Chemistry

Skip Sub Menu

Past Award Recipients

CRC Press First-Year Chemistry Achievement Award is awarded to outstanding first-year Chemistry students.

2018 Winners:

Carmen Houck, Elizabeth Weyer, Jordan Yan, Katelyn Maddox

2017 Winner:

Maxwell Harlan

2016 Winners:

Stasia Harycki, Elliana Huffman

2015 Winner:

Margaret Clapham

2014 Winner:

Hayley Petras

2013 Winners:

Paige Diamond, Shannon White, Kellie Arensman, Alexis Schrieber

2012 Winners:

Andrew Bloom, Emily Cook, Ashlay Reese

2011 Winners:

Zachary Kadow, Adam Riesselman, Joseph Zieminski

2010 Winners:

Rachel Duffield, Rosalie Sterner, Jaclyn Stoffel

2009 Winners:

Emily Heffernen, Lauren Schmidt, Jenna Denman

2008 Winners:

Nathan Verlinden, Robert Shertoli

2007 Winners:

Elizabeth Beloom, Xuan-An Nguyen

2006 Winners:

Dorothy Chrzazcz, Kathryn Owen

American Chemical Society POLYED Organic Chemistry Award is presented to students for outstanding performance in both lecture and laboratory components of Organic Chemistry.

2018 Winners:

Ellen Reter, McKenzie Temperly

2017 Winners:

Colton Sleister, Quinn Myers

2016 Winners:

Margaret Clapham, Jordan Saeed, Margo Wohlfeil

2015 Winners:

Haley Chelsvig, Katherine North

2014 Winners:

Paige D. Diamond, Emily N. Sadecki, Alexis E. Schrieber, Jenna L. Romich

2013 Winners: 

Andrew Ruplin, Robert Sterner 

2012 Winners: 

Zachary Kadow, Adam Riesselman 

2011 Winners: 

Molly Frey, Meryl Brune, Rosalie Sterner

2010 Winners: 

Murphye Olsen, Erica Pfeifer, Lauren Schmidt 

2009 Winners: 

Rachel Barkley, Ethan Secor

2008 Winners: 

Carol McFarland, Xuan-An Nguyen 

2007 Winners: 

Sarah Wildgen, Dorothy Chrzaszcz 

2006 Winner: 

Daniel Sadowski 

American Chemical Society Analytical Chemistry Award is awarded to a student demonstrating enthusiasm for and productivity in chemistry research.

2018 Winners:

Colton Sleister, Phani Chevuru

2017 Winner:

Jae Park

2016 Winner:

Ryan Wealther

2015 Winner:

Nayasha Madhan

2014 Winner:

Paige Diamond

2013 Winner:

Rosalie Sterner

2012 Winner:

Zachary Kadow

2011 Winner:

Ethan Secor

2010 Winners:

Samantha Haas, Rachel Haase

2009 Winners:

Jessica Wageman, Rachel Barkley

2008 Winner:

Breana Cummens

2007 Winner:

Katherine McDermott

2006 Winner:

Freddy Witarsa

  1. William Homer & Florence T. Coppock Chemistry Research Award is awarded to a student demonstrating enthusiasm for and productivity in chemistry research.

2018 Winner:

Colton Sleister

2017 Winner:

Margaret Clapham

2016 Winners:

Caroline Plescia, Hayley Petras

2015 Winner:

Cassandra Doody

2014 Winners:

Robert C. Sterner, Paige D. Diamond

2013 Winners:

Adam Riesselman, Lauren Shuda

2012 Winners:

Molly Frey, Rosalie Sterner

2011 Winner:

Kyle Denton

2010 Winners:

Andy Johnson, Ryan Johnson

2009 Winner:

Xuan-An Nguyen

2008 Winners:

Breana Cummens, Sarah Wildgen

2007 Winner:

Daniel Sadwoski

2006 Winner:

Erin Cole

Marguarite Wilson Scholarship in Chemistry is awarded for outstanding achievement in first-year chemistry and a strong interest in research.

2016 Winner:

Jae Park

2015 Winners:

Katherine Walther, Haley Petras

2012 Winner:

Aaron Beck

2011 Winner:

Molly Frey

2010 Winner:

Ethan Secor

2009 Winner:

Ryan Johnson

2008 Winners:

Emily Hamlin, Sarah Wildgen

2007 Winner:

Breanna Cummens

Kelli Harl Wright Endowed Scholarship

2017-18 Recipients:

Margaret Clapham
Stasia Harycki

2016-17 Recipient:

Jae Park

2015-16 Recipient:

Ryan Wealther

2014-15 Recipients:

Kirby Lampe
Katherine Walther

2013-14 Recipient:

Kaitlin Ortman

Outstanding Senior in Chemistry is awarded to an outstanding chemistry major with excellent initiative and superior performance in class work and research.

2018 Winners:

David Ciota, Margaret Clapham

2017 Winner:

Hayley Petras

2016 Winners:

Paige Diamond, Taylor Harville

2015 Winner:

Robert Sterner

2014 Winners:

Molly A. Frey, Zachary A. Kadow

2013 Winners:

Michael Rodriguez, Rosalie Sterner

2012 Winners:

Ethan Secor, Kyle Denton

2011 Winner:

Andrew Johnson

2010 Winners:

Breana Cummens, Kaitlyn Mahoney

2009 Winner:

Sarah Wildgen

2008 Winner:

Minh Nguyen

2007 Winner:

Erin Cole

 

A&S News