337 MTWR: 9:00-10:00 a.m.
By appt.
Eduardo Garcia Villada MER 217 271-4505 MW: 3:30-4:30 p.m.
F: 10:00 a.m.-1:00 p.m.
By appt.
Clayton Mitchell MER 215 271-2867  
Sofia Paredes MER 216 271-3814 TR: 12:00-2:00 p.m.
       3:00-3:30 p.m.
Natalie Benson, part-time MER 105 271-2554  
Heather Brady, part-time MER 105 271-2554  
Makhmouth Dia, part-time MER 105 271-2554  
Jeanne Hicham, part-time MER 105 271-2554  
Dina Kharyushina, part-time MER 105 271-2554 By appt. 
Kanako Matsuo, part-time MER 105 271-2554  
Frances Rockey, part-time MER 205 271-2337  
Ines Roja, part-time MER 216 271-3814  
Lars Vinz, part-time MER 205 271-2337

MW: 7:15-8:00 p.m.

By appt.

Nahed Waly, part-time MER 104 271-3838 MW: 12:30-1:30 p.m.

×