Friends of Drake Arts

Skip Sub Menu

2018-19 Honor Roll

Friends of Drake Arts Honor Roll of Donors

This nationwide organization fosters and enriches music, theatre arts and visual arts at Drake University.  Friends of Drake Arts support the future of art by creating an exceptional environment for a new generation of artists, actors and musicians to grow by learning and performing.  Gifts from Friends of Drake Arts have been included in the University’s Drake Fund since 1993.

 

† - Deceased
§ - President’s Circle Member
± - Old Main Member

 

Anonymous
Anonymous
Anonymous§
Anonymous§
Dr. Donald V. and Carol A. Adams§±
Sara Kathryn Allison (BN'08)
Marcus and Mary Anderson (Marcus, LA'78; Mary, LA'77)
Mertze Anderson (LA'80)§
Mr. and Mrs. Sigurd E. Anderson II (Sigurd, LA'55)§
Timothy and Tricia Atterberg (Tricia, AS'15)
Gail Avgeris (LA'66)
Roslyn Bader
Cassidy Barnes
Ron Battani (FA'67, GR'73)
Wayne and Delores Bauman (Wayne, LA'74, GR'82)
Richard Beatty (LA'81)
Aimee Beckmann-Collier
Adam and Aimee Beilgard (Adam, AS'04; Aimee, AS'03)
Debra Benjamin
Jeffrey Bertelsen
Julie Best (FA'66)§
Dr. Norman Bissell (FA'54)
Beth and Leland Blackledge (Beth, FA'60)
Diana Blake (FA'63, GR'65)
Lynne Boldt (AS'92)
Harry Bookey and Pamela Bass-Bookey§±
Sarah and Leland Bowie (Sarah, FA'63, GR'64)
Phillip Braun (AS'07)
Traci Brazelton
Susan Brehm§
Marissa Broich (AS'14)
Mary Brooks (FA'74, GR'79, GR'85)§
Dr. Gwen Brubaker (GR'68)
Leanne M. Buell (JO'84, GR'86)§
Paul and Colleen Bush (Paul, GR'94; Colleen, FA'83)
Eric Butler (LA'80)
David and Tamara J. Byram Mahl (Tamara, LA'86, FA'86)§
Ms. Margaret C. Callahan (JO'79)
Mary and Crom Campbell (Mary, FA'73)
John Canarina
Nancy Clare Caponi (FA'84)
Grace Carroll (AS'15)
Sandra and Everette Carroll (Sandra, FA'77)
Frank and Marilyn Cebuhar (Frank, FA'72)
Brad and Emily Chafa (Brad, BN'83; Emily, LA'82)§
Barry and Suzanne Chavin
Craig and Ann Clark (Craig, FA'65, GR'68; Ann, FA'67)
Cory Claussen (AS'99)±
Ajenai Clemmons (AS'02)
Jeffrey Clutter and Melody Easter-Clutter (Melody, FA'86)
Lynda and Steve Condurelis (Lynda, FA'59)
Dwight and Marilyn Conover (Dwight, GR'80)§
Dale Copeland (FA'57)
John and Barbara Cortesio
Merri and David Cory (Merri, FA'86)
K. and John Cowley (K., GR'72, GR'79)
Jolene Crafton (FA'76, GR'90)
David Crawford (BN'62)§
Kevin Croft and Jill Kopecky (Kevin, BN'89, GR'95; Jill, AS'90, GR'91)§
Ruth Mary and Norton Crowell (Ruth Mary, FA'48)
Robert and Alice Curl
Olivia Curti (AS'15)
Rachel Dakarian (AS'08)
Dr. Randall and Denise Davenport (Randall, FA'61)
Jay A. Davidson and Margie M. Davidson (Jay, ED'70)§
Janet and Daniel Davies (Janet, FA'62, GR'65)
Nichelle Dawkins (BN'04, GR'08)
Hans and Amber Decker (Hans, AS'14; Amber, BN'14)
Allan Demorest
Julie and Don Dickinson (Julie, FA'61)
Tara Dignam
Dr. Corey and Dana Dossett (Corey, PH'09, GR'09; Dana, AS'09)
Dr. William Dougherty and Deborah Dougherty
Mr. Edward A. Dziuba (LA'61)
Linda Eaker (FA'67)
Diane Eddy-Davies (FA'68)
Emily Eisenhauer (AS'14)
Jerald and Anita Ellingson (Jerald, FA'63, GR'67)
Dr. Stephen and Kay Elliott
Judith Eschweiler (FA'72)
Jean and Darlene Evers (Jean, FA'51; Darlene, FA'51)
Eric Ferring (AS'14)
Stephen and Betty Fink (Stephen, FA'71; Betty, FA'71, GR'73)
Tom and Marcia Fisher (Marcia, ED'62)
Thomas and Sarah Florian (Thomas, BN'14, GR'16; Sarah, AS'12)§
Ted and Ruth Francis (Ted, FA'75; Ruth, FA'75)
