Skip Sub Menu

Arts & Sciences Committees

Arts & Sciences Council

Mondays 3:30-5 p.m. in the Drake Room, Olmsted Center

Fall 2019 Spring 2020
Wednesday, September 4 February 17
September 16 March 23
October 21 April 20
November 18 May 4
December 9  
Members At-Large 
Mark Vitha, CHEM (20) Godfried Asante, SCS (21)
Jill Allen, PSY (21)

Nanci Ross, BIO (21)

Yasmina Madden, ENG (20)

Heidi Slesiter, BIO (20)

Divisional Representatives 
Erin Horst, THEA, FA (20) Tom Rosburg, BIO, NS (20)
Curt Caldwell, HIST, HUM/SS (20) Maryann Huey, Math/CS, NS (21)
Ellie Falter, MUS, FA (21) Ann Cravero, MUS, chair
Jennifer McCrickerd, PHIL/REL, HUM/SS (21)  
Staff Representative  
TBD (20)  
Student Representatives  
-AS senator: Raeann VanDrongelen  

Arts & Sciences Council Minutes


Arts & Sciences Department Chairs

Tuesdays 2:30-4 p.m. in the Drake Room, Olmsted Center

Fall 2019 Spring 2020
September 3-all January 28-all
September 17-new February 11-new
October 1-all February 25-all
October 22-divisional March 10-divisional
November 5-all March 24-all
November 19-divisional April 7-divisional
December 3-all April 21-all
  May 5-all
Department Chairs   
John Fender- Art and Design Tim Urness - Math and Computer Sci
Marc Busch - Biology James Romain - Music 
John Gitua - Chemistry  Brad Crowell- Philosophy & Religion
Nancy Berns - Culture and Society Adina Kilpatrick - Physics and Astronomy 
Megan Brown - English  Matt Bruinekool - Political Science
David Courard-Hauri - Environmental Science Maria Clapham - Psychology 
Glenn McKnight- History  John Pomeroy - Theatre 
Will Garriot - Law, Politics and Society  Marc Pinheiro-Cadd - World Languages and Cultures 
Program Directors   
Charisse Buising - Biochemistry, Cell, Molecular Biology   
Melisa Klimaszewski - Women's and Gender Studies   
Center and Institute Directors   
Brian Gentry- Drake University Science Collaborative Institute Leah Kalmanson - Center for Humanities 

A&S Curriculum Committee

Meetings TBD
New course forms or course change forms for review by Curriculum Committee are due one week prior to each meeting.

Fall 2019
 
Curriculum Committee Members
Mark Vitha, Chair  
Robert Craig, Art, FA (21)

Nancy Reincke, ENG, HUM (21) 

Greg Lengel, PSY, NS (22)

Daria Trentini, SCS, SS (22)


A&S Faculty Cabinet

Meetings in Arts & Sciences Dean’s office

Fall 2019 Spring 2020
TBD TBD
Faculty Cabinet Members
Ann Cravero, MUS, Chair  
David Senchina, BIO, NS (21) Neil Ward, Art, FA (20)
Nate Holdren, LPS, SS (21) Leah Kalmanson, PHIL/REL, HUM (20)

Promotion and Tenure Committee

Committee Members
Amahia Mallea, HUM/SS (21) Dan Alexander, NS (20)  
Maura Lyons, FA (21) Nicholas Roth, FA (20)
Heidi Sleister, NS (21) Craig Owens, HUM (20)

Faculty Senate

Divisional Representatives  
Nicholas Roth, FA (20) Godfried Asante, SS (20) 
Ashley Sidon, FA (21)  Yasmina Madden, HUM (21)
Michael Haedicke, SS (21)

Peter Levi, NS (21)

Matthew Zwier, NS (21)  


Faculty Senate Meeting Schedule


Academic Integrity Committee

Faculty Representatives  Faculty Alternates 
Renee Cramer, LPS, SS (21) Joseph Schneider, SCS, SS (21) 
Martin Roth, PHIL, HUM (21) Deborah Kent, Math/CS, NS (21)
Chris Kliethermes, PSY, NS (21) Amy Letter, ENG, HUM (21)
Robert Meunier, MUS, FA (20) Leann Freeman-Miller, MUS, FA (21)

Technology Planning Committee

Committee Members
Maryann Huey- Chair  
Olga Lazareva, PSY, NS (21) Leslie Marrs, MUS, FA (20)
Sandra Patton-Imani, SCS, SS (21) Lisa West, ENG, HUM (21) 
Clayton Mitchell, ex-officio Maria Bohorquez, ex-officio

Diversity Committee

Faculty and Staff Representatives
Yasmina Madden-chair  
Matt Canfield, LPS, HUM/SS (21) Vincent Kinney, MUS, FA (20)
Alice Fynaardt, Staff (19)  Monique Rodriguez, Staff (20)
Meredith Luttrell, BIO, NS (21)  
Colin Cairns, CHEM (20)-at large Eduardo Garcia-Villada (21)-at large

Pre-Medical Advisory Committee

Committee Members
Gholam Mirafzal, CHEM, Chair Marc Busch, BIO
Adina Kilpatrick, PHY  
Cassity Gutierrez, PHARM  

A&S News