Friends of Drake Arts

Skip Sub Menu

Art Exhibitions

Women's Rights are Human Rights

Friday Sept. 6 - Friday Oct. 18, 2019
Curate by Neil Ward

 

Visit Anderson Gallery for more information

Hours:

Tuesday, Wednesday, and Friday: 12:00-4:00 p.m.
Thursday: 12:00-8:00 p.m.
Saturday and Sunday: 12:00-4:00 p.m.

The Gallery is closed on Mondays and December 22 - January 1

All exhibitions are free and open to the public


Musical Performances

September

Sunday, Sept. 29, Masterclass with Robert Weirich, piano, 2 p.m., Sheslow Auditorium

Monday, Sept. 30 : Guest Recital, Robert Weirich, Emeritus Professor of Piano, UMKC; 7:30 p.m., Sheslow Auditorium; part of the Keys to Excellence Piano Series. For more information contact Professor Nicholas Roth at nicholas.roth@drake.edu

October

Friday, Oct. 4, Jazz I and II Concert, directed by Andrew Classen and Colin Young, 7:30 p.m., Patty and Fred Turner Jazz Center

Sunday, Oct 6, Drake Choir, Chamber Choir, and Chorale concert, directed by Eric Barnum and Linda Vanderpool, 3 p.m., Sheslow Auditorium

Friday, Oct. 18, Drake Opera Concert, directed by Stefano Vignati, 7:30 p.m., Sheslow Auditorium

Saturday, Oct. 19, Drake Orchestra Concert, conducted by Akira Mori, 7:30 p.m., Sheslow Auditorium

Friday October 25, Sergei Babayan, piano, for the 2019 Edwin Earle Ferguson Concert, 7:30pm, Sheslow Auditorium

Saturday, Oct. 26, Sergei Babayan, question and answer, 10am-12pm, Sheslow Auditorium

Saturday, Oct. 26, Senior Recital, Brianna Dompke, mezzo-soprano, 5 p.m., Sheslow Auditorium

Sunday, Oct 27, Senior Recital, Brogan Kearney, Euphonium, 2:30 p.m., Sheslow Auditorium

Monday, October 28: Guest Recital, Carol Lei Breckenridge, Emeritus Professor of Piano, Central College; 7:30 p.m., Sheslow Auditorium; part of the Keys to Excellence Piano Series. For more information contact Professor Nicholas Roth at nicholas.roth@drake.edu. 

November

Saturday. Nov. 2, Junior Recital, Evelyn Adams, oboe, 7:30 p.m., Sheslow Auditorium

Friday, Nov. 8, Audition Day Concert, 11 a.m., Patty and Fred Turner Jazz Center

Friday, Nov, 8, Junior Recital, Lauren Carroll, soprano, 7:30 p.m., Sheslow Auditorium

Saturday, Nov. 9 Senior Recital, Brittany Mendoza-Pena, soprano, 5 p.m., Sheslow Auditorium

Saturday, Nov. 9, Senior Recital, Jordan Uecker, musical theatre, 7:30 p.m., Sheslow Auditorium

Sunday, Nov. 10, Horn Studio Recital, 12 p.m., Sheslow Auditorium

Sunday, Nov. 10, Junior Recital, Bridget Gervais, French Horn, 2:30 p.m., Sheslow Auditorium

Monday, Nov. 11, Flute Studio Concert, 7:30 p.m., Sheslow Auditorium

Friday, Nov. 15, Senior Recital, Kellen Schrimper, baritone, 7:30 p.m., Sheslow Auditorium

Saturday, Nov. 16. Senior Recital, Megan Guest, mezzo-soprano, 2:30 p.m., Sheslow Auditorium

Sunday, Nov. 17, Jazz 1 Concert, directed by Andrew Classen, 7:30 p.m., Patty and Fred Turner Jazz Center

Sunday Nov, 24 Drake Choir, Chamber Choir, Chorale, and Drake University Community Chorus concert, directed by Eric Barnum and Linda Vanderpool, 3 p.m., Sheslow Auditorium

December

Monday, Dec. 2: Faculty Recital, Nicholas Roth, Professor of Piano, Drake University; 7:30 p.m., Sheslow Auditorium; part of the Keys to Excellence Piano Series. For more information contact Professor Nicholas Roth at nicholas.roth@drake.edu.

 Tuesday, Dec. 3, Orchestra Concert, conducted by Akira Mori, 7:30 p.m., Sheslow Auditorium

Wednesday, Dec. 4, Jazz 2 Concert, directed by Colin Young, 7:30 p.m., Patty and Fred Turner Jazz Center

Friday, Dec. 6, Honor Band Concert featuring Drake bands, directed by Robert Meunier and Vince Kinney, 7:30 p.m., Performing Arts Hall

Saturday, Dec. 7, Honor Band Concert, 5:30 p.m., Performing Arts Hall

Saturday, Dec. 8, SNATS Recitals, 2:30 p.m., Patty and Fred Turner Jazz Center 

January

Saturday, Jan 25, Honor Orchestra Concert, 3 p.m., Performing Arts Hall

Thursday, Jan. 23, Arias concert, directed by Christine Blanner, 7:30 p.m., Performing Arts Hall

