Final Evaluation Information

Spring 2016 Final Evaluation Information 

Click here for final evaluation schedules for future semesters.

**Detailed Final Evaluation Schedule is available online via Virtual EMS (VEMS)**

***How to Find Final Evaluation Location on VEMS***

 This page was last updated on Friday, April 15, 2016. 

  • The Law School publishes its own final evaluation schedule.
  • Students may request assistance from the dean of their college/school in changing individual final evaluations if more than three evaluations are scheduled on the same day.
  • General Evaluation Schedule: Most daytime classes (those that begin before 5pm) will follow the general evaluation schedule.
  • Consolidated Evaluation Schedule: Some courses that have several sections may be consolidated, at the instructor's request, into one large evaluation. Such courses will follow the consolidated evaluation schedule.
  • Evening Evaluation Schedule: Evening classes (those that begin at 5pm or later) will follow the evening evaluation schedule - Examinations are given on the usual class meeting day, Mon-Fri, and may not begin before 6:00pm unless special arrangements are approved by the Dean and Director of Student Records. Exam days for classes meeting two nights a week will be determined by the instructor.
  • The hour that the class begins controls the evaluation time. For example, in Spring 2016, if the class meets M 2pm, the exam is Thursday, May 12, 9:30-11:20 am.
  • Unless otherwise specified, final evaluations are held in the same room in which the class regularly met throughout the semester.

 

SPRING 2016 FINAL EXAMINATION SCHEDULE
GENERAL EXAMINATION SCHEDULE: Day Classes Only
First class meeting Meeting time Exam Day Exam Time
MWF 8:00 / 8:30 Wed, May 11 2:00 – 3:50 pm
(Or daily or 4 days) 9:00 / 9:30 Tues, May 10 2:00 – 3:50 pm
  10:00 Fri, May 13 9:30 - 11:20 am
  11:00 Mon, May 9 12:00 – 1:50 pm
  12:00 / 12:30 Thurs, May 12 12:00 – 1:50 pm
  1:00 / 2:00 / 2:30 Thurs, May 12 9:30 - 11:20 am
  3:00 / 3:30 Mon, May 9 7:30 – 9:20 am
  4:00 / 4:30 Thurs, May 12 7:30 – 9:20 am
       
TR 8:00 / 8:30 Wed, May 11 7:30 – 9:20 am
  9:00 / 9:30 Wed, May 11 12:00 – 1:50 pm
  10:00 / 10:30 / 11:00 Tues, May 10 9:30 - 11:20 am
  12:00 / 12:30 / 1:00 Fri, May 13 7:30 – 9:20 am
  2:00 / 2:30 / 3:00 Tues, May 10 7:30 – 9:20 am
  3:30 Mon, May 9 4:00 - 5:50 pm
  4:00 / 4:30 Tues, May 10 4:00 - 5:50 pm
NOTE: The hour a class begins controls the examination time.
If the class meets M 2pm, the exam is Thursday, May 12, 9:30-11:20 am

 

Instructors who wish to consolidate the sections of their course into one final evaluation period should contact the Office of Student Records and Academic Information, specifically Shannon Odenbach (shannon.odenbach@drake.edu or 271-3916).  We cannot guarantee that requests received after Friday, February 5, 2016, can be accommodated.

 

CONSOLIDATED EXAM SCHEDULE: Day Classes Only
Class (Instructor) Day Time Location (s)
ACCT 042 (Grandstaff) Thu, May 12 2:00 – 3:50 pm Olin 101
ACCT 042 (Solsma) Thu, May 12 2:00 – 3:50 pm Meredith 101
ACCT 090 (Bartlett) Wed, May 11 4:00 - 5:50 pm Harvey Ingham 135
ACCT 166 (Njoroge) Mon, May 9 2:00 – 3:50 pm Aliber 101
ACTS 120 (Judd) Tue, May 10 12:00 – 1:50 pm Meredith 101
ACTS 150 (Y. Chen) Tue, May 10 12:00 – 1:50 pm Aliber 101
ACTS/MATH 132 (Watson) Wed, May 11 4:00 - 5:50 pm Aliber 101
BIO 013 (Eaton) Mon, May 9 9:30 - 11:20 am Olin 101, 206, 231, 233, 234
CHEM 002 (Cairns, Henderson, Vitha, Zwier) Tue, May 10 12:00 – 1:50 pm Olin 101 & 206, Cline 206, HI 134 & 135
CHEM 108 (Gitua & Mirafzal) Wed, May 11 9:30 - 11:20 am Cline 206 (Gitua); Olin 101 (Mirafzal)
CS 065 (Urness) Mon, May 9 9:30 - 11:20 am Meredith 101
ECON 010 (Zheng) Mon, May 9 9:30 - 11:20 am Aliber 101
FIN 101 (Rozycki) Mon, May 9 2:00 – 3:50 pm Harvey Ingham 135
FIN 102 (White) Wed, May 11 9:30 - 11:20 am Meredith 101
FIN 119 (Long) Tue, May 10 12:00 – 1:50 pm Meredith 106
FIN 193 (Senteza) Thu, May 12 2:00 – 3:50 pm Aliber 101
HSCI 095 (K. Meyer) Mon, May 9 2:00 – 3:50 pm Harvey Ingham 134
MATH 020 (Peterson) Wed, May 11 4:00 - 5:50 pm Meredith 106
MATH 100 (Maienschein) Wed, May 11 4:00 - 5:50 pm Meredith 101
MGMT 120 (B. Meyer) Thu, May 12 2:00 – 3:50 pm Harvey Ingham 135
MUS 054 (Uchida) Mon, May 9 2:00 – 3:50 pm Harmon Fine Arts Center 204 & 304
PHAR 138 (Mengesha) Tue, May 10 2:00 – 3:50 pm Harvey Ingham 135
SCSS 001 (Evans) Wed, May 11 9:30 - 11:20 am Meredith 106
STAT 060 (Gardner) Mon, May 9 2:00 – 3:50 pm Meredith 101
×