Joel and Julie Friend (Joel, AS'97; Julie, AS'98)
Martha and James Froseth (Martha, FA'59, GR'62)
Lynn Gagala and John Klima (Lynn, FA'76)
Patricia Gee (FA'62)
Raina Genaw
Nancy C. Gephardt (FA'59, GR'60)
Gesine Gerhard and Gregory Rohlf
Abigail and David Gerzema (Abigail, AS'90)
E. J. Giovannetti
Margaret and Michael Glasscock (Margaret, FA'72)
Anne Gonzales (FA'68)
Leonard and Linda Lee Good (Leonard, LA'62)
Marshall L. and Jerry Grabau§
Matthew and Donna Grant (Matthew, FA'73)
Grace Green-Dickerson and Thaine Green (Grace, ED'62, GR'67)
Duane Gregg
Alina Grimm (AS'07)
Jeffrey Grinnell (FA'78)
Howard and Katherine Grossman
Wendell and Lois Harms (Wendell, LA'73; Lois, GR'74)
Alvin Hawkins Jr. (FA'63)
Cora C. Hayes (GR'78)§±
Professor Sandra and James Henry (Sandra, JO'88)
Marcia Langenberg Heronimus (FA'62)
Christine and Dr. Kevin Hibbard (Christine, FA'75)
Cynthia Hilden (FA'73)
Jill Hoag (AS'96)§
Jeanne† and Robert Hopson (Robert, BN'59)
Lynese and Brian Isom (Lynese, FA'85)
Joan Jamison (FA'59, GR'88)
William and Susie Jankowski
Michael and Christine Janove (Michael, FA'71)
Susan and Norm Jensen (Susan, FA'58)
Dr. David M. Johnson (LA'71)
Nicholas Johnson (AS'06)
Eric Jorgensen (AS'99)
Brian Kalina (AS'14)
Dr. Wayne Kallstrom (FA'66)
Diane Kasdorf (FA'50)
Megan Kassmeier (AS'13)
Roberta Kauffman (ED'64)
Mariah Keko (AS'01)
Mary Kelly (JO'15)
Suzanne Todd Kendig (FA'61)
Mary Ellen and Dr. Jim Kimball (Mary Ellen, GR'89)
Gerald and Sandra Kinney (Gerald, FA'53, GR'61)
Alexander Kleiner Jr. and Mary Kleiner (Mary, FA'85)±
Linda Knodle (JO'64)
Kathleen Kreminski (FA'72)
Mark and Debra Kretschmer
Jon Krieg and Patricia McKee
Don and Cathy Krueger
Douglas Lampe and Jennifer Gerrish-Lampe (Douglas, BN'87; Jennifer, AS'94, LW'96)§
David Leaming (LA'85)
Gary and Mary Lemons§
Professor Joseph Lenz and Professor Andrea Charlow§
James and Margaret Leonardo (James, LA'66; Margaret, FA'69, GR'76)
Megan Logsdon (AS'03)
Carolyn and Steven Looney (Carolyn, FA'73, GR'00)
Rebecca and Richard Lord
James and Karel Lowery
Rich and Diane Luze (Rich, LA'65)§
The Honorable Ellen L. Maas Pratt and Leonard W. Pratt (Ellen, LA'78)
Sharon and Don Marek (Sharon, FA'73)
Dr. Edward Markward and Diana McVey (Edward, FA'66, GR'68)
Myron† and Shirley Marty§
President Emeritus David and Madeleine Maxwell§±
Chris and Amanda McDonnell (Chris, JO'05; Amanda, AS'05)§
Nancy and Randy McGuire (Nancy, GR'97)
Thomas Mease (FA'84)
John and Marcia Metzger§
Alinda and Edward Michael (Alinda, GR'70)
Tod W. Milam and Linda R. Delaney Milam (Tod, AS'88; Linda, AS'88)§
Betty and J. Craig Miller (Betty, FA'72)
Judith and Thomas Miller (Judith, FA'86)
Renee Miller (AS'06)
Sterling Mische (GR'52)
Cary and Dee Mogerman (Cary, LA'82; Dee, LA'83)
Carol Molison (FA'53)
Polly Moore
Mr. Mark S. Movic and Ms. Susan H. Skinner (Mark, BN'77)§
John and Carol Murphy (John, FA'60; Carol, FA'61)
Sarah J. Needham (GR'46)§
Craig and Pamela Nelson (Craig, AS'08; Pamela, AS'10)
Darwin and Judith Newcom
Emily Newman
Nancy Nichols (ED'67, GR'72)
Andy and Barb Nish
Lisa and Steven Noble (Lisa, BN'85)
Samuel Nolte (AS'17)
Pamela and Arthur Nolting (Pamela, FA'70)
Susan Odem (GR'95)
A. Loran Olsen (GR'55)
Cleojean Olson (LA'52)§
David Onstad
Brandy Ossian (BN'97)
Lynn Padellford (ED'65, GR'69, GR'72)
Clarence Padilla
John and Mary Pappajohn§±
Linda Parks ('62)