Friday, Jan, 31, Audition Day Concert, 2 p.m., Sheslow Auditorium

Friday, Jan. 31, Honors Recital, 7:30 p.m., Sheslow Auditorium

February

Tuesday, Feb. 4, Honor Jazz Band Concert, directed by Andrew Classen, 7:30 p.m., Performing Arts Hall

Friday, Feb. 7, Audition Day Concert, 2 p.m., Sheslow Auditorium

Sunday, Feb, 9, Masterclass with Mattia Ometto, piano, 2 p.m., Sheslow Auditorium

Monday, Feb 10: Guest Recital, Mattia Ometto, piano; 7:30 p.m., Sheslow Auditorium; part of the Keys to Excellence Piano Series. For more information contact Professor Nicholas Roth at nicholas.roth@drake.edu.

Saturday, Feb. 22, Cosi fan tutte, presented by the Drake Opera Theater, directed by Stefano Vignati, 7:30 p.m., Performing Arts Hall

Saturday, Feb. 22, Senior Recital, Tessa Dahl, soprano, musical theatre, 5 p.m., Patty and Fred Turner Jazz Center

Saturday, Feb. 22, Junior Recital, Anna Kucera, cello, 7:30 p.m., Sheslow Auditorium

Sunday, Feb.23, Cosi fan tutte, presented by the Drake Opera Theater, 2 p.m., Presented by Stefano Vignati, Performing Arts Hall

Friday, Feb. 28, Junior Recital, Aidan Sarmiento and Sophia Montoya-Suson, 7:30 p.m., Sheslow Auditorium

Saturday, February 29, Junior Recital, Johnny Kroll, musical theatre, 7:30 p.m., Patty and Fred Turner Jazz Center

 

March

Sunday, March 1, Chorale Concert, directed by Linda Vanderpool, 3 p.m., Sheslow Auditorium

Sunday, March 1, Junior Recital, Jack Griffin, tenor, musical theatre, 7:30 p.m., Sheslow Auditorium

Wednesday March 4, Symphonic Band Concert, directed by Vince Kenney, 7:30 p.m., Sheslow Auditorium

Friday, March 6, Senior Recital, Greta Hammond, mezzo-soprano, 7:30 p.m., Sheslow Auditorium

Saturday, March 7, Junior Recital, Theresa Rukavina, violin, 2:30 p.m., Sheslow Auditorium

Saturday, March 7, Senior Recital, Jeremy Berdin, Musical Theatre, Baritone, 5 p.m., Sheslow Auditorium

Saturday, March 7, Senior Recital, Brenna Leilich, Musical Theatre, 7:30 p.m., Patty and Fred Turner Jazz Center

Sunday, March 8, Junior Recital, Alina Dorion and Julisa Heredia, clarinet and viola/violin, 5 p.m., Sheslow Auditorium

Tuesday, March 10, Choir pre-tour concert featuring Drake Choir and Chamber Choir, directed by Eric Barnum, 7:30 p.m., Sheslow Auditorium

Tuesday, March 24, Drake Jazz 1 and Norwalk High School, directed by Andrew Classen, 7:30 p.m.,  Patty and Fred Turner Jazz Center

Friday, March 27, Drake Opera Concert, directed by Stefano Vignati, 7:30 p.m., Sheslow Auditorium

Saturday, March 28, Senior Recital, Haley Martin, Mezzo-Soprano, Musical Theatre, 2 p.m., Sheslow Auditorium

Saturday, March 28, Orchestra Concert, conducted by Akira Mori, 7:30 p.m., Sheslow Auditorium

Sunday, March 29, Wind Symphony Concert, directed by Robert Meunier, 1:30 p.m., Sheslow Auditorium

Sunday, March 29, Junior Recital, Bailie Bautch-Breitung, soprano, 7:30 p.m., Sheslow Auditorium

April

Sunday, April 5, Masterclass with Wei-Yi Yang, piano, 2 p.m., Sheslow Auditorium

Monday, April. 6: Guest Recital, Wei-Yi Yang, Assistant Professor of Piano, Yale University; 7:30 p.m., Sheslow Auditorium; part of the Keys to Excellence Piano Series. For more information contact Professor Nicholas Roth at nicholas.roth@drake.edu.

Thursday, April 9, Senior Recital, Shea Malloy, mezzo soprano, musical theatre, 7:30 p.m., Patty and Fred Turner Jazz Center

Friday, April 10, Jazz I, directed by Andrew Classen, 7:30 p.m., Patty and Fred Turner Jazz Center

Saturday, April 11, Junior Recital, Emily Muench and Grace Nolte, Musical Theatre, 2:30 p.m., Patty and Fred Turner Jazz Center

Saturday, April 11, Junior Recital, Cassidy Barnes and Connor Ripperger, musical theatre, 5 p.m., Patty and Fred Turner Jazz Center

Saturday, April 11, Senior Recital, laurel Cramer, Soprano, 7:30 p.m., Sheslow Auditorium

