Art Exhibitions

Fri., Nov. 7, - Fri., Jan. 23
everyday abstraction
Contemporary Abstract Painting
Paintings by Jered Sprecher, Margaret Crowley, Brian Porray, Megan Kathol Bersett, and Andrea Ferrigno
Curated by Benjamin Gardner, Associate Professor of Art and Design 

Sun., Feb. 8 - Fri., Feb. 20
HYBRID EXPRESSIONISM: an exploration with Thomas Prinz 
Opening Reception:  Sun., Feb. 8 from 1:00 - 3:00 p.m.
The exhibition will feature work by Thomas Prinz and Drake Art+Design students. Hybrid Expressionism is hosted by the Visual Arts Association of Drake (VAAD). Student work created during a workshop with the artist will be exhibited alongside work by Prinz. 

Sun., Mar. 8 - Fri., Apr. 3
44th Annual Juried Student Art Exhibition 
Juried by Renee Meyer Ernst
Opening Reception:  Sun., Mar. 8 from 1:00 - 3:00 p.m.  Award cermony at 2:00 p.m. 

Fri., Apr. 10 - Fri., Apr. 24
Bachelor of Fine Arts Exhibition 1
Work by Riley Brady, Grace Carroll, Tori Carter, and Evelyn Tomer
Reception TBA

Fri., May 1 - Fri., May 15
Bachelor of Fine Arts Exhibition 2 
Work by Lexi Ruskell, Emma Croskrey, Claire Sedovic, Katie Hanson, and Maria Hanson
Reception TBA


Anderson Gallery
 Information

Hours:

Tuesday, Wednesday, and Friday: 12:00-4:00 p.m.
Thursdays: 12:00-8:00 p.m.
Saturday and Sunday: 12:00-4:00 p.m.

The Gallery is closed on Mondays.

All exhibitions are free and open to the public


Musical Performances

Wed., Jan. 21
J-Term Chamber Music Recital
Music will range from Haydn (the father of the string quartet) to the British composer, William Walton.  Come hear a variety of genres, including a narration of Edith Sitwell poems set to winds, percussion, and strings. Bring your lunch and come and go as you please.
12:00 p.m., Pomerantz Stage, Olmsted Center

Fri., Jan. 30
"Music from Modern Europe"
The Drake String Faculty presents a program of music for violin, viola, and cello by Bela Bartok, Jacques Chailley, Gideon Klein, Tania Leon, Georges Migot, Krysztof Penderecki, and Charles G. Washington.
The Drake String Faculty includes: Dr. Sarah Plum, violin; Dr. Ashley Sidon, cello; and Dr. Diane Phoenix-Neal, viola.
7:30 p.m., Sheslow Auditorium

Sat., Jan. 31
Junior Recital, Blaise Rothwell, percussion
1:30 p.m., Performing Arts Hall, Harmon Fine Arts Center

Sat., Feb. 7
Junior Recital, Hannah Keisker, Saxophone
4:30 p.m., Sheslow Auditorium

Sat., Feb. 7
Faculty Recital, Leanne Freeman-Miller, soprano, and Ann Cravero, mezzo-soprano
7:30 p.m., Sheslow Auditorium

Sun., Feb. 8
Senior Recital, Chelsea Dubczak, voice
4:30 p.m., Sheslow Auditorium

Sun., Feb. 8
Junior Recital, Sean Galligan, voice
7:30 p.m., Sheslow Auditorium

Tues., Feb. 10
Drake Jazz Honor Band
7:00 p.m., Performing Arts Hall, Harmon Fine Arts Center, admission charged at the door

Fri., Feb. 20
Honors Recital 
7:30 p.m., Sheslow Auditorium

Sat., Feb. 21
Senior Recital, Mallory Rasky, percussion
4:00 p.m., Performing Arts Hall, Harmon Fine Arts Center

