Donor Honor Roll

The Drake Law School Honor Roll of Donors recognizes alumni and friends who have generously given to ensure the continued success of the Law School’s programs and initiatives.

2015-2016 Drake Law School Honor Roll of Donors

† - Deceased
§ - Law School Annual Fund Donor
± - Law School Restricted Donor

Businesses, Corporations, and Foundations

Corporations and foundations that contributed to the Law School Annual Fund during the 2015-2016 fiscal year.

Boresi Law Firm, L.L.C.
CritelliLaw, P.C.
Frank J. Carroll Farms
Hy-Vee, Inc.
Lamarca Law Group, P.C.
Michael W Hansen, P.C.
Olson Law Office, P.C.±

Businesses, Corporations, and Foundations—Restricted

Corporations and foundations that helped support endowed scholarships, physical improvements, equipment purchases, and other capital projects.

Anonymous
Calkins Law Firm
Exchange State Bank
Gregory Brunk Trust
Lane & Waterman, L.L.P
McKee, Voorhees & Sease, P.L.C.
Olson Law Office, P.C.
Whitfield & Eddy, P.L.C.
Wimer Medical Services, P.C.
Zerger & Mauer, L.L.P.

Chancellor’s Elm Society

The Chancellor’s Elm Society honors alumni and friends who make a planned gift to Drake University. Previously known as the Heritage Society, this recognition group captures the vision and lofty ambitions of George T. Carpenter at the founding of Drake University. Examples of planned gifts include charitable bequests, charitable gift annuities, charitable trusts, charitable gifts of life insurance, charitable beneficiary designations, and other gift planning vehicles.

The following lists Law School alumni who are members of the Chancellor’s Elm Society.

Anonymous
Cynthia Ullem Christy and Geoffrey Christy (Cynthia, LW'97; Geoffrey, GR'04)
Amy Peters (LW'96)
Kay and Tom McCollum Charitable Fund (Kay, GR'68; Tom, LW'68)
Mr. and Mrs. Lawrence E. James Sr. (Lawrence, ED'70, LW'01; Barbara, ED'69)
Doyle and Margaret Sanders (Doyle, LA'69, LW'72, GR'72; Margaret, JO'70)
James Carney (LW'75)
The Honorable S. Joseph Rubenstein (LW'75)
Katherine Swank (LW'85)
Marilyn and Marc P. Franson (Marc, BN'77, GR'77, LW'80)
Philip J. Dorweiler (LW'50)
Robert D. and Billie Ray (Robert, BN'52, LW'54; Billie, ED'50)
Paula and Randy Duncan (Randy, LW'63)
R. Dale and Teri Peddicord (R. Dale, BN'61, LW'62)
Mr. Jim Bruner (BN'60, LW'63)
George W. and M. Joan Sullivan (George, LW'58; Joan, '54)
The Honorable Ruth B. Klotz (BN'54, LW'55)
David S. and Sara K. Walker (Sara, LW'83)
Dan W. Smith (Dan, BN'53, LW'55; Lois, '57)
Benjamin B. Ullem (LA'66, LW'69)
George A. and Angela LaMarca (George, LW'70)
Ms. Lou Ann Simpson (BN'65, LW'68)
Bruce Foudree and Suzanne Reade (Bruce, LA'69, LW'72)
Denny Drake and Marsha Ternus (Denny, LA'73, LW'77; Marsha, LW'77)
Jeffrey and Cynthia Flagg (Jeffrey, LW'76)
Don and Beverly Muyskens (Don, LW'70)
†Roger Hudson Sr. (JO'69, LW'72)
Mr. Michael Schroeder and Mrs. Rosalie Schroeder (Michael, LA'79, LW'83; Rosalie, LA'79)
Jeffrey and Elizabeth Goodman (Jeffrey, LW'85; Elizabeth, LW'85)
Thomas and Miranda Kouri (Thomas, LW'79; Miranda, GR'76)
Mr. Robert L. Hammond Jr. (LW'74)
Lyle L. Simpson (LA'60, LW'63)
Greg and Pam Kenyon (Greg, LW'78; Pam, LA'78)
Roxanne Barton Conlin (LA'64, LW'66, GR'79)
Bob and Nancy Landess (Bob, LW'62; Nancy, ED'76)
Michael L. Huston (LA'65, LW'67)
Diane M. Henson (LW'79)
David R. and Debra J. Milligan (David, BN'70, LW'74)
Joseph C. Piper (LW'54)
The Honorable Richard Blane II and Barbara Blane (Richard, LA'70, LW'73)
Mr. David L. Brown (LW'75)
Sara J. Sersland (LW'79)
Gerry and Mary Lou Neugent (Gerry, LW'75)
George and Christine Karnas (George, LA'78, LW'81; Christine, JO'80)
Ms. Kim M. Olson (LW'82)
Janet Galloway Huston (LW'83)

Honorary/Memoriam Gifts

Gifts made in honor or memory of special members of the Law School community and gifts made in honor or memory of individuals by members of the Law School community.

In memory of Eric Nelson
By Robert D. and Billie Ray (Robert, BN'52, LW'54; Billie, ED'50)

In memory of Fey H. Moody LW '25
By Heather Storms

In memory of Lucille Albright
By Robert D. and Billie Ray (Robert, BN'52, LW'54; Billie, ED'50)

In memory of Nancy Carpenter
By Robert D. and Billie Ray (Robert, BN'52, LW'54; Billie, ED'50)

In memory of William Coleman
By Ronald and Eileen Bowerman (Ronald, LW'74; Eileen, '97)
By Stephanie Garry and Arthur Tatge (Stephanie, FA'77; Arthur, LW'77)

In memory of Ruby Cook
By Mariann and Bob Clark (Bob, LA'50, LW'53)

In memory of Edith Glanzman
By Dale Glanzman and Mary Dolan (Dale, FA'78, LW'81)

In memory of Paul Glanzman
By Dale Glanzman and Mary Dolan (Dale, FA'78, LW'81)

In memory of Thomas Heronimus (LW'62)
By Marcia Langenberg Heronimus (FA'62)

In memory of Ronda Menke Haas (JO'75, GR'90)
By Professor Jennifer Glover Konfrst and Lee Konfrst (Jennifer, JO'96, GR'98; Lee, JO'96, LW'06)
By Kathleen Richardson and Douglas Wells (Kathleen, JO'76, GR'01, LW'02; Douglas, JO'76, GR'08)

In honor of Richard Morrow (GR'83)
By Scott and Kimberly Woodruff (Scott, PH'80, LW'84, GR'85)

In memory of Kathleen Reimer (LW'74)
By Janet and Jim Harvey (Janet, LW'74)

In memory of Howard Roberts (LW'49)
By Gene N. Fuller and Jacquelyn Roberts Fuller (Gene, BN'68; Jacquelyn, BN'68)

In memory of Harry Sink ('52)
By Robert D. and Billie Ray (Robert, BN'52, LW'54; Billie, ED'50)

In memory of Sandra Smeltzer (AS'90, GR'94, GR'06)
By Dr. Steven and Susan Phillips (Susan, AS'87, LW'90)

In memory of Louis Smith (BN'51, GR'53)
By Anonymous
By Mary Brooks (FA'74, GR'79, GR'85)
By Paul and Gloria Morris
By Robert D. and Billie Ray (Robert, BN'52, LW'54; Billie, ED'50)

