Faculty & Staff Directory

Art & Design
Biology
Chemistry
Culture & Society
English
Environmental Science & Policy
History
Law, Politics, and Society
Mathematics & Computer Science
Music
Philosophy & Religion
Physics & Astronomy
Politics & International Relations
Psychology
Theatre Arts
World Languages & Cultures


Art & Design

Name Office Phone Office Hours
Benjamin Gardner, interim chair FAC 273A/338 271-3185/3166 MW: 11:00 a.m.-2:00 p.m.
Megan Martin, admin assistant FAC 273A 271-2863 M-F: 8:00 a.m.-4:30 p.m.
Heather Skeens, gallery director Anderson Gallery 271-1994  
Angela Battle FAC 333 271-3831

MW: 1:00-2:00 p.m.
TR: 1:00-3:00 p.m.

Phillip Chen STAH 108 271-3160  
Robert Craig  STAH 116 271-3186  
John Fender FAC 273 271-4508 MTW: 10:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Edward Kelley, studio tech STAH 105 271-3137  
Maura Lyons FAC 338   Sabbatical 14-15
Sarah McCoy FAC 337 271-2419  
Lenore Metrick-Chen  FAC283 271-3801  
Emily Newman FAC 345B 271-1968 TR: 10:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Neil Ward FAC 281 271-3837 F: 10:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Carnegie Hall Room 300
Catherine Driess, part-time FAC 345B 271-1968  
Isaac Kittleson, part-time FAC 273A 271-2863  

Biology

Name Office Phone Office Hours
Thomas Rosburg, chair OL 209A 271-2768  
David Senchina, associate chair OL 415 271-2956 MWF: 8:00-9:00 a.m.
MWF: 10:00-11:00 a.m.
Alice Fynaardt, admin. assitant OL 208 271-3924  
Charisse Buising OL 128 271-2756 MW:1:00-3:00 p.m.
& By Appt.
Marc Busch OL 419 271-3959 TR: 1:30-4:00 p.m.
Deborah Christensen OL 328 271-2957  
Chinh Dao OL 423 271-2811 Sabbatical 14-15
Jerry Honts OL 426 271-3927 MT: 11:00 a.m.-1:00 p.m.
R: 1:00-2:00 p.m.
Muir Eaton BioDiv Cntr 271-2821 MWF: 8:00-9:00 a.m.
R: 1:00-3:00 p.m.
Thomas Rosburg BioDiv Cntr 271-2920  
Nanci Ross OL 117 271-2036   
Heidi Sleister OL 412 271-3765 TR: 3:00-4:30 p.m.
F: 1:30-3:30 p.m.
& By Appt.
Penny Worthington, part-time OL 423 271-2811  
Eric Swafford, lab coordinator OL 223 271-2329 M:9:00-11:00 a.m.
TR:11:00 a.m.-1:00 p.m.
& By Appt. 
Heath Weeks, lab coordinator OL 224 271-3766 T: 8:00-11:00 a.m.
W: 12:30-1:30 p.m.
R:1:00-2:00 p.m.
Alex Budd, lab assistant OL 226 271-2326   
Lisa Grulke, lab assistant OL 223 271-2342  
Nathaniel Lundgren, lab assistant OL 224 271-2343  
Bridget Nixon, lab assistant OL 226 271-2341   

Chemistry

Name Office Phone Office Hours
Maria Bohorquez, chair CLINE 209 271-2595 MF:11:00 a.m.- 12:00 p.m.
MF:1:00 p.m.-2:00 p.m.
W: 12:00-1:00 p.m.  
Sharyn O'Connor-Beener, admin. assistant  CLINE 208  271-2174   
Colin Cairns  CLINE 218  271-3032  MW:2:30-5:00 p.m.
R:10:00-11:30 a.m.
John Gitua, DUSCI director  CLINE 216 271-3760   
LaRhee Henderson  CLINE 212  271-2925  MWF:9:00-11:00 a.m.
Gholam, Mirafzal CLINE 213 271-4811  
Mark Vitha  CLINE 211  271-2596 Sabbatical, 14-15
Matthew Zwier CLINE 217 271-4943

M:2:00-3:45 p.m.
W:2:00-3:15 p.m.
R: 11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
F:1:00-2:00 p.m.