Sat., Feb. 21
Drake Choir Benefit Concert in support of the May 2016 tour to Latvia, Estonia, and Finland.
Tickets are $25 for non-students and $5 for students.
To purchase, go to www.drake.edu/choralbenefit, call 271-2755, or email tricia.atterberg@drake.edu.
7:30 p.m., Sheslow Auditorium

Sun., Feb. 22
Keys to Excellence Piano Series, Asaf Zohar
7:30 p.m., Sheslow Auditorium
This concert is part of the Keys to Excellence Piano Series, created to raise awareness of Drake’s fund raising efforts for the purchase of 70 brand new Yamaha pianos for the music department. Keys to Excellence features internationally acclaimed artists performing on the magnificent Yamaha CFX concert grand. Sponsored by Yamaha, West Music, Civic Music Association, and Drake University. For more information, contact Nicholas Roth at (515) 321-5947 or nicholas.roth@drake.edu

Thurs., Feb. 26
Drake Chorale, Linda Vanderpool, conductor
7:30 p.m., Sheslow Auditorium

Fri., Feb. 27
Junior Recital, Rudy Kammel, voice
7:30 p.m., Sheslow Auditorium

Sat., Feb. 28
Senior Recital, Katie Fries, voice
1:30 p.m., Sheslow Auditorium

Sat., Feb. 28
Senior Recital, Kristina Libbey, voice
4:30 p.m., Sheslow Auditorium

Sat., Feb. 28
Faculty Recital, Guinevere McIntyre, 20th Century Horn Chamber Music
7:30 p.m., Sheslow Auditorium

Sun., Mar. 1
Drake Wind Symphony, Robert Meunier, conductor 
2:00 p.m., Performing Arts Hall, Harmon Fine Arts Center

Sun., Mar. 1
Senior Recital, Mittzi Castellanos, voice
4:30 p.m., Sheslow Auditorium

Sun., Mar. 1
Violin and Viola Solo Recital
7:30 p.m., Sheslow Auditorium

Sun., Mar. 1
SAI Recital
7:30 p.m., Patty and Fred Turner Jazz Center 

Tues., Mar. 3
Student Recital, Tianyu Xiong, baritone, and Yuhui Wang, baritone
7:30 p.m., Sheslow Auditorium

Wed., Mar. 4
Drake Combo Night
7:00 p.m., Patty and Fred Turner Jazz Center

Sat., Mar. 7
Iowa Flutists in Concert
3:15 p.m., Sheslow Auditorium

Sat., Mar. 7
Guest Recital, Christina Jennings
5:00 p.m., Sheslow Auditorium

Sat., Mar. 7
Senior Musical Theatre Recital, Allison Buol
7:30 p.m., Patty and Fred Turner Jazz Center

Sun., Mar. 8
Orchestra Concert, Akira Mori, conductor
7:30 p.m., Sheslow Auditorium

Mon., Mar. 9
Jordan Concert Series featuring Edward Auer, piano
7:30 p.m., Sheslow Auditorium

Tues., Mar. 10
Drake Choir and Drake Chamber Choir Pre-tour Concert, Aimee-Beckmann, Collier, conductor
7:30 p.m., Sheslow Auditorium

Wed., Mar. 11
Guest Recital, Dana Sloter, clarinet, and Bryan Hummel, percussion
7:30 p.m., Sheslow Auditorium

Fri., Mar. 27
Phi Mu Alpha Sinfonia Recital
7:30 p.m., Patty and Fred Turner Jazz Center

Sat., Mar. 28
Junior Recital, Amanda Lauritsen, voice
1:30 p.m., Sheslow Auditorium

Sat., Mar. 28
Junior Voice Recital, Alyssa Becker
4:30 p.m., Sheslow Auditorium

Sat., Mar. 28
Junior Voice Recital, Danielle Peters and Emma Henry
7:30 p.m., Sheslow Auditorium

Sun., Mar. 29
Senior Musical Theatre, Andrew Nyberg
1:30 p.m., Patty and Fred Turner Jazz Center