In honor of Benjamin Ullem (LA'66, LW'69)
By Anonymous (2)
By Caroline Bettis (LW'12)
By John and Susan Bunz (John, LW'90; Susan, LW'90)
By Calkins Law Firm
By Nicholas Cooper (LW'04)
By Victor Corpuz, Esq (LW'88)
By Mr. Richard A. Davidson (BN'81, LW'84)
By Philip and Rosalyn De Koster (Philip, LW'10)
By Keith and Rebecca Duffy (Keith, LW'11; Rebecca, LW'11)
By Dale Glanzman and Mary Dolan (Dale, FA'78, LW'81)
By Ms. Helen M. Hall (LA'82, LW'86)
By The Honorable John and Mary Jarvey (John, LW'81)
By Valerie Ann Landis (LW'87)
By Sharon and Susan A. Malheiro (Sharon, JO'78, LW'89)
By Dan and Julie Moore (Dan, LA'74, LW'77)
By Elizabeth Nelson (LW'80)
By Olson Law Office PC
By R. Dale and Teri Peddicord (Dale, BN'61, LW'62)
By Janet Phipps Burkhead (LW'05)
By The Honorable S. Joseph Rubenstein (LW'75)
By Mr. Michael J. Staab (LW'81)
By Kimberly Stamatelos (LA'78, LW'81)
By The Honorable Michael and Sonya Streit (Sonya, LW'05)
By Ann Taylor (FA'80, LW'85)
By Mr. H. Raymond Terpstra II (LW'81)
By Melanie Thwing (LW'15)
By Whitfield & Eddy PLC
By Shannon and Ryan Woods (Shannon, LW'03)
By The Honorable Bruce and Diann Zager (Bruce, LW'81)
By Zerger & Mauer, L.L.P.

In memory of James Van Ginkel (LW'53)
By Allison Appel
By Exchange State Bank
By Gary Hested
By John Metz

In honor of David Walker
By Robert G. and Jennie Johnson Allbee (Robert, LW'55; Jennie, ED'60, GR'94)
By Barbara Barrett and Bruce Jones (Barbara, LW'79)
By Patricia Barry (LW'86)
By The Honorable Romonda D. Belcher (LW'95)
By Boresi Law Firm LLC
By John and Jill Bouslog (John, LW'85, GR'85; Jill, GR'88)
By Carl Boyd (LW'91)
By Willard Boyd III and Diane Boyd
By James Carney (LW'75)
By Kevin and Randa Carr (Kevin, LW'81)
By Amy Christensen and Ronald Lindhart (Amy, LW'81)
By Martha Crist (LW'86)
By Sheila K. Tipton and William L. Dawe III (Sheila, LW'80; William, LW'75)
By Robert and Elizabeth Dixon (Robert, LW'01; Elizabeth, LW'03)
By Philip J. Dorweiler (LW'50)
By Henry and Norma Edsill (Henry, LW'79)
By The Honorable Kim Fields and Nancy Grandquist Fields (Kim, LW'81; Nancy, LA'81)
By Frank J Carroll Farms
By Steven and Kathryn Gardner (Steven, LW'84)
By Deborah Goins (LW'82)
By Christine Graessle (LW'91)
By Mr. Marvin F. Heidman (LW'62)
By Judith Higgs (LW'78)
By Marshall and Katherine Hunzelman (Marshall, BN'68, LW'72; Katherine, ED'73)
By Mr. and Mrs. Lawrence E. James Sr. (Lawrence, ED'70, LW'01; Barbara, ED'69)
By Mark Johnson (LA'75, LW'78)
By Vreni and Martin Jones (Vreni, LW'80)
By John Jordan (LW'81)
By Mr. Robert E. Josten and Ms. Susan Judkins
By Susan Judkins and Robert Josten
By Melanie Keiper (LW'99)
By The Honorable Ruth B. Klotz (BN'54, LW'55)
By Mark and Cynthia Landa (Mark, LW'80)
By James and Carol Langeness (James, LW'80)
By The Honorable Louis and Janis Lavorato (Louis, BN'59, LW'62)
By James Leach and January Parker (James, LW'89)
By Debra and David Lind (Debra, AS'89, LW'92; David, GR'91)
By Jos and Laura Linn (Jos, LW'93; Laura, AS'90, GR'97)
By Lorie and Bob Michaels (Lorie, LW'77)
By Mr. and Mrs. John A. Nilsen (John, LW'84; Jane, JO'84)
By Adam and Noreen Otto (Adam, LW'06; Noreen, LW'06)
By Phyllis E. Pearson (LW'79)
By Jay Sanders (LW'93)
By Timothy and Marybel Schimberg (Timothy, LW'80; Marybel, ED'80)
By Stephen C. Schodde (LW'76)
By Sara J. Sersland (LW'79)
By Dianna and Anthony Silvagni (Dianna, LW'90)
By H. Richard and Kathryn L. Smith (Richard, LW'58)
By Randall Smith and Anna Kotowska (Randall, LW'96)
By Dr. Craig and Stacy Stevens (Stacy, LW'14)
By Mr. Robert L. and Mrs. Karen E. Stuyvesant (Robert, BN'69, LW'74)
By Deborah Sulzbach
By Mr. Stephen P. Swinton (LW'82)
By Mark and Wanda Warnsing (Mark, LW'81)
By JoEllen Watts (BN'80, LW'83)
By Vincent and Sharon Weber (Vincent, LW'81)
By Gregory B. and Melinda S. Wilcox (Gregory, LW'82; Melinda, ED'80)
By Alan Wilson (LA'79, LW'83)
By Larry and Dee Ann Wilson

In Memoriam

During the past fiscal year a number of Drake Law alumni passed away. In addition, we learned for the first time about the passing of a number of other Drake Law alumni in previous years. We recognize all of these alumni, knowing that each of them had an impact on others and made a difference in their communities and the profession through their work and their service.

Name of Alumni/Date of Death

John L. Ayers (LW'75) – 8/4/2015
The Honorable Newt Draheim (LW'54) – 9/13/2015
Edward R. Durree (LW'75) – 1/27/2016
The Honorable George G. Fagg (BN'56, LW'58) – 7/14/2015
Stuart A. Gluck (LW'71) – 9/21/2015
Marlene T. Gresh (LW'83) – 5/18/2016
Robert D. Hall (LW'65) – 6/12/2016
Rolf L. Helm (LW'50) – 10/23/2015
Roger J. Hudson Sr. (JO'69, LW'72) – 3/10/2016
Thomas P. Hyland Jr. (ED'53, LW'59) – 5/31/2016
Douglas J. Luebke (LW'74) – 6/24/2016
Hubert Mote (LA'47, LW'48) – 5/4/2016
Robert E. Norris (LW'68) – 3/28/2016
Richard L. Richards (LW'77) – 6/28/2016
Robert W. Sackett (LW'60) – 11/6/2015
Larry K. Torgerson (LA'58, GR'60, LW'63) – 12/1/2015
Lon R. Tullar (LW'75) – 9/25/2015
Estate of James Van Ginkel (LW'53) – 4/3/2016
Arvid L. Wendland (LW'65) – 7/6/2015
Joseph V. Wolfe (LW'77) – 12/1/2015
John W. Yoder (LW'51) – 3/27/2016

Law School Annual Fund (Classes of 1950-1959)

Gifts to the Law School Annual Fund provide essential support for the operating budget of the Law School. These contributions sustain academic program development, scholarships, financial assistance, library acquisitions, and faculty enrichment. Alumni are listed by class year.

Drake University recognizes those donors with consecutive years of giving to the institution in The Bonnie and Lewis McNurlen Consecutive Giving Society. In 2009 Drake began recognizing consecutive donors, and in 2010 Drake was pleased to name this society after the McNurlens in recognition of their six decades of devotion to Drake. The number following each name represents the number of consecutive years (since 1983) in which that individual has made a gift to any area of the University. The Bonnie and Lewis McNurlen Consecutive Giving Society honors those dedicated members of the Drake community who give each and every year without fail.

