Selection Committee

Thanks for volunteering for the Iowa Character Awards selection committee.

Please read the general instructions below before you begin.

  1. Find your category below.  Clicking on the name of the nominee will open a PDF of their nomination form.
  2. The online scoring page will first ask you to create an account (so that you can save your progress).
  3. The next page is to create the number of scoring sheets you need (1 for each nomination).  Select that number from the drop down.
  4. You can begin scoring your first nomination.
  5. You can save your progress and return to scoring later at any point.
  6. If you are scoring multiple categories, you can use the same user account for both categories - access the score sheets by the different category links.

Business – Organization Category

1.  Click here for the Business/Organization scoring page

2.  Create a user account or log in

3.  Select "9" to the first question.

4.  Enter scores. 

  1. Better Business Bureau
  2. Black Hawk County YMCA
  3. Corning Center for the Fine Arts
  4. Joppa Outreach
  5. Nevada HS FFA Chapter
  6. Omegi Psi Phi Fraternity
  7. Train to Inspire
  8. United Way of Central Iowa
  9. Urbandale Health Care Center

 

Citizen – Adult Category

1.  Click here for the Citizen - Adult scoring page

2.  Create a user account or log in

3.  Select "23" to the first question.

4.  Enter scores. 

  1. George Belitsos
  2. Black and Rausch
  3. Katherine Book
  4. Ilene Borchert (1)
  5. Ilene Borchert (2)
  6. Ilene Borchert (3)
  7. Stephanie Davison
  8. Richard Deming
  9. Amy Fullerton
  10. Stacy Galema
  11. Valerie Gregg
  12. Matt Gronstal
  13. Pat Harper
  14. Blake Hollis
  15. Suzanne Mineck
  16. Katherine Murray
  17. Jim O’Halloran
  18. Henny Ohr
  19. Trena Page
  20. Bob Riley
  21. Katrina Sieck
  22. John Wood
  23. Michael Young

 

Citizen – Youth Category

1.  Click here for the Citizen - Youth scoring page

2.  Create a user account or log in

3.  Select "12" to the first question.

4.  Enter scores. 

  1. Hank Bohling
  2. Eiler and Reck
  3. Cornelia Hayes
  4. Phuc Le (1)
  5. Phuc Le (2)
  6. Nicholas Lindgren
  7. Tyson Peterson
  8. Emily Rizvic
  9. Kyle Sharp
  10. Bailey Teno
  11. Scyler Torrey
  12. Fez Zafar

 

Educator Category

Click here for the Educator scoring page

2.  Create a user account or log in

3.  Select "6" to the first question.

4.  Enter scores. 

  1. AJ Cassidy
  2. James McNear
  3. Frank Merz
  4. Judy Mischke
  5. Christie Wicks
  6. David Wilkerson

 

Pursuing Victory with Honor Category

1.  Click here for the PVWH scoring page

2.  Create a user account or log in

3.  Select "8" to the first question.

4.  Enter scores. 

  1. Anamosa Boys Basketball Team
  2. Dynasty All Star Cheer & Tumbling
  3. Granny Basketball
  4. Kingdom Cares
  5. Okoboji HS Girls Basketball Team
  6. Pocahontas Area Laurens Marathon Girls Basketball
  7. Tri-Center Volleyball Team
  8. Wild-Pleasant Hill Soccer Club

 

School Category

1.  Click here for the School scoring page

2.  Create a user account or log in

3.  Select "2" to the first question.

4.  Enter scores. 

  1. Poyner Elementary School
  2. Valley High School

 

 

Link to Upcoming Classes
Your Character Minute
September 29, 2016
September 27, 2016
September 22, 2016
September 22, 2016
September 21, 2016
×