Nicholas Crumpton, lab assistant FIT 207 271-3030  
Kevin O'Connor, lab assistant FIT 210 271-3031  
Alex Schoeing-Hudson, lab assistant FIT 209 271-2122  
JoBeth Malone-Schoenberg, lab assistant FIT 208 271-2787  
Genelle Morrisey, lab assistant FIT 209 271-2122  
Eric Parrot, lab assistant FIT 210 271-3031 MW:10:00-11:00 a.m.
TR:9:30-11:00 a.m.
Fitch 0210/HI 0214 
Kery Poucher, lab assistant
FIT 208 271-2787  
Sandra Tomer, lab assistant FIT 207 271-3030  

Culture & Society 

Name Office Phone Office Hours
Darcie Vandegrift, chair HOW 130 271-2840 M:1:30-3:00 p.m.
T:9:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
T:1:30-4:00 p.m.
Sofia Turnbull, admin. assistant HOW 325 271-4615  
Nancy Berns HOW 105D 271-2157 Leave of Absence, Spring 2015
Ramesh Dhussa HOW 124 271-3974 MW:12:30-2:00 p.m.
TR:10:00-11:00 a.m.
Lourdes Gutierrez Najera HOW 120 271-2542 MW:3:30-5:00 p.m.
R:1:30-3:00 p.m.
& By Appt. 
Michael Haedick HOW 135 271-3893 T:12:30-2:30 p.m.
W:2:00-3:30 p.m.
R: 11:00 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
William Lewis HOW 123 271-2194 MTWR:1:30-3:00 p.m.
& By Appt. 
Joan McAlister HOW 112 271-3835 W:11:00 a.m.-4:00 p.m.
Sandra Patton-Imani HOW 105B 271-3426  
Alyssa Samek HOW 121 271-3618 MW:1:00-3:15 p.m.
Joseph Schneider HOW 134 271-2158

MW:3:30-5:00 p.m.
R:2:30-3:30 p.m.
& By Appt. 

Stacey Treat HOW 119 271-2180 MW:11:00 a.m.-2:00 p.m. 
Janet Wirth-Cauchon HOW 128 271-4586  MTW:3:00-5:30 p.m.
Linda Evans, part-time HOW 127 271-4108 TR: 8:00-9:00 a.m.
TR:11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
TR: After 2:00 p.m. By Appt. 
Amy Knudsen, part-time HOW 125 271-3836 M:5:00-5:45 p.m.
& By Appt. 
Elizabeth Richey, part-time HOW 125 271-3836 W:4:30-5:30 p.m. by phone
(563-580-8939)  
Ehren Stover-Wright, part-time HOW 120 271-2542  

English

Name Office Phone Office Hours
Elizabeth Roberston, chair HOW 231 271-3806

MW:11:00 a.m.-3:00 p.m.
T:1:00-2:00 p.m.
R:1:30-3:30 p.m.
& By Appt. 

Sofia Turnbull, admin. assistant HOW 325 271-4615  
Megan Brown HOW 319 271-3895 MW:8:30-9:30 a.m.
M:1:45-3:30 p.m. 
Jeffrey Karnicky HOW 316 271-2135  
Melisa Klimaszewski HOW 224 271-2161 Sabbatical 14-15
Amy Letter HOW 329 271-3819 TR: 1:00-3:30 p.m.
Craig Owens, director of humanities HOW 322 271-3876 MW: 1:00-3:30 p.m.
Jennifer Perrine, director of women's studies HOW 221 271-4161 MW:10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
MW:2:00-3:00 p.m.
& By Appt. 
Nancy Reincke HOW 223 271-3778 W:10:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
TR:9:30-11:00 a.m.
& By Appt. 
Dina Smith HOW 328 271-3127 T:11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
W:3:00-5:30 p.m.
R: 2:00-3:00 p.m. 
Carol Spaulding HOW 306 271-3969 TR:1:15-3:15 p.m.
MWF:8:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m. By Appt. 
Jody Swilky, writing workshop HOW 324 271-2853 MW:9:15-10:15 a.m.
MW:1:00-2:00 p.m.
& By Appt.  
Jeanette Tran HOW 228 271-2139 T:12:30-4:00 p.m.
W:3:30-5:00 p.m.
Elizabeth West HOW 303 271-3708 Sabbatical, Spring 15
Beth Younger HOW 225 271-3973

M:2:00-4:30 p.m.
TR:2:00-3:15 p.m.