Class of 1950
Philip J. Dorweiler Jr. {35}§
Beatrix (Havens) Smith {8}§±
Neal E. Smith {8}§±

Class of 1951
Frank R. Ball Jr. {6}§
Ronald E. Mason {12}§

Class of 1952
Jack R. Hall {6}§
Richard E. Lee {5}§
Robert J. Marolf§
Jack Schroeder§

Class of 1953
Ted W. Rockwell§

Class of 1954
Richard G. Davidson {2}§
Terrence A. Hopkins {14}§
Joseph C. Piper {19}§

Class of 1955
Robert G. Allbee {13}§
M. Dean Dutton {30}§
Ruth (Babcock) Klotz {34}§
Daniel W. Smith {28}§
Drew R. Tillotson {14}§
L. R. Voigts {14}§

Class of 1956
Byron L. Swedberg {2}§
Harley A. Whitfield {15}§

Class of 1958
Charles H. Barlow {4}§
Robert C. Oberbillig {9}§
H. Richard Smith {34}§

Class of 1959
James W. Brown {11}§
Robert R. Snyder {3}§
Earl W. Sutton {18}§

Law School Annual Fund (Classes of 1960-1969)

Gifts to the Law School Annual Fund provide essential support for the operating budget of the Law School. These contributions sustain academic program development, scholarships, financial assistance, library acquisitions, and faculty enrichment. Alumni are listed by class year.

Drake University recognizes those donors with consecutive years of giving to the institution in The Bonnie and Lewis McNurlen Consecutive Giving Society. In 2009 Drake began recognizing consecutive donors, and in 2010 Drake was pleased to name this society after the McNurlens in recognition of their six decades of devotion to Drake. The number following each name represents the number of consecutive years (since 1983) in which that individual has made a gift to any area of the University. The Bonnie and Lewis McNurlen Consecutive Giving Society honors those dedicated members of the Drake community who give each and every year without fail.

Class of 1960
Everett H. Albers {11}§
G. Robert Sackett {3}§
†Robert W. Sackett {4}§
James B. West {13}§

Class of 1961
James A. Brewer§
James J. Foley {8}§
Dwight W. James {35}§
Edwin L. Mitchell {5}§
W. Dean Moore {9}§
Gary F. Walker§

Class of 1962
Marvin F. Heidman§
William D. Jansen {14}§
Louis A. Lavorato§
Roland D. Peddicord {34}§±

Class of 1963
Gary L. Camp {7}§
Rosemary (Shaw) Sackett {4}§
Lyle L. Simpson {15}§

Class of 1964
Darrell J. Goodhue {3}§

Class of 1965
John L. Kiener {3}§
James W. Weinberger, JD {12}§
Gary L. Wiegel§

Class of 1966
Anonymous§
Gary L. Axon {4}§
Ronald A. Brownlee {4}§
John W. Herron {7}§
Ronald B. Mehling§
James R. Moore {3}§
Lawrence P. Van Werden§

Class of 1967
John W. Baty {2}§
Nicholas Critelli Jr.§
Ronald M. Goergen {4}§
William H. Huff III {3}§
Roland K. Landsness§
Edmund J. Sease {24}§
Tobin B. Swanson {10}§

Class of 1968
W. Winfield Hubley III§
Marion E. James {2}§
Phillip A. Less {2}§
Mark Ravreby {6}§
Glenn L. Smith {6}§

Class of 1969
Richard A. Allbee {2}§
John P. Crouch {3}§
Russell C. Davis {30}§
Ronald R. Fletcher {8}§
Frederick L. McNee II {4}§
David L. Phipps§
Richard A. Pundt {2}§
Steven J. Seiler {4}§
Benjamin B. Ullem {34}§
Renauld J. Wagener§

Law School Annual Fund (Classes of 1970-1979)

Gifts to the Law School Annual Fund provide essential support for the operating budget of the Law School. These contributions sustain academic program development, scholarships, financial assistance, library acquisitions, and faculty enrichment. Alumni are listed by class year.

Drake University recognizes those donors with consecutive years of giving to the institution in The Bonnie and Lewis McNurlen Consecutive Giving Society. In 2009 Drake began recognizing consecutive donors, and in 2010 Drake was pleased to name this society after the McNurlens in recognition of their six decades of devotion to Drake. The number following each name represents the number of consecutive years (since 1983) in which that individual has made a gift to any area of the University. The Bonnie and Lewis McNurlen Consecutive Giving Society honors those dedicated members of the Drake community who give each and every year without fail.

Class of 1970
William A. Brannon§
James E. Brick§
Richard A. Heininger {10}§
George A. LaMarca {2}§
Thomas S. Reynolds {15}§

Class of 1971
John L. Kuipers {4}§
Dennis G. Linder {14}§
Jere C. Maddux {16}§
Larry F. Witte§

Class of 1972
Angelo M. Bellizzi§
Thomas J. Bice {11}§
Robert Clauss§
Susan (Parsons) Cramer {34}§
Marshall J. Hunzelman {4}§
Anonymous§
Roger J. Kuhle {11}§
Stephen C. Lande {8}§
Doyle D. Sanders {25}§
John M. Ullsvik§
Robert H. Zane {11}§

Class of 1973
Scott W. Borden {3}§
Michael G. Duany§
Philip C. Gerard {15}§
E. Michael M. Greaves {7}§
Stephen J. Gronewold§
James D. Haley {5}§
Donald P. Ingols {3}§
Robert I. Karon§
Keith E. Luchtel {24}§
James E. Maloney {5}§
J. Michael Richardson {5}§
Mark C. Smith {34}§
Vernon L. Traster§

Class of 1974
David W. Curd {15}§
David A. Dettmann {6}§
Lawrence H. Fautsch {15}§
Richard C. Garberson {13}§
Robert L. Hammond Jr. {35}§
Haroldeen Hartsfield§
Janet (Giese) Harvey§
Richard C. Hinson {16}§
James S. Hoffert {6}§
Dorothy E. Kelley {3}§
Joseph S. Kelly Jr. {11}§
John D. Lloyd {15}§
Robert P. Malloy {14}§
Richard A. Malm {14}§
R. James McNulty Jr. {2}§
John G. Mullen {2}§
George H. Perry {7}§
Dean M. Powell {31}§
Steven C. Reed§
Dale P. Repass {10}§
James E. Ryan {4}§
Mary (Smith) Schilken {10}§
Allan C. Somers {16}§
Robert L. Stuyvesant {34}§
Kermit S. Sutton {13}§
Dennis R. Taylor {31}§
Daniel F. Wiechmann Jr. {9}§
Thomas M. Zurek {13}§

Class of 1975
Vicki (Huff) Alsin§
Mark L. Andersen {3}§
David L. Brown {34}§
James W. Carney {32}§
Patrick M. Carr {4}§
William L. Dawe III§
Sheldon T. Fleck {12}§
Genelle (Schlichting) Forsberg {2}§
Michael W. Hansen {4}§
Peter C. Jensen {2}§
Victor G. Lathrop {4}§
William D. Mahler {2}§
Michael F. Mumma {13}§
Gerard D. Neugent {31}§
Timothy G. Pearson {7}§
John M. Perkins {7}§
Walter C. Pookrum§
Curtis L. Ritland {2}§
S. Joseph Rubenstein {5}§±
Steven K. Sandblom {2}§
Robert N. Schway {13}§
Mark W. Schwiebert {16}§
Michael S. Siddall {10}§
Jeffrey Singer {14}§
Jay W. Thomas {23}§
Henry R. Veenstra Jr. {20}§
Ronald A. Wait {3}§
Ruth (Moore) Weatherly {13}§
Alan E. Winner {2}§