Sun., Mar. 29
Edwin Earle Ferguson Event, Ryan Truesdell’s Gil Evans Project
7:30 p.m., Sheslow Auditorium

Wed., Apr. 1
Drake Combo Night
7:00 p.m., Patty and Fred Turner Jazz Center

Thurs., Apr. 9
St. John’s Lutheran Church String Scholars, featuring Drake students with Akira Mori and Larry Christensen, conductors
7:30 p.m., Sheslow Auditorium

Fri., Apr. 10
Keys to Excellence Piano Series, Estrella Piano Duo
7:30 p.m., Sheslow Auditorium
This concert is part of the Keys to Excellence Piano Series, created to raise awareness of Drake’s fund raising efforts for the purchase of 70 brand new Yamaha pianos for the music department. Keys to Excellence features internationally acclaimed artists performing on the magnificent Yamaha CFX concert grand. Sponsored by Yamaha, West Music, Civic Music Association, and Drake University. For more information, contact Nicholas Roth at (515) 321-5947 or nicholas.roth@drake.edu

Sat., Apr. 11
Junior Musical Theatre Recital, Samantha Gatwood and Miranda Luze
4:30 p.m., Patty and Fred Turner Jazz Center

Sat., Apr. 11
Senior Recital, Daniel Scheetz, piano
4:30 p.m., Sheslow Auditorium

Sat., Apr. 11
unior Recital, Reuben Kebede, violin
7:30 p.m., Sheslow Auditorium

Sun., Apr. 12
unior Strings Recital, Xavier Quinn and Heidi Pridemore
1:30 p.m., Sheslow Auditorium

Sun., Apr. 12
Senior Recital, Katie Stessman, saxophone
4:30 p.m., Sheslow Auditorium

Mon., Apr. 13
Flute Studio Recital
7:30 p.m., Sheslow Auditorium

Fri., Apr. 17
Guest Recital, Emissary Flute Quartet
7:30 p.m., Sheslow Auditorium

Fri., Apr. 17 - Sun., Apr. 19
Drake Opera Presents An Evening of Verdi featuring Scenes from LaTraviata, Falstaff, and MacBeth, Ann Cravero, director
7:30 (Fri.-Sat.), 2 p.m. (Sun)., Performing Arts Hall, Harmon Fine Arts Center, $10 adults; $6 for students, seniors, and those with Drake I.D.

Sat., Apr. 18
Junior Musical Theatre, Katja Seasholtz and Hannah McClatchey
1:30 p.m., Patty and Fred Turner Jazz Center

Sat., Apr. 18
Senior Musical Theatre, Grant Haase
4:30 p.m., Patty and Fred Turner Jazz Center

Sat., Apr. 18
Junior Recital, Brian Piert, guitar
4:30 p.m., Sheslow Auditorium

Sat., Apr 18
Junior Musical Theatre Recital, Carissa Cassill
7:30 p.m., Sheslow Auditorium

Sun., Apr. 19
Horn Studio
1:30 p.m., Sheslow Auditorium

Sun., Apr. 19
Senior Musical Theatre Recital, Tyler Thompson, voice
4:30 p.m., Patty and Fred Turner Jazz Center

Sun., Apr. 19
Guest Recital, Melissa King, flute
4:30 p.m., Sheslow Auditorium

Mon., Apr. 20
String Chamber Concert
7:30 p.m., Patty and Fred Turner Jazz Center

Tues., Apr. 21
Drake Concert Band/Wind Ensemble Concert, Grady McGrannahan, conductor
7:30 p.m., Performing Arts Hall, Harmon Fine Arts Center

Thurs., April 23
Percussion Ensemble
7:30 p.m., Performing Arts Hall, Harmon Fine Arts Center

Sun., Apr. 26
Joint Senior Recital, Nate Mages and Charlie Martin, trumpet
2:00 p.m., Patty and Fred Turner Jazz Center