Elizabeth Brinsfield, part-time HOW 220 271-3828  
Yasmina Madden, part-time HOW 321 271-2919 TR:9:15-10:45 a.m.
TR:12:30-1:30 p.m. 
Kyle McCord, part-time  HOW 229 271-1883  
Brian Spears, part-time HOW 307 271-2896  
Kali VanBaale, part-time HOW 220 271-3828  

Environmental Science & Policy

Name Office Phone Office Hours
Michael Renner, interim chair MER 221B 271-2764  
David Courard-Hauri, chair OL 132 271-3812 Sabbatical, 14-15
Tom Rosburg Biodiv Cntr 271-2920  
Keith Summerville OL 131 271-2265

MWF: 8:00-9:00am

TR: 10:00-11:00AM

Kathryn Szramek OL 116 271-3774  
Bret Lang, part-time      

History

Name Office Phone Office Hours
Glenn McKnight, chair MER 221B 271-2764 TR:12:15-1:45 p.m.
W:4:00-5:00 p.m.
F:12:15-1:15 p.m.
Katie Dale, admin. assistant MER 226B 271-2117  
Natalie Bayer MER 223 271-3120 TR:10:45-12:15 p.m.
Curt Cardwell MER 224 271-2136

W: 11:00-1:00p.m.

R: 12:30-1:45p.m.

F: 11:00-12:30p.m.

Matthew Esposito MER 222 271-4121  
Thomas Gary MER 205 271-1937  
Karen Leroux MER 219 271-2709

M:3:15-5:15 p.m.
R: 3:30-5:00 p.m.

F: 10:50-12:20 p.m.

Amahia Mallea MER 225 271-4585 M:11:00 a.m-12:00 p.m.
W:12:00-1:00 p.m.
R:10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
Timothy O'Neil MER 221 271-3107 MTWR:2:00-3:00 p.m.
Deborah Symonds MER 220 271-2144  

Law, Politics, and Society

Name Office Phone Office Hours
Renee Cramer, director MED 202 271-2870

T:12:00-2:30p.m.

R:2:00-3:00p.m.

Carla Herling, admin. assist. MED 206 271-3170  
Danielle Boaz MED 102 271-2186

M: 12:30-1:30p.m.

T: 12:30-3:30p.m.

W: 12:30-1:30p.m.

William Garriott MED 201A 271-2869  

Mathematics & Computer Science

Name Office Phone Office Hours
Lawrence Naylor, chair HOW 203C  271-2855  MWF: 10:00-11:00 a.m.
TF:1:00-2:00 p.m.
Daniel Alexander, associate chair HOW 233  271-3764  M: 6:30-8:00 p.m.
W: 3:00-4:45 p.m.
TR: 1-2:30 p.m.
Sofia Turnbull, admin. assistant HOW 325  271-4615   
Mary Dilts, math lab coordinator MER 236 271-4022 MW:10:00-11:00 a.m. (Meredith 236)
TR:12:30-2:00 p.m. (Meredith 232)
Jason Grout HOW 203A 271-3113 Leave of absence
David Herzog HOW 219 271-3041 MW:9:15-10:45 a.m.
TR:4:00-5:00 p.m.
Maryann Huey HOW 110 271-2839 MW:1:00-3:00 p.m.
TR: 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
Deborah Kent HOW 235  271-2868  MW:3:00-4:30 p.m.
T:11:00 a.m.- 12:00 p.m.
Eric Manley HOW 203D  271-2177  MW:12:15-1:30 p.m.
TR:3:30-4:45 p.m.
Daniel Maienschein HOW 203A 271-3799 MW:2:00-3:00 p.m.
TR:3:30-5:00 p.m.
Michael Rieck  HOW 232  271-3795  TR:12:00-1:50 p.m.
F: 12:20-1:10 p.m.
Milan Sherman HOW 211  271-2145  MF:12:30-2:00 p.m.
TR:1:00 p.m.-2:00 p.m.
Timothy Urness  HOW 203E 271-2118  M:10:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m.
W:11:00 a.m.-1:00 p.m.
Paul Judd, part-time  ALIBER 311 271-2163 