Class of 1976
Bradford Austin {30}§
Alan H. Bjork {2}§
Barry T. Bruner {16}§
John Connolly, IV§
Nicholas A. Gradisar {10}§
David L. Jenkins§
Gregory A. Johnson {3}§
Charles R. Kelly Jr.§
William C. Knapp II {10}§
Gordon R. Neumann Jr. {11}§
Paul C. Peglow {15}§
John C. Peterson {27}§
R. Ronald Pogge§
Stephen C. Schodde {2}§
David A. Stromgren {11}§
Steven A. Widdes {3}§
Daniel P. Wilson {11}§

Class of 1977
George A. Cady III {15}§
Dawn DiBenedetto {4}§
Dwight L. Dinkla {6}§
Matt J. Erickson {7}§
Jerry R. Foxhoven {2}§
Alberto C. Lamorena III {18}§
Margaret Lingreen {7}§
Lorie (Long) Michaels§
Dan A. Moore§±
Mary C. Nelson {4}§
John C. Smith {9}§
Martin C. Sprock {5}§
Craig D. Vermie {7}§

Class of 1978
Jeffrey A. Boehlert {6}§
Walter Chidester {11}§
Peter J. Coniglio {30}§
Garry Cox {14}§
David D. Dixon {5}§
Randy V. Hefner {29}§
Judith (Graves) Higgs§
Gary V. Johnson {13}§
Mark A. Johnson§
Gregory L. Kenyon {34}§
Anne K. Quinlan {4}§
Timothy J. Schmid {10}§
Larry J. Soukup§
James R. Westergaard {3}§
John C. Wilkinson {5}§

Class of 1979
Jere M. Ahrens {12}§
Joseph W. Anderson {2}§
Francisco A. Antonelli {2}§
Barbara G. Barrett§
John S. Conner§
Philip D. Donohoe§
Henry E. Edsill {23}§
David M. Erickson {10}§
Alan R. Farris {16}§
Joseph M. Galloway {2}§
James E. Gritzner {4}§
Curtis B. Hamre {10}§
Charles F. Helsten§
John D. Hilmes {9}§
Mark N. Jennings {2}§
Thomas G. Kouri {4}§
Phyllis E. Pearson {3}§
Sara (Gunther) Sersland {29}§
Gregory J. Seyfer {9}§
Thomas P. Slater {9}§
Jill S. Southworth {2}§
James E. Thielen§
Beth (Higdon) Trout {14}§
Markham L. Zobrist {28}§

Law School Annual Fund (Classes of 1980-1989)

Gifts to the Law School Annual Fund provide essential support for the operating budget of the Law School. These contributions sustain academic program development, scholarships, financial assistance, library acquisitions, and faculty enrichment. Alumni are listed by class year.

Drake University recognizes those donors with consecutive years of giving to the institution in The Bonnie and Lewis McNurlen Consecutive Giving Society. In 2009 Drake began recognizing consecutive donors, and in 2010 Drake was pleased to name this society after the McNurlens in recognition of their six decades of devotion to Drake. The number following each name represents the number of consecutive years (since 1983) in which that individual has made a gift to any area of the University. The Bonnie and Lewis McNurlen Consecutive Giving Society honors those dedicated members of the Drake community who give each and every year without fail.

Class of 1980
Nathan Andersohn {6}§
Glen C. Baity {4}§
Richard L. Boresi§
George F. Davison Jr. {7}§
James E. Elliott§
Barbara L. Emerson§
Mark S. Goodenow {7}§
Robert T. Hanson {2}§
Vreni (Glista) Jones {30}§
Mark Landa§
James B. Langeness {16}§
Kent J. Lund {15}§
David B. Russell {2}§
Timothy P. Schimberg {16}§
Mark R. Schuling {32}§
Linda L. Smigel§
Donna E. St George {5}§
Dale C. Tigges {5}§
Sheila Tipton§
Catherine M. Volz {4}§
B. Joan (Coffman) White {2}§

Class of 1981
William C. Brighton {30}§
Dennis N. Britson {16}§
Kevin J. Carr§
Amy Christensen {8}§
Lylea (Dodson) Critelli§
Arthur B. D'Almeida {5}§
Kim A. Fields§
Dale A. Glanzman {13}§±
Joseline (Hopkins) Greenley {4}§
Elliot F. Hochman, Esq {4}§
Julie F. Holland {3}§
Danlias F. Howe§
Louise M. Jacobs {12}§
John D. Jordan§
Elizabeth (Gregg) Kennedy {23}§
Stephen K. Paragamian {5}§
Jack M. Petersen {27}§
Michael J. Staab {3}§±
Kimberly Stamatelos {2}§±
Mark L. Tripp {7}§
Mark R. Warnsing {4}§
Vincent T. Weber§
Bruce B. Zager {4}§±

Class of 1982
Stephen J. Anderson {29}§
Don E. Brazelton {29}§
Scott D. Brown§
Storrs W. Downey {5}§
Colin V. French§
Deborah Goins§
William A. Haas {2}§
Michael D. Huppert {11}§±
Susan (Pawlias) Hutton {4}§
Bruce J. McNeil {4}§
Ronald L. Mountsier {30}§
Robert A. Royal§
Stephen P. Swinton§
Gregory Wilcox {23}§

Class of 1983
Steven K. Daniels§
Diane Kadlec {2}§
Joan E. McKown {16}§
Lawrence P. McLellan {11}§
Mark E. Moreland {3}§
Lynn D. Naefach {2}§
Michael R. Quinlivan§
Steven V. Rizzo§
Michael J. Schroeder {2}§
JoEllen J. Watts {6}§
Alan M. Wilson§

Class of 1984
James D. Beatty {12}§
Lee B. Brumitt {14}§
William E. Bump§
Bonnie (Pierce) Campbell§
Richard A. Davidson {15}§±
Richard H. Davidson {4}§
Lynette (Friedrich) Donner {2}§
Mary Rose (Zingale) Garcia {11}§
Steven Gardner§
William M. Goff {5}§
James B. Griffin III {4}§
Gary E. Lambert {5}§
Kirk R. McCormick {2}§
Thomas J. Meeker {4}§
Michael G. Neill {4}§
John A. Nilsen Jr. {2}§
Kathy L. Reilly {2}§
Peter H. Thrane§
Michael D. Wolver Sr. {7}§

Class of 1985
John M. Bouslog {7}§
Corinne L. Brand {13}§
Mark Godwin {15}§
Anonymous§
Matthew J. Kaftan {11}§
Donna M. Mitchell, JD {14}§
Rose A. Vasquez {13}§
Kendall R. Watkins {12}§

Class of 1986
Patricia A. Barry {15}§
Mark B. Berkman {3}§
Donald W. Bohlken {5}§
Alan B. Clay {12}§
Martha P. Crist {3}§
James H. Dinan {2}§
Charles H. Fagen {5}§
Richard T. Gurley§
James R. Overdorf {6}§
Eric J. Palmer {3}§
Laurie (Melhado) Richardson {2}§
Mark T. Sanchez {4}§
David L. Weber {3}§

Class of 1987
Thomas N. Bower {14}§
Connie Diekema {2}§
Thomas F. Klumper {2}§
Valerie A. Landis {19}§±
Linda (Marie) Lillevik {7}§
Steve E. Mauer {12}§±
Robert B. Rolwing {2}§
V. Raymond Swope III§

Class of 1988
Thomas R. Bernau {5}§
Edward J. Cervantes {2}§
Kevin J. Driscoll {7}§
Denise R. Ketchmark {2}§
James W. McGill {10}§
Tina Meth-Farrington§
Antonio J. Perez-Benitoa {3}§
Craig S. Rogers {11}§

Class of 1989
Deanna Clingan-Fischer {2}§
Matthew A. Grotnes {2}§
Michael T. Hunter§
James G. Leach {12}§
Linda (Burdt) Massengill {11}§
Martha L. Shaff Licea {5}§

Law School Annual Fund (Classes of 1990-1999)

Gifts to the Law School Annual Fund provide essential support for the operating budget of the Law School. These contributions sustain academic program development, scholarships, financial assistance, library acquisitions, and faculty enrichment. Alumni are listed by class year.

