Arts & Sciences Committees

Arts & Sciences Council

Mondays 3:30-5 p.m. in the Drake Room, Olmsted Center

Fall 2017 Spring 2018
Wednesday, September 6 February 19
September 18 March 19
October 23 April 23
November 20 May 7
December 11  
Members At-Large 
TBD, (19) Deborah Kent, MATH/CS (19)
Matthew Zwier, CHEM (19)

Chinatsu Bachmann, WLC (18)

Jeanette Tran, ENG (18)

David Courard-Hauri, ENSP (18)

Divisional Representatives 
Amahia Mallea, HIST, HUM/SS (179)-vice chair Will Garriott, LPS, HUM/SS (18)
Deb Christenson, BIO, NS (18) Jerry Honts, BIO, NS (19) 
John Graham, THEA, FA (19) Leanne Freeman-Miller, MUS, FA (18)
Megan Brown, ENG (18), chair  
Staff Representative  
TBD (18)  
Student Representatives  
Emily Anderson-AS senator Nick Black-FA senator

Arts & Sciences Council Minutes


Arts & Sciences Department Chairs

Tuesdays 2:30-4 p.m. in the Drake Room, Olmsted Center

Fall 2017 Spring 2018
September 5 January 30
September 19 February 13
October 3 (Held in Cowles 201) February 27
October 24 March 20
October 31 March 27
November 14 April 10
November 28 April 24
 December 12 May 8
Department Chairs   
Benjamin Gardner - Art and Design Lawrence Naylor - Math and Computer Sci
Marc Busch - Biology Clarence Padilla - Music 
Maria Bohorquez - Chemistry  Brad Crowell- Philosophy & Religion
Darcie Vandegrift - Culture and Society Athan Petridis - Physics and Astronomy 
Craig Owens - English  Dennis Goldford - Political Science
Michael Renner - Environmental Science Brian Sanders - Psychology 
Karen Leroux - History  John Pomeroy - Theatre 
Renee Cramer - Law, Politics and Society   
Program Directors   
Charisse Buising - Biochemistry, Cell, Molecular Biology   Tom Westbrook - LEAD
Melisa Klimaszewski - Women's and Gender Studies   Marc Pinheiro-Cadd - World Languages and Cultures
Center and Institute Directors   
John Gitua - Drake University Science Collaborative Institute Jennifer Harvey - Center for Humanities 

A&S Curriculum Committee-TBD

Meetings Mondays at 3:30 p.m. in Medbury 220.
New course forms or course change forms for review by Curriculum Committee are due one week prior to each meeting.

Fall 2017 Spring 2018
September 12 February 6
October 3 March 6
November 7 April 3
December 5 May 1
Curriculum Committee Members
Jerry Honts- Chair Matthew Zwier, CHEM, NS (19)  
Leslie Marrs, MUS, FA (18)

Sandra Patton-Imani, SCS, SS (19) 

Natalie Bayer, HIST, HUM (18)  

A&S Faculty Cabinet

Meetings Thursdays 2-3:30 p.m. in Arts & Sciences Dean’s office

Fall 2017 Spring 2018 (tentative)
September 8 February 2
October 6 March 2
November 3 April 6
December 8 May 10
Faculty Cabinet Members
Megan Brown, ENG, Chair  
Maryann Huey, MATH/CS, NS (19) Eric Saylor, MUS, FA (18)
Michael Haedicke, SCS, SS (19) Jennifer McCrickerd, PHIL/REL, HUM (18)

Promotion and Tenure Committee

Committee Members
Megan Brown, HUM (19) Heidi Sleister, NS (18)  
Maura Lyons, FA (18) Nicholas Roth, FA (18)
Maria Valdovinos, NS (19) Matthew Esposito HUM/SS (19)

Faculty Senate

Members At-Large  
Mark Vitha (19) Heidi Sleister (19)
Dan Alexander (19) Jennifer McCrickerd (19)
Maria Clapham (18) Klaus Bartschat (18)
Craig Owens (18) Renee Cramer (18)
Deb DeLaet (18)  
Divisional Representatives  
James Romain, FA (18) Lourdes Gutierrez Najera, SS (18) 
Elizabeth Robertson, HUM (19) Jerry Honts, NS (19) 

 

Faculty Senate Meeting Schedule


Academic Integrity Committee

Faculty Representatives  Faculty Alternates 
Janet Wirth-Cauchon, SCS, SS (19)    Joan McAlister, SCS, SS (19) 
Lisa West, ENG, HUM (19) David Senchina, BIO, NS (19) 
MuiR Eaton, BIO, NS (19) Beth Younger, ENG, HUM (19) 
James Romain, MUS, FA (18) Rika Uchida, MUS, FA (19) 

Technology Planning Committee

Committee Members
Deb Christensen- Chair  
Milan Sherman, MATH/CS, NS (18) Leslie Marrs, MUS, FA (19)
Ramesh Dhussa, SCS, SS (19)   Dina Smith, ENG, HUM (19)  
Clayton Mitchell, ex-officio Joanna Mosser, ex-officio

Diversity Committee

Faculty and Staff Representatives
Will Garriott-chair  
Amy Letter, ENG, HUM/SS (19) John Graham, THEA, FA (18) 
Alice Fynaardt, Staff (19)  Sofia Turnbull, Staff (18)
Shauna Marvin, BIO, NS (19  
Nancy Reincke, ENG (18), at-large Jill Allen, PSY (18), at-large

Pre-Medical Advisory Committee

Committee Members
Gholam Mirafzal, CHEM, Chair Marc Busch, BIO
Debora Christensen, BIO LaRhee Henderson, CHEM
Cassity Gutierrez, PHARM  

A&S Events
October 20, 2017
12:00 PM - 12:50 PM
October 21, 2017
07:30 PM - 09:00 PM
October 22, 2017
02:00 PM - 04:00 PM
A&S News
October 20, 2017
Deborah Kent, associate professor of mathematics at Drake University, is a finalist for a state award that recognizes innovation in STEM education.
×