Final Evaluation Information

Spring 2017 Final Evaluation Information 

Click here for final evaluation schedules for future semesters.

**Detailed Final Evaluation Schedule is available online via Virtual EMS (VEMS)**

***How to Find Final Evaluation Location on VEMS***

 This page was last updated on Friday, February 17, 2017. 

  • The Law School publishes its own final evaluation schedule.
  • Students may request assistance from the dean of their college/school in changing individual final evaluations if more than three evaluations are scheduled on the same day.
  • General Evaluation Schedule: Most daytime classes (those that begin before 5pm) will follow the general evaluation schedule.
  • Consolidated Evaluation Schedule: Some courses that have several sections may be consolidated, at the instructor's request, into one large evaluation. Such courses will follow the consolidated evaluation schedule.
  • Evening Evaluation Schedule: Evening classes (those that begin at 5pm or later) will follow the evening evaluation schedule - Examinations are given on the usual class meeting day, Mon-Fri, and may not begin before 6:00pm unless special arrangements are approved by the Dean and Director of Student Records. Exam days for classes meeting two nights a week will be determined by the instructor.
  • The hour that the class begins controls the evaluation time. For example, in Spring 2017, if the class meets M 2pm, the exam is Monday, May 8, 12:00-1:50 pm.
  • Unless otherwise specified, final evaluations are held in the same room in which the class regularly met throughout the semester.
  • Exam days for classes meeting two nights a week will be determined by the instructor

 

SPRING 2017 FINAL EXAMINATION SCHEDULE
GENERAL EXAMINATION SCHEDULE: Day Classes Only
First class meeting Meeting time Exam Day Exam Time
MWF 8:00 / 8:30 Thurs, May 11 12:00 – 1:50 pm
(Or daily or 4 days) 9:00 / 9:30 Wed, May 10 2:00 – 3:50 pm
  10:00 Mon, May 8 7:30 – 9:20 am
  11:00 Wed, May 10 7:30 – 9:20 am
  12:00 / 12:30 Tues, May 9 9:30 - 11:20 am
  1:00 / 2:00 / 2:30 Mon, May 8 12:00 – 1:50 pm
  3:00 / 3:30 Thurs, May 11 2:00 – 3:50 pm
  4:00 / 4:30 Fri, May 12 9:30 - 11:20 am
       
TR 8:00 / 8:30 Fri, May 12 7:30 – 9:20 am
  9:00 / 9:30 Mon, May 8 2:00 – 3:50 pm
  10:00 / 10:30 / 11:00 Wed, May 10 9:30 - 11:20 am
  12:00 / 12:30 / 1:00 Tues, May 9 12:00 – 1:50 pm
  2:00 / 2:30 / 3:00 Thurs, May 11 9:30 - 11:20 am
  3:30 Wed, May 10 12:00 – 1:50 pm
  4:00 / 4:30 Tues, May 9 4:00 - 5:50 pm
NOTE: The hour a class begins controls the examination time. 
If the class meets M 2pm, the exam is Monday, May 8, 12-1:50 pm

 

Instructors who wish to consolidate the sections of their course into one final evaluation period should contact the Office of Student Records and Academic Information, specifically email Shannon Odenbach or call 271-3916.  We cannot guarantee that requests received after Monday, February 6, 2017, can be accommodated. 

 

CONSOLIDATED EXAM SCHEDULE: Day Classes Only

Class (Instructor)

Day

Time

Location (s)