Drake University recognizes those donors with consecutive years of giving to the institution in The Bonnie and Lewis McNurlen Consecutive Giving Society. In 2009 Drake began recognizing consecutive donors, and in 2010 Drake was pleased to name this society after the McNurlens in recognition of their six decades of devotion to Drake. The number following each name represents the number of consecutive years (since 1983) in which that individual has made a gift to any area of the University. The Bonnie and Lewis McNurlen Consecutive Giving Society honors those dedicated members of the Drake community who give each and every year without fail.

Class of 1990
Sandra L. Braber-Grove {16}§
John H. Bunz {21}§±
Susan (Hansen) Bunz {21}§±
Jane (Stuelke) Crock {5}§
Joanne (Page) Oldson§
Barbara (Lano) Rummel {26}§
Dianna (Headricks) Silvagni {10}§

Class of 1991
Carl B. Boyd {5}§
John F. Fatino {15}§
Michael E. Gabor {13}§
David V. Gorsche {10}§
Christine (Maciver) Graessle§
William W. Heaivilin {4}§
Craig K. Higgins {8}§
Tamara A. Lorenz {3}§
Curtis O. Roggow {4}§
Donald S. Waters {4}§

Class of 1992
Erica I. Brown§
Stephen P. Kranz {13}§
Jean E. Kyle {3}§
Debra (Townsend) Lind§
Alan O. Olson§±
Robert P. Perozynski II§
Johnny C. Taylor Jr.§
Patricia (Rensink) Vogel {7}§

Class of 1993
Gary F. Baumann {9}§
Michael R. Crabb {4}§
Leslie (Hult) Dalen§
Lori (Weieneth) Geadelmann {12}§
Joseph A. Gentile§
Penny Heaberlin§
Michele (Gooding) Hoyne {16}§
Jos G. Linn {4}§
Lori (Davis) Meye {4}§
Scott S. Riemenschneider {23}§
Jay D. Sanders§
Linda A. Svoboda§

Class of 1994
Alexander P. Galyon {4}§
Stephanie (Stone) Hinz {2}§
Scott J. Levy {6}§
Loree A. Nelson {2}§
Elizabeth (Raymond) Nigut {3}§
Rush C. Nigut {3}§
Laurence Rubenstein§
Rachel R. Watkins Schoenig {3}§

Class of 1995
Brian P. Beisenstein {2}§
Romonda D. Belcher§
Jay C. Helton {7}§
Rachelle (Eichenwald) Milgram {2}§
Jill (Martin) Stevenson {22}§
Richard N. Waldinger {6}§

Class of 1996
Judith R. Boes {10}§
Douglas A. Eichholz {5}§
Michael M. Galloway§
Denise (Lenning) Hill {11}§
Linda Mott§
Kristal R. Rivers§
Anjela Shutts {15}§
Randall A. Smith {2}§
Joseph L. Walsh§

Class of 1997
Cynthia (Ullem) Christy {8}§
Alan K. Cubbage {28}§
Darren Walsh {2}§
Sean P. Wieser {14}§

Class of 1998
Todd W. Poulsen§

Class of 1999
Danielle I. Foster-Smith§
Elias S. Gastelo {3}§
Melanie S. Keiper§
Janice J. Kerkove {5}§
Scott B. Manchester§

Law School Annual Fund (Classes of 2000-2009)

Gifts to the Law School Annual Fund provide essential support for the operating budget of the Law School. These contributions sustain academic program development, scholarships, financial assistance, library acquisitions, and faculty enrichment. Alumni are listed by class year.

Drake University recognizes those donors with consecutive years of giving to the institution in The Bonnie and Lewis McNurlen Consecutive Giving Society. In 2009 Drake began recognizing consecutive donors, and in 2010 Drake was pleased to name this society after the McNurlens in recognition of their six decades of devotion to Drake. The number following each name represents the number of consecutive years (since 1983) in which that individual has made a gift to any area of the University. The Bonnie and Lewis McNurlen Consecutive Giving Society honors those dedicated members of the Drake community who give each and every year without fail.

Class of 2000
Drew J. Gentsch {2}§
Peter R. Kitundu {15}§

Class of 2001
Rebecca A. Brommel {5}§
Amy (Duval) Carlson§
Steven E. Carr {6}§
Jason R. Cassady, Esq {3}§
Robert W. Dixon {13}§
Lawrence E. James Sr. {2}§
Angela (Weaklend) Morales {2}§
Bruce M. Stanfield {8}§
Molly (Krantz) Vincent {2}§
Michael A. Wunn {2}§

Class of 2002
Elizabeth (Katz) Coonan {3}§
Timothy R. Coonan {3}§
Thomas W. Cope§
Gary D. Dickey Jr. {2}§
Heather (Mowery) Fleming {12}§
Renee (Wiszowaty) Klooster§
Michael T. Norris§
Andrew L. Tipton {10}§
K. Dwayne Vande Krol {15}§

Class of 2003
Lindsey (Moore) Davis {10}§
Neil S. Davis {10}§
Elizabeth (Neugent) Dixon {13}§
Jill Jensen-Welch {11}§
Rubina H. Kazi {3}§
Tye J. Klooster§
Sarah M. Kouri {10}§
Carey A. Miller {3}§
Jeremy M. Reppy {12}§
Curtis W. Stamp§
Annette (Stanley) Taylor {9}§
Shannon (Clark) Woods {2}§±

Class of 2004
Cory D. Abbas {12}§
Lance D. Becker§
Nicholas O. Cooper§±
Chunping Li {6}§
Jennifer (Williams) Zwagerman {11}§

Class of 2005
Wendy (Cooper) Gonzalez {4}§
Lauren (Stephenson) Jacobson§
Mary M. Lickteig {2}§
Adam Parsons {3}§
Janet E. Phipps Burkhead {4}§±
Britney (Wolken) Schnathorst {2}§

Class of 2006
Stephen P. Dowil {5}§
Joey T. Hoover {2}§
David F. Morain {2}§
Adam D. Otto {10}§
Noreen (Bush) Otto {7}§

Class of 2007
Kendra (Mills) Arnold§
Benjamin D. Bergmann§
Maren R. Hoch {9}§
Earl B. Kavanaugh {3}§
Jill (Flaherty) Link {7}§
David W. Venables {2}§
Gillian (Ruddy) Wilcox {3}§

Class of 2008
Kendra (Boatright) Campbell§
Jordan A. Kaplan§
Jacob R. Lofgren {9}§
Patrick McElyea {5}§
Andrew M. Wilcox {8}§

Class of 2009
Timothy J. Carey {2}§
Erin K. Grundy {7}§
Kyle D. Krause§
Lauren M. Yates§

Law School Annual Fund (Classes of 2010-2015)

Gifts to the Law School Annual Fund provide essential support for the operating budget of the Law School. These contributions sustain academic program development, scholarships, financial assistance, library acquisitions, and faculty enrichment. Alumni are listed by class year.

Drake University recognizes those donors with consecutive years of giving to the institution in The Bonnie and Lewis McNurlen Consecutive Giving Society. In 2009 Drake began recognizing consecutive donors, and in 2010 Drake was pleased to name this society after the McNurlens in recognition of their six decades of devotion to Drake. The number following each name represents the number of consecutive years (since 1983) in which that individual has made a gift to any area of the University. The Bonnie and Lewis McNurlen Consecutive Giving Society honors those dedicated members of the Drake community who give each and every year without fail.