Monday, April 13, Flute Studio Concert, 7:30 p.m., Sheslow Auditorium

Tuesday, April 14, Junior Recital, Sarah Davis and Sydney Clifton, saxophone, 7:30 p.m., Patty and Fred Turner Jazz Center

Thursday, April 16, Jazz II, directed by Colin Young, 7:30 p.m., Patty and Fred Turner Jazz Center

Friday, April 17, Senior Recital, Kate Broderick, mezzo-soprano, 7:30 p.m., Patty and Fred Turner Jazz Center

Saturday, April 18, Senior Recital, Peyton Johnson, mezzo-soprano, 2:30 p.m., Patty and Fred Turner Jazz Center

Saturday, April 18, Opera Scenes Concert, directed by Stefano Vignati, 5 p.m., Sheslow auditorium

Saturday, April 18, Junior Recital, Raina Simonsen, cello, 7:30 p.m., Sheslow Auditorium

Sunday, April 19, Junior Recital, Lily Hofer and Lizzy Grace Dowd, mezzo-soprano and soprano, 12 p.m., Sheslow Auditorium

Sunday, April 19, Horn Studio Recital, 2:30 p.m., Sheslow Auditorium

Sunday, April 19, Junior Recital, Shiloh Boston, Emily Miles, Brandon Shreve, musical theatre, 5 p.m., Patty and Fred Turner Jazz Center

Sunday, April 19, Masterclass with Nadia Weintraub, piano 6 p.m., Sheslow Auditorium

Sunday, April 19, Senior Recital, Riley Keough, Musical Theatre, Soprano, 7:30 p.m., Patty and Fred Turner Jazz Center

Monday, April 20: Guest Recital, Nadia Weintraub; 7:30 p.m., Sheslow Auditorium; part of the Keys to Excellence Piano Series. For more information contact Professor Nicholas Roth at nicholas.roth@drake.edu.

Friday, April 24, Senior Recital, Seth Tack, Baritone, 7:30 p.m., Sheslow Auditorium

Saturday, April 25, Senior Recital, Lauren Lundy, mezzo-soprano, 7:30 p.m., Sheslow Auditorium

Tuesday, April 28, Percussion Ensemble Concert, 7:30 p.m., Performing Arts Hall

Thursday, April 30, Symphonic Band Concert, directed by Vince Kenney, 7:30 p.m. PAH

May

Saturday, May 2nd, Senior Recital, Storm O’Bryant, musical theatre, 7:30 p.m., Patty and Fred Turner Jazz Center

Sunday, May 3rd, Drake Choir, Chamber Choir, Chorale, and Drake University Community Chorus Concert, directed by Eric Barnum and Linda Vanderpool, 3 p.m., Sheslow Auditorium

Monday, May 4th, Wind Symphony Concert, directed by Robert Meunier, 7:30 p.m., Performing Arts Hall

Wednesday, May 6th, Orchestra concert, conducted by Akira Mori, 7:30 p.m., Sheslow Auditorium

Saturday, May 9, Junior Recital, Kameron De Moss and Katie Richardson, tenor and soprano, 7:30 p.m., Sheslow Auditorium

Theatre Productions

Electra
Thursday October 3 - Sunday October 6
William S.E. Coleman Studio Theatre
Written by Euripides/Sophocles in a new version by John Ward 
Directed by John Graham
For tickets and more information, please visit www.drake.edu/fineartsboxoffice/
 
Student Theatre Productions
Friday October 25 - Sunday October 27
William S.E. Coleman Studio Theatre
Original works written by Drake Students
For tickets and more information, please visit www.drake.edu/fineartsboxoffice/
 
Pippin
Thursday November 21 - Sunday November 24
Performing Arts Hall
Music and lyrics by Stephen Schwartz, book by Roger O. Hirson
Directed by Erin Horst 
For tickets and more information, please visit www.drake.edu/fineartsboxoffice/
 
Life is Short and Hand to God
Thursday, February 20 - Sunday, February 23 
William S.E. Coleman Studio Theatre
Life is Short: 2/20 at 7:30 p.m., 2/22 at 7:30 p.m., and 2/23 at 2 p.m.
Directed by Mitch Donohue
Hand to God  is on 2/21 at 7:30 p.m., 2/22 at 2 p.m., and 2/23 at 7:30 p.m.
Directed by Michael Barreca
 For tickets and more information, please visit www.drake.edu/fineartsboxoffice/
 
 
Tartuffe
Thursday, April 2 -Sunday, April 5
Performing Arts Hall
Written by Moliere, translated by Virgina Scott, verse by Constance Congdon
Directed by Michael Rothmayer

 For tickets and more information, please visit www.drake.edu/fineartsboxoffice/

Songs for a New Worlds
Thursday, April 30 - Sunday, May 3
William S.E. Coleman Studio Theatre
Conceived by Daisy Prince, music and lyrics by Jason Robert Brown
Directed by Adam Yankowy
For tickets and more information, please visit www.drake.edu/fineartsboxoffice/

 

Harmon Fine Arts Center Box Office Hours:

Monday - Friday, 12 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. 
Saturday and Sunday, 12 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
515-271-3841


Fine Arts News