Arts & Sciences Committees

Arts & Sciences Council

Mondays 3:30-5 p.m. in the Drake Room, Olmsted Center

Fall 2016 Spring 2017
Wednesday, September 7 February 20
September 19 March 20
October 21 April 17
November 21 May 8
December 12  
Members At-Large 
Michael Haedicke, SCS (17) Timothy Urness, MATH (17)
Maria Valdovinos, PSY (17) Megan Brown, ENG (18), vice chair
Jeanette Tran, ENG (18) David Courard-Hauri, ENSP (18)
Divisional Representatives 
Joan Faber McAlister, SCS, HUM/SS (17) Leah Kalmanson, REL/PHIL, HUM/SS (18)
Deb Christenson, BIO, NS (18) Christopher Kleithermes, PSY, NS (17) 
Ann Cravero, MUS, FA (17) Leanne Freeman-Miller, MUS, FA (18)
Jennifer Harvey, REL/PHIL, HUM (17), chair  
Staff Representative  
Jennifer Tran-Johnson (18)  
Student Representatives  
Benjamin Morrett, AS senator Elizabeth Fisher, FA senator

Arts & Sciences Council Minutes


Arts & Sciences Department Chairs

Tuesdays 2:30-4 p.m. in the Drake Room, Olmsted Center

Fall 2016 Spring 2017
September 6 January 24
September 20 February 7
October 4 February 21
October 25 March 7
November 1 March 28
November 15 April 11
November 29 April 25
 December 13 May 9
Department Chairs   
Benjamin Gardner - Art and Design Lawrence Naylor - Math and Computer Sci
Thomas Rosburg - Biology Clarence Padilla - Music 
Maria Bohorquez - Chemistry  Timothy Knepper- Philosophy & Religion
Darcie Vandegrift - Culture and Society Athan Petridis - Physics and Astronomy 
Craig Owens - English  Dennis Goldford - Political Science
David Courard-Hauri - Environmental Science Maria Clapham - Psychology 
Glenn McKnight - History  John Pomeroy - Theatre 
Renee Cramer - Law, Politics and Society   
Program Directors   
Charisse Buising - Biochemistry, Cell, Molecular Biology   Tom Westbrook - LEAD
Melisa Klimaszewski - Women's and Gender Studies   Marc Pinheiro-Cadd - World Languages and Cultures
Center and Institute Directors   
John Gitua - Drake University Science Collaborative Institute Jennifer Harvey - Center for Humanities 

A&S Curriculum Committee

Meetings Mondays at 3:30 p.m. in Medbury 220.
New course forms or course change forms for review by Curriculum Committee are due one week prior to each meeting.

Fall 2016 Spring 2017
September 12 February 6
October 3 March 6
November 7 April 3
December 5 May 1
Curriculum Committee Members
Leah Kalmanson, REL/PHIL, HUM (18) - Chair Matthew Zwier, CHEM, NS (19)  
Leslie Marrs, MUS, FA (18) David Skidmore, POLS/IR, SS (19)  

A&S Faculty Cabinet

Meetings Thursdays 2-3:30 p.m. in Arts & Sciences Dean’s office

Fall 2016 Spring 2017 (tentative)
September 8 February 2
October 6 March 2
November 3 April 6
December 1 May 4
Faculty Cabinet Members
Jennifer Harvey, REL, HUM, Chair  
Michael Renner, BIO/PSYCH, NS (17) Eric Saylor, MUS, FA (18)
Mary McCarthy, POLS/IR, SS (17) Jennifer McCrickerd, PHIL/REL, HUM (18)

Promotion and Tenure Committee

Committee Members
Joseph Schneider, HUM/SS (17) Heidi Sleister, NS (18)  
Maura Lyons, FA (18) Nicholas Roth, FA (18)
Mark Vitha, NS (17) Karen Leroux, HUM/SS (17)

Faculty Senate

Members At-Large  
Jennifer Harvey (17) Dan Alexander (17)
Darcie Vandegrift (17) David Courard-Hauri (17)
Maria Clapham (18) Klaus Bartschat (18)
Craig Owens (18) Renee Cramer (18)
Deb DeLaet (18)  
Divisional Representatives  
Grady McGranahan, FA (18) Lourdes Gutierrez Najera, SS (16) 
Karen Leroux, HUM (17) Adina Kilpatrick, NS (17) 

 

Faculty Senate Meeting Schedule


Academic Integrity Committee

Faculty Representatives  Faculty Alternates 
Nancy Berns, SCS, SS (16)    Eleanor Zeff, POLS/IR, SS (17) 
Carol Spaulding-Kruse, ENG, HUM (17) Michael Rieck, MATH/CS, NS (17) 
Mark Busch, BIO, NS (17) Lisa West, ENG, HUM (17) 
James Romain, MUS, FA (18) Sarah Plum, MUS, FA (17) 

Technology Planning Committee

Committee Members
Timothy Urness, Math (17) - Chair  
Milan Sherman, MATH/CS, NS (18) John Fender, ART, FA (17)
Ramesh Dhussa, SCS, SS (19)   Dina Smith, ENG, HUM (19)  
Clayton Mitchell, ex-officio Joanna Mosser, ex-officio

Diversity Committee

Faculty and Staff Representatives
Joan Faber McAlister, SCS, HUM/SS, (17), chair  
Eleanor Zeff, POLS/IR, HUM (17) John Graham, THEA, FA (18) 
Sharyn O'Connor-Beener, Staff (17)  Will Garriott, LPS, SS (17)
Sofia Turnbull, Staff (18) Olga Lazareva, PSY, NS (17)
Nancy Reincke, ENG (18), at-large Jill Allen, PSY (18), at-large

Pre-Medical Advisory Committee

Committee Members
Gholam Mirafzal, CHEM, Chair Marc Busch, BIO
Debora Christensen, BIO LaRhee Henderson, CHEM
Craig Wrenn, PHARM  

A&S News
September 22, 2016
The Drake University Chamber Choir, choirs from four Des Moines area high schools, and a professional orchestra will perform Gabriel Faure’s well-known Requiem at 3 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 9.
×