Class of 2010
Joseph S. Danielson {5}§
Philip J. De Koster§±
Kimberly A. Opatz {5}§

Class of 2011
Ross A. Baxter {2}§
Keith P. Duffy§±
Rebecca (Schott) Duffy§±
Luke B. Hansen§
Catherine (Chargo) Lucas {3}§
Dawone J. Robinson§

Class of 2012
Leslie (Tweeton) Behaunek {2}§
Erik I. Howe {3}§
Adam J. Kaduce {7}§

Class of 2014
Kyle J. Mendenhall§
Stacy L. Stevens {2}§
Joshua R. Strief {2}§
Blake Stubbs§

Class of 2015
Jesse R. Johnston§

Law School Board of Counselors 2015-2016

The Board of Counselors strives to advance the cause of legal education, promote the interests and increase the usefulness of Drake University Law School, and promote mutual acquaintance and good fellowship among all members.

Eleasalo V. Ale (LW'94)
John S. Barnard (LW'74)
Caroline K. Bettis (LW'12)±
Scott D. Brown (LW'82)§
Susan K. Bunz (LW'90)§±
Nicholas O. Cooper (LW'04)§±
Victor N. Corpuz, Esq (LW'88)±
Daniel J. Cosgrove (LW'92)
Diane G. Crookham-Johnson (LW'10)±
Richard A. Davidson (BN'81, LW'84)§±
Philip J. De Koster (LW'10)§±
Rebecca N. Duffy (LW'11)§±
Dale A. Glanzman (FA'78, LW'81)§±
Helen M. Hall (LA'82, LW'86)±
Amos E. Hill (LW'09, GR'09)
Maren R. Hoch (LW'07)§
The Honorable John A. Jarvey (LW'81)±
Gregory L. Kenyon (LW'78)§
Valerie A. Landis (LW'87)§±
Gregory M. Lederer (LW'77)
Sharon K. Malheiro (JO'78, LW'89)±
Steve E. Mauer (LW'87)§±
Dan A. Moore (LA'74, LW'77)§±
Elizabeth A. Nelson (LW'80)§±
Alan O. Olson (AS'89, LW'92)§±
Roland D. Peddicord (BN'61, LW'62)§±
Brig Gen Janet E. Phipps Burkhead (LW'05)§±
The Honorable S. Joseph Rubenstein (LW'75)§±
Edmund J. Sease (LA'64, LW'67)§
Matthew G. Sease (AS'05, LW'10)
Michael J. Staab (LW'81)§±
Kimberly J. Stamatelos (LA'78, LW'81)§±
The Honorable Michael J. Streit±
Ann Taylor (FA'80, LW'85)±
Harry R. Terpstra II (LW'81)§±
Melanie A. Thwing (LW'15)±
Shannon J. Woods (LW'03)§±
The Honorable Bruce B. Zager (LW'81)§±

Law School Endowment, Restricted, and Capital Gifts

These contributors support endowed scholarships, physical improvements, equipment purchases, and other capital projects.

$50,000+
Roxanne Barton Conlin (LA'64, LW'66, GR'79)
Mr. Steven C. Jayne and Ms. Karen E. Shaff (Steven, LW'78; Karen, LW'79)

$10,000-$49,999
Anonymous
Diane Crookham-Johnson (LW'10)
Mr. Richard A. Davidson (BN'81, LW'84)§
David R. and Debra J. Milligan (David, BN'70, LW'74)
Elizabeth Nelson (LW'80)§

$5,000-$9,999
Anonymous
Craig Claussen (LW'73)
Cora C. Hayes (GR'78)
Steven and Julie Mauer (Steven, LW'87)§
Mr. David M. Rich (LW'84, GR'84)
Mr. H. Raymond Terpstra II (LW'81)§

$2,500-$4,999
Sheri DiPaglia
Daniel Jacobi and A. Patricia Houlihan (Daniel, LA'76, LW'86; Patricia, LW'82)

$1,000-$2,499
Victor Corpuz, Esq (LW'88)
Estate of William Litton (LW'48)
Alan Olson (AS'89, LW'92)§
Neal Smith and Bea Smith (Neal, LW'50; Bea, LW'50)§
Martha and Todd Wesley

$500-$999
Ralph Brown (LA'67, LW'69)
Sharon Brown
John and Susan Bunz (John, LW'90; Susan, LW'90)§
Dale Glanzman and Mary Dolan (Dale, FA'78, LW'81)§
Judge Michael and Susan Huppert (Michael, LA'79, LW'82)§
The Honorable John and Mary Jarvey (John, LW'81)
R. Dale and Teri Peddicord (R. Dale, BN'61, LW'62)§
The Honorable S. Joseph Rubenstein (LW'75)§
Mr. Michael J. Staab (LW'81)§
The Honorable Michael and Sonya Streit (Sonya, LW'05)
Ann Taylor (FA'80, LW'85)
The Honorable Bruce and Diann Zager (Bruce, LW'81)§

$250-$499
Ms. Helen M. Hall (LA'82, LW'86)
Valerie Ann Landis (LW'87)§
Russell Lovell II and Linda Lovell
Dan and Julie Moore (Dan, LA'74, LW'77)§
Janet Phipps Burkhead (LW'05)§
Estate of James Van Ginkel (LW'53)

Up to $249
Allison Appel
Caroline Bettis (LW'12)
Richard and Anita Calkins
Nicholas Cooper (LW'04)§
Philip and Rosalyn De Koster (Philip, LW'10)§
Keith and Rebecca Duffy (Keith, LW'11; Rebecca, LW'11)§
Gary Hested
Sharon and Susan A. Malheiro (Sharon, JO'78, LW'89)
John Metz
Kimberly Stamatelos (LA'78, LW'81)§
Melanie Thwing (LW'15)
Jessica Walter
Larry and Dee Ann Wilson
Dr. Carey Wimer (LA'84)
Shannon and Ryan Woods (Shannon, LW'03)§

Law School President’s Circle

The President’s Circle recognizes individuals and couples who provide the University with extraordinary unrestricted, annual-budget supporting gifts to The Drake Fund of $1,000 or more. Their exemplary leadership encourages and inspires continued and increased support from Drake alumni, parents, and friends.

The following lists individuals who have given at the President’s Circle level and have given some portion of their gift to the Law School.

1881 Charter Member
Individuals and couples contributing $50,000 or more to operational support during the fiscal year.

Veritas Society
Individuals and couples contributing $25,000 to $49,999 to operational support during the fiscal year.

Sheldon T. and Terry Fleck (Sheldon, LW'75; Terry, PH'74)

George T. Carpenter Society
Individuals and couples contributing $15,000 to $24,999 to operational support during the fiscal year.

Paul C. Peglow (LW'76)

Daniel Morehouse Club
Individuals and couples contributing $10,000 to $14,999 to operational support during the fiscal year.

Dr. Mary and Mr. Suku Radia (Mary, PH'77)
Kermit and Jenny Sutton (Kermit, LW'74)

Mary Carpenter Society
Individuals and couples contributing $5,000 to $9,999 to operational support during the fiscal year.

Mr. Frank R. Ball Jr. (LA'49, LW'51)
Mr. Ronald R. Fletcher (BN'67, LW'69)
Mr. Ronald M. Goergen (LW'67)
William Knapp II and Nancy Knapp (William, LW'76)
George A. and Angela LaMarca (George, LW'70)
R. Dale and Teri Peddicord (R. Dale, BN'61, LW'62)±
Ed and Barb Sease (Ed, LA'64, LW'67)
Jeffrey and Barbara Singer (Jeffrey, LA'72, LW'75)
Dennis and Karen Taylor (Dennis, BN'71, LW'74)
Benjamin B. Ullem (LA'66, LW'69)
Molly and Matt Vincent (Molly, LW'01)

Legacy Partner
Individuals and couples contributing $2,500 to $4,999 to operational support during the fiscal year.