MW: 9:30-11:00 a.m.
TR: 12:30-1:30 p.m. 

Anne Peterson, part-time HOW 219  271-3041  By appt only
Neil Seeley, part-time HOW 219 271-3041   

Music

Name Office Phone Office Hours
Clarence Padilla, chair FAC 266B/326 271-3879/3101  
Venita Svaldi, admin. assistant FAC 266 271-3975  
Tricia Atterberg, FDA liaison/FA budgets FAC 226A 271-2755  
Aimee Beckmann-Collier FAC 428 271-2841 M-F:8:00 a.m. 
Christine Blanner FAC 235 271-2315  
Jennifer Bloomberg FAC 429 271-2860  
Andrew Classen FAC 402 271-3785 MW:2:00-4:00 p.m.
T:4:30-5:30 p.m. 
Edward Corpus FAC 234 271-1815  
Ann Cravero FAC 427 271-3847 M-F:8:00 a.m. by appt. only
William Dougherty FAC 322 271-2834 M:8:00-10:00 p.m.
TR:9:30-11:00 a.m.
Leanne Freeman-Miller FAC 430 271-2154 Sabbatical, Spring 15
Leslie Marrs FAC 426 271-2808 MWF:9:00-10:00 a.m.
T:10:00-11:00 a.m./1:30-2:30 p.m.
Grady McGrannahan FAC 236 271-2976  M:1:00-3:00 p.m.
T:12:24-1:45 p.m.
W:10:30-11:30 a.m.
Robert Meunier FAC 026 271-3963 

M:3:00-4:00 p.m.
T:2:00-3:00 p.m.
W:2:00-4:00 p.m.
R:11:00-12:00 p.m.

Akira Mori FAC 422 271-2108   
Sarah Plum FAC 325 271-3736   
James Romain FAC 401 271-3104   
Nicholas Roth FAC 327 271-2857  T:9:00-10:00 a.m.
W:9:00-9:30 a.m./11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m./ 1:30-2:00 p.m.
R:9:00-9:30 a.m./ 12:00-12:30 p.m.
F:9:00-10:00 a.m.
Andrew Ryker FAC 239 271-2857  
Eric Saylor FAC 233 271-1989  MTWR:1:00-2:00 p.m. 
Chirstine Schneider FAC 323 271-4011  M:9:30-11:00 a.m.
W:9:30-11:30 a.m.
F:10-11:30 a.m.
Ashley Sidon FAC 324 271-2887   
Thomas Sletto FAC 238 271-3195  MW:2:00-3:00 p.m.
TR:1:00-2:00 p.m.
F:11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. 
Rika Uchida FAC 425  271-2823 M:1:00-2:30 p.m.
T:11:00 a.m.-1:30 p.m.
R:11:00-12:00 p.m.
Name (Part-Time & Adjunct)  Office  Phone  Office Hours 
John Albaugh FAC 242 271-2153   
David Altemeier  Turner Center  271-3975   
Paul Bridson Turner Center 271-3975  
Paul Brizzi   271-3975   
Justin Brookens FAC 402 271-3785   
David Crabbs  FAC 242  271-2153   
Elizabeth Deutmeyer FAC 240 271-2022 By appt. only
Timothy Gale  FAC 429 271-2860   
Alina Grimm Percussion Studio 271-3975  
Mark Grimm  Turner Center  271-3975   
Ruth Harris FAC 244  271-2699   
Chad Jacobsen  FAC 266  271-3975   
Nick Leo  Turner Cnt  271-3975   
Guinevere McIntrye  FAC 421  271-4835   
Dan Peichl  FAC 421 271-4835   
Diane Phoenix-Neal
Dave Rezek 
Turner Center 271-3975   
Patricia Silva FAC 410 271-4195 By appt. only 
Michael Short  FAC B106  271-3830   
Linda Vanderpool   Drake Chorale 271-3975   
Joyce Wheeler   FAC 423  271-2690  T:9:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. 
Colin Young FAC 244 271-2699  