Sun., Apr. 26
Drake Alumni Concert
4:30 p.m., Sheslow Auditorium

Tues, Apr. 28
Drake Wind Symphony, Robert Meunier, conductor
7:30 p.m., Performing Arts Hall, Harmon Fine Arts Center

Wed., Apr. 29
Drake Combo Night
7:00 p.m., Patty and Fred Turner Jazz Center

Thurs., April 30
Drake Jazz Ensemble II, Steve Britt, director
7:30 p.m., Patty and Fred Turner Jazz Center

Sat., May 2
Senior Musical Theatre Recital, Kaylee Ferguson, voice
1:30 p.m., Sheslow Auditorium

Sat., May 2
Senior Recital, Kaily MacDonald, percussion
4:30 p.m., Performing Arts Hall, Harmon Fine Arts Center

Sat., May 2 - Sun., May 3
Mozart Requiem, featuring the Drake Choir, Chamber Choir, Chorale, Drake Unviersity/Community Chorus, student soloists, and a faculty/student orchestra.
7:30 p.m. on Sat. and 3:00 p.m. on Sun., St. Ambrose Cathedral; Tickets are $15 for non-students and $5 for students.

Sun., May 3
Junior Recital, Jeffrey Mooney, horn
1:30 p.m., Sheslow Auditorium

Sun., May 3
Senior Recital, Michael Wilson, saxophone
7:30 p.m., Sheslow Auditorium

Tues., May 5
Turner/Jazz I Concert, Andrew Classen, director
7:30 p.m., Patty and Fred Turner Jazz Center

Wed., May 6
Drake Orchestra Concert, Akira Mori, conductor
7:30 p.m., Sheslow Auditorium

Thurs., May 7
Faculty Recital, Grady McGrannahan, trombone
7:30 p.m., Sheslow Auditorium

Sun., May 10
Ecuador 2015 Pre-tour Concert, preview performance with pianists Nicholas Roth and Pablo Valladares featuring Concerto in D Minor for Two Pianos by Francis Poulenc and music of Beethoven, Schumann, and Rolando Valladares
4:30 p.m., Sheslow Auditorium

 

 

Theatre Productions

Thurs., Jan 22 - Sat., Jan. 24
J-Term Production, The Threepenny Opera, book and lyrics by Bertolt Brecht, music by Kurt Weill, English adaptation by Marc Blitzstein, directed by Andrew Ryker and Christine Fortner-Blanner
7:30 p.m., Studio 55, Harmon Fine Arts Center. Tickets are required but are free.  
***Call the Harmon Fine Arts Center box office at 515-271-3841, M-F, 1-6 p.m. and weekends, 1-4 p.m. The University is closed on Monday, January 19***

Thurs., Feb. 26 - Sun., Mar. 1
The American Plan by Richard Greenberg, student-directed by Abigail Diamond
Studio 55, Harmon Fine Arts Center, 7:30 p.m. (Thurs. – Sat.); 2:00 p.m. (Sun.)
Adults $5, Students and seniors $3, $1 for those with Drake I.D.

Thurs., Apr. 2 - Sun., Apr. 5
A Flea in Her Ear, a new version of Georges Feydeau's farce by David Ives
Performing Arts Hall, Harmon Fine Arts Center, 7:30 p.m. (Thurs. - Sat.); 2:00 p.m. (Sun.)

Thurs., Apr. 30 - Sun., May 3
A Man of No Importance, lyrics by Lynn Ahrens, music by Sephen Flaherty, and book by Terrence McNally
Studio 55, Harmon Fine Arts Center, 7:30 p.m. (Thurs. - Sat.); 2:00 p.m. (Sun.)

 

Harmon Fine Arts Center Box Office Hours (beginning January 26):

Monday - Friday, noon - 6:00 p.m.
Saturday and Sunday, noon - 4:00 p.m.
515-271-3841


×