ACCT 042 (Grandstaff) Mon, May 8 9:30 - 11:20 am Harvey Ingham Hall 135
ACCT 166 (Njoroge) Tue, May 9 7:30 - 9:20 am Meredith Hall 106
ACCT 175 (Ellis) Mon, May 8 4:00 - 5:50 pm Aliber Hall 103
ACTS 120 (Judd) Thurs, May 11 7:30 - 9:20 am Cline Hall 206
ACTS 150 & 151 (Teh) Wed, May 10 4:00 - 5:50 pm Meredith Hall 101
ACTS/MATH 131 (White) Tue, May 9 2:00 - 3:50 pm Aliber Hall 101
ACTS/MATH 132 (Watson) Tue, May 9 2:00 - 3:50 pm Cline Hall 206
BIO 013 (Eaton) Mon, May 8 9:30 - 11:20 am Olin Hall 101, 206, 231, 233, 234
CHEM 002 (Vitha, Cairns, Zwier, Bohorquez) Tue, May 9 7:30 - 9:20 am Olin Hall 101 & 206, Cline Hall 206, Harvey Ingham Hall 134 & 135
CHEM 108 (Gitua) Wed, May 10 4:00 - 5:50 pm Cline Hall 206
CHEM 108 (Mirafzal) Wed, May 10 4:00 - 5:50 pm Harvey Ingham Hall 135 & 134
CS 065 (Manley) Thurs, May 11 4:00 - 5:50 pm Meredith Hall 101
CS 066 (Case) Thurs, May 11 4:00 - 5:50 pm Harvey Ingham Hall 135
CS 135 (Rieck) Thurs, May 11 4:00 - 5:50 pm Cline Hall 206
ECON 002 (Vander Naald) Thurs, May 11 7:30 - 9:20 am Meredith Hall 101
ECON 010 (Zheng) Tue, May 9 7:30 - 9:20 am Aliber Hall 101
FIN 102 (Rozycki Mon, May 8 9:30 - 11:20 am Aliber Hall 101
FIN 193 (Senteza) Tue, May 9 2:00 - 3:50 pm Meredith Hall 106
HSCI 095 (Meyer) Thurs, May 11 4:00 - 5:50 pm Harvey Ingham Hall 134
IS 080 (Clayton) Mon, May 8 4:00 - 5:50 pm Aliber Hall 101
IS 194 (Mannetter) Mon, May 8 9:30 - 11:20 am Meredith Hall 101
MATH 050 (Asante-Asamani) Tue, May 9 2:00 - 3:50 pm Harvey Ingham Hall 134
MATH 070 (Sherman) Thurs, May 11 7:30 - 9:20 am Meredith Hall 106
MATH 080 (Pendleton) Wed, May 10 4:00 - 5:50 pm Meredith Hall 106
MATH 100 (Naylor) Mon, May 8 4:00 - 5:50 pm Meredith Hall 101
MGMT 160 (Bishop) Tue, May 9 2:00 - 3:50 pm Meredith Hall 101
MKTG 101 (Norman) Thurs, May 11 7:30 - 9:20 am Aliber Hall 101
MUS 054 (Uchida) Wed, May 10 4:00 - 5:50 pm Fine Arts Center 0204 & 0304
PHAR 145 (Bottenberg) Tue, May 9 2:00 - 3:50 pm Harvey Ingham Hall 135
PHAR 185 (Caliguri) Thurs, May 11 7:30 - 9:20 am Harvey Ingham Hall 135
SCS 178 (Urness) Tue, May 9 7:30 - 9:20 am Meredith Hall 101
STAT 060 (Gardner) Mon, May 8 4:00 - 5:50 pm Cline Hall 206

 

NIGHT CLASS EXAMINATION SCHEDULE: Night classes begin at 5:00pm or later
  • Examinations are given on the usual class meeting day, Mon-Fri, and may not begin before 6:00pm unless special arrangements are approved by the Dean and Director of Student Records.
  • Exam days for classes meeting two nights a week will be determined by the instructor.
GENERAL EXAMINATION INFORMATION
  • Law School publishes a separate examination schedule
  • Adjustments to the Final Exam Schedule will be available at the midpoint of the semester
  • Students may request assistance from the Dean of their College in changing individual final examinations if more than three examinations are scheduled in a single day

 

University News
February 21, 2017
Drake OTD student Emily Nadolny was chosen to attend the highly selective Second Annual Summer Institute for Future Scientists in Occupational Therapy.
×