Philosophy & Religion

Name Office Phone Office Hours
Timothy Knepper, chair MED 203 271-2167 TR: 9:00-11:30 a.m.
Carla Herling, admin. assistant MED 206 271-3170  
Bradley Crowell MED 207 271-4502 Sabbatical, 14-15
Jennifer Harvey MED 216 271-2885

M:2:00-4:00 p.m.
TR: 3:15-4:45 p.m. 

Leah Kalmanson MED 101 271-2407 T: 3:30 to 5:00 p.m.
R: 10:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.
and 3:30 to 5:00 p.m.
Jennifer McCrickerd MED 214 271-2250 T:12:30-2:00 p.m.
R:9:00-10:00 a.m.
Martin Roth MED 208 271-3748 M:12:30-2:30 p.m.
T:11:00 a.m.-2:00 p.m.
Karen Zwier MED 104 271-3838 TR:2:00-3:00 p.m.
John Baker, part-time MED 104 271-3170 TR:5:00-6:00 p.m. 
Brigitte Black, part-time MED 104 271-3170 TR: 2:00 to 3:00 p.m. 
Father Mark Owusu, part-time MED 206 271-3170  
Dale Patrick, part-time MED 103 271-3170 TRF: 10:00 to 11:00 a.m. 

Physics & Astronomy

Name Office Phone Office Hours
Athan Petridis, chair HI 31C 271-3723  
Sharyn O'Connor-Beener, admin. assistant HI 33 271-3141  
Klaus Bartschat HI 18A 271-3750 MWF:10:00-11:00 a.m.
F:2:00-4:00 p.m.
Xiaoxu Guan HI 30B 271-2150  
Adina Kilpatrick HI 31B 271-3919 M:10:00-11:30 a.m.
W:2:00-4:00 p.m.
R:11:00 a.m.-1:00 p.m. 
Morris Mason HI 18B 271-4589 TWR:10:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Charlie Nelson HI 31D 271-3034  
Oleg Zatsarinny HI 30C 271-4596  
Lauren Breman, part-time HI 15 271-2099  
Herbert Folsom, part-time HI 30A 271-3885  
Herbert Schwartz, part-time HI 30A 271-3885  
Lauren Breman, lab assistant HI 15 271-2099  
Tim Kutnink, lab assistant HI 33 271-3141  
Mason Morris, lab assistant HI 18B 271-4589 WR:10:11:50 p.m. 

Politics & International Relations

Name Office Phone Office Hours
Debra De Laet, chair MER 210 271-1844 T:1:00-2:30 p.m.
R:12:30-4:00 p.m.
Katie Dale, admin. assistant MER 226B 271-2137  
Gayle Alberda MER 226A 271-2185 M:9:00-11:00 a.m./12:30-2:30 p.m.
T:11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Rachel Paine Caufield MER 211 271-1924  
Jerry Gallucci MER 231    
Dennis Goldford MER 208 271-3197 T:11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
F: 9:00-11:00 a.m. by appt only
Mahmoud Hamad  MER 218 271-2845 MT:7:50-9:00 p.m.
W:4:30-6:00 p.m.
Mary McCarthy MER 209A 271-2038 Sabbatical 14-15
Joanna Mosser MER 212 271-4522 MW:5:00-6:00 p.m.
T:12:30-3:30 p.m.
Zachary Nunn MER 231 271-2511  
Ellen Pirro MER 205 271-1937  
Art Sanders OM 320A 271-3172  
David Skidmore MER 213 271-3843 M:3:00-6:00 p.m.
W:12:00 p.m.-2:00 p.m.
Kieran Williams MER 226A 271-2185 MW:11:00 a.m.-1:30 p.m.
Eleanor Zeff MER 209 271-3102  