Richard Allbee (LA'67, LW'69)
Brad and Sally Austin (Brad, LW'76)
Jeffrey and Elizabeth Boehlert (Jeffrey, LW'78)
James Brick (LW'70)
John and Susan Bunz (John, LW'90; Susan, LW'90)±
James Carney (LW'75)
Philip J. Dorweiler (LW'50)
David Erickson (LA'74, LW'79)
David and Julie Gorsche (David, LW'91)
Mark Johnson (LA'75, LW'78)
Mr. Robert E. Josten and Ms. Susan Judkins
Greg and Pam Kenyon (Greg, LW'78; Pam, LA'78)
Peter Kitundu and Anjela Shutts (Peter, LW'00; Anjela, LW'96)
Valerie Ann Landis (LW'87)±
Steven and Julie Mauer (Steven, LW'87)±
Gerry and Mary Lou Neugent (Gerry, LW'75)
Joseph C. Piper (LW'54)
Thomas and Julie Slater (Thomas, LW'79)
Mr. Michael J. Staab (LW'81)±
Mr. and Mrs. Drew Tillotson (Drew, BN'55, LW'55)
Larry F. Witte (BN'66, LW'71)
Shannon and Ryan Woods (Shannon, LW'03)±
Mr. Thomas M. Zurek and Mrs. Barbara M. Zurek (Thomas, BN'70, LW'74; Barbara, GR'90)

Member
Individuals and couples contributing $1,000 to $2,499 to operational support during the fiscal year.

Anonymous
Cory and Emily Abbas (Cory, BN'94, LW'04; Emily, JO'97, GR'09)
Gary L. Axon (LW'66)
James and Patricia Beatty (James, LW'84)
The Honorable Romonda D. Belcher (LW'95)
Carl Boyd (LW'91)
Mr. W. Curtis Brighton (LW'81)
Mr. David L. Brown (LW'75)
Scott and Anne Brown (Scott, LW'82)
Art and Barb Cady (Art, LA'74, LW'77)
Bonnie J. Campbell (LA'82, LW'84)
Frank Carroll
Cynthia Ullem Christy and Geoffrey Christy (Cynthia, LW'97; Geoffrey, GR'04)
Timothy and Elizabeth Coonan (Timothy, AS'96, LW'02; Elizabeth, LW'02)
Garry and Cindy Cox (Garry, LW'78)
Susan P. Cramer (LW'72)
Dr. David Wilson and Mary Curd (David, LW'74)
Mr. Richard A. Davidson (BN'81, LW'84)±
Neil and Lindsey Davis (Neil, LW'03; Lindsey, LW'03)
Lieutenant General Russell C. Davis (LW'69)
Gary Dickey Jr. and Shannon Dickey (Gary, BN'99, LW'02)
John D. and Beth Ann Edwards (Beth Ann, FA'99)
Jerry and Julie Foxhoven (Jerry, LW'77)
Richard C. and Nancy Garberson (Richard, LW'74)
Mr. and Mrs. Philip C. Gerard (Philip, LW'73; Susan, BN'72)
Mark Godwin (LW'85)
Nicholas Gradisar (LW'76)
Mr. Robert L. Hammond Jr. (LW'74)
Craig Higgins (LW'91)
Dick and Jane Hinson (Dick, LW'74; Jane, GR'76)
Marty and Theresa Howard
Judge Michael and Susan Huppert (Michael, LA'79, LW'82)±
Lois and Dwight James (Lois, ED'56; Dwight, LW'61)
Jill Jensen-Welch and John Kite (Jill, LA'82, GR'94, LW'03)
Gary V. and Amy Johnson (Gary, LW'78)
Earl Kavanaugh (LW'07)
Ms. Elizabeth Gregg Kennedy and Mr. Walter Kennedy (Elizabeth, LA'76, LW'81; Walter, GR'80)
Janice Kerkove and David Richardson (Janice, LW'99)
The Honorable Ruth B. Klotz (BN'54, LW'55)
Stephen Kranz (LW'92)
Mr. and Mrs. Robert J. Kropp (Robert, BN'81)
Joseph Lenz and Andrea Charlow
Chunping Li (LW'04)
Dennis G. Linder (BN'68, LW'71)
Mr. Robert P. Malloy and Ms. Lynne M. Malloy (Robert, LW'74)
Joan McKown and James Brigagliano (Joan, LW'83)
Mr. Fred McNee and Mrs. Kathy McNee (Fred, LW'69; Kathy, FA'68)
Lorie and Bob Michaels (Lorie, LW'77)
Joan Middleton (ED'63, GR'77)
Carey Miller and Brent Stille (Carey, LW'03)
Mr. and Mrs. Michael F. Mumma (Michael, LW'75)
Robert and Patricia Oberbillig (Robert, LA'56, LW'58; Patricia, LA'82)
Alan Olson (AS'89, LW'92)±
James and Michele Overdorf (James, LW'86)
Phyllis E. Pearson (LW'79)
Jack Petersen and Susan Chantland (Jack, LW'81)
Janet Phipps Burkhead (LW'05)±
Dean Matthew Powell and Elizabeth Moffett-Powell (Dean, LA'71, LW'74, GR'74)
Richard and Joyce Pundt (Richard, LW'69)
Robert and Darcy Royal (Robert, LW'82)
The Honorable S. Joseph Rubenstein (LW'75)±
Barbara Lano Rummel (LW'90)
Mr. Michael Schroeder and Mrs. Rosalie Schroeder (Michael, LA'79, LW'83; Rosalie, LA'79)
Sara J. Sersland (LW'79)
Michael and Sue Siddall (Michael, LW'75)
Lyle L. Simpson (LA'60, LW'63)
H. Richard and Kathryn L. Smith (Richard, LW'58)
John and Gail Smith (John, LW'77)
Mr. Mark C. Smith (LW'73)
Neal Smith and Bea Smith (Neal, LW'50; Bea, LW'50)±
Bruce and Jodi Stanfield (Bruce, LW'01)
Daniel and Jill Stevenson (Jill, LW'95, GR'95)
Mr. Robert L. and Mrs. Karen E. Stuyvesant (Robert, BN'69, LW'74)
Mr. Stephen P. Swinton (LW'82)
Peter and Mary Jo Thrane (Peter, LW'84)
Mark Tripp (LW'81)
Rose Ann Vasquez (LW'85)
Mark and Patricia Vogel (Mark, BN'91; Patricia, JO'90, LW'92)
Matthew J. and Melissa H. Weresh
Gregory B. and Melinda S. Wilcox (Gregory, LW'82; Melinda, ED'80)
Dr. Allen and Gail Zagoren (Allen, GR'04)
Mr. Markham L. Zobrist (LW'79)

Associate Member
Individuals and couples who earned a degree within the past 10 years and who contribute $500 or more to operational support during the fiscal year.

Keith and Rebecca Duffy (Keith, LW'11; Rebecca, LW'11)±
Jesse Johnston (AS'03, GR'04, LW'15)
Adam Kaduce (BN'09, LW'12)
Kyle Mendenhall and Cecily Gutierrez (Kyle, LW'14)
Dr. Craig and Stacy Stevens (Stacy, LW'14)
Joshua Strief (AS'10, LW'14)

Leland S. Forrest Society

The Leland S. Forrest Society recognizes individuals and couples who provide Drake University Law School with supporting gifts of $2,500 or more.

