Faculty & Staff

Teacher of the Year; Non-CPHS Teacher of the Year

2013-2014 – Abebe Mengesha, CPHS
2012-2013 – Heidi Price-Eastman, CPHS
2011-2012 – Ron Torry, CPHS
2010-2011 – Jenny Tran, CPHS;  Lisa Gardner
2009-2010 – Sarah Grady, CPHS
2008-2009 – Bob Soltis, CPHS; John Gitua, Chemistry
2007-2008 – Ron Torry, CPHS; John Gitua, Chemistry [News Article]
2006-2007 – John Rovers, CPHS; Gholam Mirafzal, Chemistry
2005-2006 – Jane DeWitt, CPHS; C. Kenneth Meyer, Public Administration
2004-2005 – Richard Marrow, CPHS; Amy Wisniewski, Biology
2003-2004 – Linda Krypel, CPHS; Donald Stratton; Biology
2002-2003 – Ron Torry, CPHS; Wayne Merkley, Biology
2001-2002 – Lon Larson, CPHS; Marie Klugman, Statistics [News Article]
2000-2001 – James Reynolds, CPHS; Donald Stratton; Biology
1999-2000 – Lon Larson, CPHS; James Lindberg, Chemistry
1998-1999 – Julie Suiter, CPHS; Rodney Rogers, Biology
1997-1998 – Robert Soltis, CPHS; James Lindberg, Chemistry
1996-1997 – Reza Mehvar, CPHS; R. Dean Wright, Sociology
1995-1996 – James Reynolds, CPHS; James Lindberg, Chemistry
1994-1995 – James Reynolds, CPHS; Donald Stratton, Biology
1993-1994 – James Reynolds, CPHS; James Lindberg, Chemistry
1992-1993 – Nita Pandit, CPHS; Donald Stratton, Biology
1991-1992 – Richard Morrow, CPHS; James Lindberg, Chemistry
1990-1991 – James Giordano, CPHS; Donald Stratton, Biology
1989-1990 – James Reynolds, CPHS; James Lindberg, Chemistry
1988-1989 – Katheryn Russi, CPHS; Donald Stratton, Biology


Mentor of the Year

2013-2014 – Brian Gentry
2012-2013 – Craige Wrenn
2011-2012 – Linda Krypel
2010-2011 – Renae Chesnut
2009-2010 – Geoff Wall
2008-2009 – Heidi Price
2007-2008 – Michael Miller [News Article]
2006-2007 – Nita Pandit
2005-2006 – June Johnson
2004-2005 – Lon Larson
2003-2004 – Geoff Wall
2002-2003 – Kimberly Plake
2001-2002 – Renae Chesnut [News Article]
2000-2001 – Darrel Bjornson


Preceptor(s) of the Year

2013-2014 – Ginelle Bryant, Meg Harris, Greg Yeakel, Angela Boord, Roberto “Bert” Iaderosa
2012-2013 – Nora Stelter, Faculty; Adam Gregg; Mark Notz; Maureen Cahill
2011-2012 – Darla Eastman, Faculty; Kristen March; Jennifer Toliver
                    Sarah Grady, Faculty; Sarah Eisenmen
2010-2011 – Andrew Miesner, Faculty;  Bethany Stalder, Adjunct
2009-2010 – Sheryl Compton, Faculty
2008-2009 – Carrie Koeningsfeld, Faculty; Matthew Hubble, Adjunct
2007-2008 – Anisa Fornoff, Faculty; Steven Sanders, Adjunct [News Article]
2006-2007 – Sally Haack, Faculty; Sohila Sepehri, Adjunct
2005-2006 – Geoff Wall, Faculty; Angela Boord, Adjunct
2004-2005 – Kristin Meyer, Faculty; Jay Rosenberger, Adjunct
2003-2004 – Carrie Sarvis, Faculty; Mark and Barbara Anliker, Adjunct
2002-2003 – Sharon Foust, Faculty; Julie Suiter, Adjunt
2001-2002 – Christine Myers, Faculty; Deeann Wedemeyer Olson, Adjunct
2000-2001 – Geoff Wall, Faculty; Mark Richards, Adjunct
1999 – Julie Suiter
1998 – Marcia Brikenholz
1997 – Time Cmelik, George Drake
1996 – K.C. Coulter, Deb Coulter, Bill Baer
1994 – Jill Dimon
1993 – Michael Fotis
1992 – Sue Horton
1991 – Diane Johnson
1990 – Charm Russell
1989 – Mark Richards
1988 – Lawrence Vanheukelom


Click here to return to CPHS Faculty & Staff

CPHS Upcoming Events
White Coat Ceremony
Friday, August 22 @ 4:00 p.m.
[Sheslow Auditorium]
CPHS News
August 28, 2014
Laura Vollmer, 2015 Pharm.D. candidate at Drake University, is the winner of the Parata-Pharmacy Times Next Generation Future Pharmacist Award, as announced during the awards ceremony held in Boston on August 24, 2014.
August 14, 2014
×