Psychology

Name Office Phone      Office Hours
Maria Clapham, chair OL 318A 271-4129  
Joan Anderson, admin. assistant OL 318 271-2876  
Steven Faux OL 427 271-3839 MWF:9:00-9:50 a.m.
TR:11:00-11:50 a.m.
Christopher Klierthermes OL 418 271-3937  
William Klipec OL 312 271-3929  
Steven Lancaster OL 323 271-2844 MW:9:00-11:00 a.m.
R:11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Olga Lazareva OL 324 271-4801 MW:3:00-4:30 p.m.
TR:3:30-4:30 p.m.
Brian Sanders OL 322 271-2043 MW:9:30-10:30 a.m.
TR:11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Maria Valdovinos OL 327 271-2847 M:11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m
MT:1:00-2:00 p.m.
F:10:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Karen Bittner, part-time OL 316 271-3964 M:3:00-3:50 p.m. 
Sonja Crain, part-time OL 316 271-3964 MW:12:20-1:40 p.m./3:15-3:45 p.m. 
Bryan Hall, part-time OL 316 271-3964  
Laura Smalarz, part-time OL 316 271-3964 By appt. only
Kelsey Bolton, lab assistant OL 341 271-1884 W:9:00-11:00 a.m.
R:11:00 a.m.-2:00 p.m.
Alyssa Frakes, lab assistant OL 341 271-4614 TR:8:30-11:00 a.m.
Jaclyn Morrison, lab assistant OL 341 271-3136 M:8:00-11:00 a.m.
TW:8:00-9:00 a.m.

Theatre Arts

Name Office Phone Office Hours
John Pomeroy, chair FAC 258 271-3874 MW:10:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
TR:11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
F:9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Megan Martin, admin. assistant FAC 273A 271-4031  
Tricia Atterberg, budget FAC 266A 271-2755  
Jason Bohon FAC 262 271-2819 TR:10:00-11:00 a.m./1:00-2:00 p.m. 
John Graham FAC 264 271-4598 MW:10:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
TR:1:00-2:00 p.m.
F: By appt. only
John Holman FAC 265 271-3151 MW:1:30-3:30 p.m.
T:10:00-11:50 a.m. 
Karla Kash FAC 261 271-2897 TR:11:00 a.m.-12:15 p.m./2:00-3:00 p.m. 
Josie Poppen FAC 263 271-3833

MW:9:00-11:00 a.m.
TR:11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

Michael Rothmayer
FAC 257A 271-3118 MWF:11:00 a.m.-1:00 p.m. 
Paula McArthur, part-time FAC 251 271-4031  

World Languages & Cultures

Name Office Phone Office Hours
Marc Pinhiero-Cadd, chair MER 214A 271-3923 MR:10:00-11:00 a.m.
T:9:30-10:30 a.m.
W:11:00 a.m.-1:00 p.m.
Katie Dale, admin. assistant MER 226B 271-2137  
Chinatsu Bachmann MER 214 271-4992 M:11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m./1:00-2:00 p.m.
W:11:00 a.m.-2:00 p.m. 
Eduardo Garcia Villada MER 217 271-4505 MW:3:30-4:30 p.m.
F:10:00 a.m.-1:00 p.m.
Sofia Paredes MER 216 271-3814 MW:12:00-2:00 p.m./3:00-3:30 p.m.
Christen Bain, part-time MER 105 271-2554 MW:5:15-6:00 p.m. 
Natalie Benson, part-time MER 105 271-2554 MW:12:30-1:30 p.m. 
Cyndi Chen, part-time MER 205 271-2337 MW:5:15-6:00 p.m.
Anwar Elnor, part-time MER 205 271-2867  
Frances Rockey, part-time MER 205 271-2337 M:1:30-2:25 p.m.
W:10:00-10:45 a.m.
Lars Vinz, part-time MER 205 271-2337 MW:5:50-6:30 p.m. 
Nahed Waly, part-time MER 215 271-2867 MW:11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. 

×