Mr. and Mrs. James F. Paulsen§
Christine Paulson (AS'03)
Danielle Peters (AS'16)
Jeff and Joanie Phillips (Joanie, AS'88, AS'90)§
Lowell E. Plavec (LA'70)±
Anastasia Polydoran (GR'76)
Karen and John Pomeroy
Meredith Ponder
Andrew Poppen and Jennifer Koska (Andrew, AS'10; Jennifer, AS'11)
Joel and Josefa Poppen
Colonel Theresa Pride-Lawson (LA'80)
Jane and Ronald Prinn (Jane, LA'68)
Timothy Robinson (AS'05, GR'07)
Timothy Robson (FA'74)
Alice Rohdy ('56)
Jan Rubens (FA'65)
Holli and Dr. Bill Safley (Holli, FA'74)
Cynthia and Paul Sale (Cynthia, FA'78)§
Professor Eric and Amy Saylor (Eric, AS'96; Amy, AS'95)
Martha and James Schaer (Martha, GR'91)
Caleb Schmotter (AS'13)
Dr. Michael and Kelly Schnackenberg (Michael, PH'14, GR'14; Kelly, AS'12, GR'16)
Mary Beth Schroeder Fracek and Eugene Fracek (Mary Beth, FA'72, GR'85, GR'03)
Craig and Kimberly Shadur
Barbara Shelby (FA'55, FA'60)
Nicholas Shelby (FA'57, GR'58)†
Mr. Eugene F. Shewmaker ('44)
Sheryl and Laurence Shohet (Sheryl, FA'78)
Earl and Kathy Sides (Earl, GR'88)
Cheryl and Wesley Siebrass (Cheryl, FA'77, GR'95)
Cora Jane Sly
John and Mary Kay Smith (John, AS'92, GR'00; Mary Kay, AS'91, GR'07)§±
Bob Snyder (BN'55, LW'59)§
Zachary Spielberger (BN'18)§
Ronald Spillers, Esq (LA'59)
Dr. William and Ruth Staplin (William, AS'92; Ruth, BN'89, GR'99)
Rachel Stauffer
Grant and Lisa Stenback
Marna Stevens ('59)
Marnie Strate (AS'08)
Dr. Carl and Phyllis Suchar (Carl, LA'74)§
Jayne Sullivan (ED'60)
Deborah Sulzbach
Joyce and Ben Swartz (Ben, LA'55)§
Cheryl and Stephen Sypal (Cheryl, AS'87)§
Raymond Szull Jr. (LA'83)
Sandy Johnson Tatge and Bob Tatge (Sandy, FA'69; Bob, BN'68)§±
Harold and Joyce Templeman (Joyce, GR'64)
Robert Thelen (GR'73)
Karen Peterson Thielman (FA'82) and Christopher Thielman§
Virginia Thomas ('67)
Bruce D. and Janice Estrem Thorsen (Bruce, JO'70; Janice, FA'69)§
Tom Thurtell (BN'82)
Mark and Barbara Traxler
Mrs. Patricia B. Trump (FA'74, GR'87)§
Kelsey Tyler (AS'15)§
Drs. Benjamin Urick and Kathryn Owen (Benjamin, PH'11; Kathryn, PH'11)§
Bruce and Joyce Vandegrift
Patrick and Annette Verdun (Patrick, PH'84; Annette, FA'85)§
Sandra and Richard Wacha (Sandra, FA'66)
Mary Jane Zaharris Waite (FA'53, GR'64)
J. Michael Walag (FA'73)
Lucca Wang (AS'11, JO'11)
Lois Wannamaker (LA'74)
Kay Ward (FA'57, GR'77)
Jonathan and Emily Weaver (Jonathan, GR'09)§
Patricia Westphal
Don Whitmer (LA'59)
Lauren Whittaker and Frank Whittaker Jr. (Lauren, FA'86)
Rebecca and Christopher Widmer§
Dolores Willemsen (LA'81)
Justin and Jennifer Williams (Justin, AS'04, GR'08; Jennifer, AS'02)
Mike Williamson and Stacey Hoppe (Mike, AS'98; Stacey, JO'98)§
Joel K. Wolfson (FA'59)
Dr. and Mrs. David W. Wright (David, BN'77)§±
Sue Wright§±
Warren Young (AS'96)
Steven and Carin Zachar (Steven, FA'75; Carin, FA'76)
Ms. Jennifer M. Zimmerman (PH'93)



Friends of Drake Arts

Corporate, Foundations, and Other Organizations

Baird Foundation, Inc.§
Betty J Debban Trust
Community Foundation of Greater Des Moines
Duane L Gregg 1989 Revocable Trust
The Green Family 1994 Revocable Trust
Martha G Froseth Trust
Mary G. Campbell Revocable Trust
Pamela Bass-Bookey & Harry Bookey Charitable Foundation
Ralph and Sylvia G Green Foundation
Richard E or Debra A Garr Trust
Schwab Charitable Fund§
T Rowe Price Investment Services, Inc.
The T Rowe Price Program for Charitable Giving
Vanguard Charitable
 

 

Fine Arts News