Past Award Recipients


CRC Press First-Year Chemistry Achievement Award is awarded to outstanding first-year Chemistry students.

2016 Winners: Stasia Harycki, Elliana Huffman
2015 Winner: Margaret Clapham
2014 Winner: Hayley Petras
2013 Winners: Paige Diamond, Shannon White, Kellie Arensman, Alexis Schrieber
2012 Winners: Andrew Bloom, Emily Cook, Ashlay Reese
2011 Winners: Zachary Kadow, Adam Riesselman, Joseph Zieminski
2010 Winners: Rachel Duffield, Rosalie Sterner, Jaclyn Stoffel
2009 Winners: Emily Heffernen, Lauren Schmidt, Jenna Denman
2008 Winners: Nathan Verlinden, Robert Shertoli
2007 Winners: Elizabeth Beloom, Xuan-An Nguyen
2006 Winners: Dorothy Chrzazcz, Kathryn Owen

American Chemical Society POLYED Organic Chemistry Award is presented to students for outstanding performance in both lecture and laboratory components of Organic Chemistry.

2016 Winners: Margaret Clapham, Jordan Saeed, Margo Wohlfeil
2015 Winners: Haley Chelsvig, Katherine North
2014 Winners: Paige D. Diamond, Emily N. Sadecki, Alexis E. Schrieber, Jenna L. Romich
2013 Winners:  Andrew Ruplin, Robert Sterner 
2012 Winners:  Zachary Kadow, Adam Riesselman 
2011 Winners:  Molly Frey, Meryl Brune, Rosalie Sterner
2010 Winners:  Murphye Olsen, Erica Pfeifer, Lauren Schmidt 
2009 Winners:  Rachel Barkley, Ethan Secor
2008 Winners:  Carol McFarland, Xuan-An Nguyen 
2007 Winners:  Sarah Wildgen, Dorothy Chrzaszcz 
2006 Winner:  Daniel Sadowski 

American Chemical Society Analytical Chemistry Award is awarded to a student demonstrating enthusiasm for and productivity in chemistry research.

2016 Winner: Ryan Wealther
2015 Winner: Nayasha Madhan
2014 Winner: Paige Diamond
2013 Winner: Rosalie Sterner
2012 Winner: Zachary Kadow
2011 Winner: Ethan Secor
2010 Winners: Samantha Haas, Rachel Haase
2009 Winners: Jessica Wageman, Rachel Barkley
2008 Winner: Breana Cummens
2007 Winner: Katherine McDermott
2006 Winner: Freddy Witarsa

Dr. William Homer & Florence T. Coppock Chemistry Research Award is awarded to a student demonstrating enthusiasm for and productivity in chemistry research.

2016 Winners: Caroline Plescia, Hayley Petras
2015 Winner: Cassandra Doody
2014 Winners: Robert C. Sterner, Paige D. Diamond
2013 Winners: Adam Riesselman, Lauren Shuda
2012 Winners: Molly Frey, Rosalie Sterner
2011 Winner: Kyle Denton
2010 Winners: Andy Johnson, Ryan Johnson
2009 Winner: Xuan-An Nguyen
2008 Winners: Breana Cummens, Sarah Wildgen
2007 Winner: Daniel Sadwoski
2006 Winner: Erin Cole

Marguarite Wilson Scholarship in Chemistry is awarded for outstanding achievement in first-year chemistry and a strong interest in research.

2016 Winner: Jae Park
2015 Winners: Katherine Walther, Haley Petras
2012 Winner: Aaron Beck
2011 Winner: Molly Frey
2010 Winner: Ethan Secor
2009 Winner: Ryan Johnson
2008 Winners: Emily Hamlin, Sarah Wildgen
2007 Winner: Breanna Cummens

Kelli Harl Wright Endowed Scholarship

2015-16 Recipient:  Ryan Wealther
2014-15 Recipients: Kirby Lampe
Katherine Walther
2013-14 Recipient: Kaitlin Ortman

Outstanding Senior in Chemistry is awarded to an outstanding chemistry major with excellent initiative and superior performance in class work and research.

2016 Winners: Paige Diamond, Taylor Harville
2015 Winner: Robert Sterner
2014 Winners: Molly A. Frey, Zachary A. Kadow
2013 Winners: Michael Rodriguez, Rosalie Sterner
2012 Winners: Ethan Secor, Kyle Denton
2011 Winner: Andrew Johnson
2010 Winners: Breana Cummens, Kaitlyn Mahoney
2009 Winner: Sarah Wildgen
2008 Winner: Minh Nguyen
2007 Winner: Erin Cole
Art Sci Events
April 13, 2017
07:00 PM - 09:00 PM
ArtSci News
January 23, 2017
Drake University sophomore Lauren Oreto is among 20 college students from Iowa and California who were selected for the first class of the new Principal Community Scholars Program.
×