Richard Allbee (LA'67, LW'69)§
Brad and Sally Austin (Brad, LW'76)§
Mr. Frank R. Ball Jr. (LA'49, LW'51)§
James Brick (LW'70)§
John and Susan Bunz (John, LW'90; Susan, LW'90)§±
Craig Claussen (LW'73)±
Roxanne Barton Conlin (LA'64, LW'66, GR'79)±
Diane Crookham-Johnson (LW'10)±
Mr. Richard A. Davidson (BN'81, LW'84)§±
†Warren L. De Vries (LW'49)
J. Michael and Donna Deege (J. Michael, LW'68)§
Sheri DiPaglia±
Estate of Joseph M. Dorgan§
Philip J. Dorweiler (LW'50)§
David Erickson (LA'74, LW'79)§
Sheldon T. and Terry Fleck (Sheldon, LW'75; Terry, PH'74)§
Mr. Ronald R. Fletcher (BN'67, LW'69)§
Mr. Ronald M. Goergen (LW'67)§
Jeffrey and Elizabeth Goodman (Jeffrey, LW'85; Elizabeth, LW'85)§
David and Julie Gorsche (David, LW'91)§
Aaron Hamrock and Marci Hamrock Tooman (Aaron, LW'95; Marci, LW'95)§
Cora C. Hayes (GR'78)±
Daniel Jacobi and A. Patricia Houlihan (Daniel, LA'76, LW'86; Patricia, LW'82)±
Mr. Steven C. Jayne and Ms. Karen E. Shaff (Steven, LW'78; Karen, LW'79)±
Mark Johnson (LA'75, LW'78)§
Mr. Robert E. Josten and Ms. Susan Judkins§
Peter Kitundu and Anjela Shutts (Peter, LW'00; Anjela, LW'96)§
William Knapp II and Nancy Knapp (William, LW'76)§
George A. and Angela LaMarca (George, LW'70)§
Valerie Ann Landis (LW'87)§±
Harriet S. Macomber in memory of J. Locke Macomber (LW'48)
Steven and Julie Mauer (Steven, LW'87)§±
Timothy McCarthy II and Karla McCarthy (Timothy, LA'80, LW'83)§
David R. and Debra J. Milligan (David, BN'70, LW'74)±
Elizabeth Nelson (LW'80)§±
Gerry and Mary Lou Neugent (Gerry, LW'75)§
R. Dale and Teri Peddicord (R. Dale, BN'61, LW'62)§±
Joseph C. Piper (LW'54)§
Dr. Mary and Mr. Suku Radia (Mary, PH'77)§
Mr. David M. Rich (LW'84, GR'84)±
Ed and Barb Sease (Ed, LA'64, LW'67)§
Jeffrey and Barbara Singer (Jeffrey, LA'72, LW'75)§
Thomas and Julie Slater (Thomas, LW'79)§
Mr. Mark C. Smith (LW'73)§
Mr. Michael J. Staab (LW'81)§±
Kermit and Jenny Sutton (Kermit, LW'74)§
Dennis and Karen Taylor (Dennis, BN'71, LW'74)§
Mr. H. Raymond Terpstra II (LW'81)§±
Mr. and Mrs. Drew Tillotson (Drew, BN'55, LW'55)§
Benjamin B. Ullem (LA'66, LW'69)§
Molly and Matt Vincent (Molly, LW'01)§
Larry F. Witte (BN'66, LW'71)§
Shannon and Ryan Woods (Shannon, LW'03)§±
Mr. Thomas M. Zurek and Mrs. Barbara M. Zurek (Thomas, BN'70, LW'74; Barbara, GR'90)§

Matching Gift Companies

Drake University Law School is pleased to recognize the generosity of companies that provided support in 2015-2016 in partnership with their employees through matching gift programs.

Cooper Tire & Rubber Company    
Donald and Mary Ingols (Donald, BN'68, LW'73; Mary, ED'69)

Entergy Services, Inc.    
Jere and Janet Ahrens (Jere, LW'79)

FBL Financial Group, Inc.    
Lori Geadelmann (LW'93)

Hospira Employee Giving Campaign    
Michael and Roxann Crabb (Michael, GR'83, LW'93)

IBM Matching Grants Program    
Mr. A. Bruce Clay (LW'86)

KPMG Foundation    
Vreni and Martin Jones (Vreni, LW'80)

Meredith Corporation Foundation    
Valerie Ann Landis (LW'87)

Monsanto    
Chunping Li (LW'04)

Principal Financial Group Foundation, Inc.
Cora C. Hayes (GR'78)
Jack Petersen and Susan Chantland (Jack, LW'81)
Dan W. Smith (Dan, BN'53, LW'55; Lois, '57)
Henry Veenstra Jr. and Molly Veenstra (Henry, LW'75)

Sanofi-Aventis Matching Gift Program    
Ann Taylor (FA'80, LW'85)

State Farm Companies Foundation    
Joseph Kelly Jr. and Penny Kelly (Joseph, LW'74)

Steelcase Foundation    
Anonymous

U.S. Bancorp Foundation    
Neil and Lindsey Davis (Neil, LW'03; Lindsey, LW'03)

UBS Foundation    
Dick and Jane Hinson (Dick, LW'74; Jane, GR'76)

Wellmark Foundation    
Thomas and Elaine Palmer (Thomas, LW'88)

Wells Fargo Foundation    
David and Julie Gorsche (David, LW'91)
Lynn Naefach (LW'83)

Parents, Friends, and Current, Retired, or Emeriti Faculty and Staff

Parents of current and former students, friends of Drake University, and members of the Drake faculty and staff who contributed to the Law School Annual Fund during the 2015-2016 fiscal year.

Jerry and Susan Anderson
Patricia and James Beatty (James, LW'84)
Willard Boyd III and Diane Boyd
Frank Carroll
Jamie and Peter Coniglio (Peter, LW'78)
Sarah Conroy
The Honorable Richard and Jayne Davidson (Richard, LA'81, LW'84)
Neil and Lindsey Davis (Neil, LW'03; Lindsey, LW'03)
Professor Matthew and Laurie Dore
John D. and Beth Ann Edwards (Beth Ann, FA'99)
Jerry and Julie Foxhoven (Jerry, LW'77)
Joseph and Amy Galloway (Joseph, BN'75, LW'79, GR'79)
Michael and Cheryl Giudicessi
Val and Susan Hansen
Denise and Jeremy Hill (Denise, GR'95, LW'96; Jeremy, GR'00)
Marty and Theresa Howard
Susan and Judge Michael Huppert (Michael, LA'79, LW'82)±
Mr. Robert E. Josten and Ms. Susan Judkins
Janis and The Honorable Louis Lavorato (Louis, BN'59, LW'62)
Joseph Lenz and Andrea Charlow
Janis and John Lloyd (John, LA'71, LW'74)
Shaun and Krista Magill
Nicole McAllister
David and Laura McCord
Brent Pattison
Lori and Steven Richman
Stephen C. Schodde (LW'76)
H. Richard and Kathryn L. Smith (H. Richard, LW'58)
Dr. Craig and Stacy Stevens (Stacy, LW'14)
Heather Storms
Maura Strassberg
Deborah Sulzbach
Anthony Tanner
Matthew J. and Melissa H. Weresh
Professor Ellen Yee
Dr. Allen and Gail Zagoren (Allen, GR'04)
Jennifer and Jay Zwagerman (Jennifer, LW'04)

Law School Events
October 20, 2017
01:00 PM - 05:00 PM
October 24, 2017
06:00 PM - 08:00 PM
Law School News
October 6, 2017
Justin Driver, Harry N. Wyatt Professor of Law at the University of Chicago Law School, will deliver a lecture titled "Free Speech in Public Schools: From Black Armbands to BONG HiTS FOR JESUS" on Oct. 26.
×