Skip Sub Menu

Academic Awards

Each year, Drake Law School recognizes students for their outstanding academic achievements.

Order of the Coif

The Order of the Coif is a national law school scholastic honor society that encourages excellence in legal education. Drake Law School’s chapter of the Order of the Coif was chartered in 1951.

Each year, students who rank in the top 10 percent of the graduating class are selected for membership.

Members elected in 2020:

Nicholas Adkins
Joel Aschbrenner
Alysun Bulver
William Daniel
Natalie Deerr
Chelsey Knapp
Alexander LeSher
Nicholas Ott
Grant Rodgers
Rachel Soderstrum

CALI Excellence for the Future Awards

The CALI Excellence for the Future Awards are given to students attaining the highest grade for selected courses leading to a J.D. degree.

Fall 2019

Nicholas Adkins - Employment Law
Joel Aschbrenner - Trial Advocacy
Ryan Benn - Workers Compensation
Ashle Bray - Bar Exam Preparation
Timothy Cullen - Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibilities
William Daniel - Secured Transactions
Sheridan DeJong - Administrative Law
Eve Durand - Criminal Law
Emelia Edwards - Torts
Kara Eischen - Evidence
Sarah Feehan - Torts
Katelyn Gatzke - Trial Advocacy
Anthony Harris - Justice Reform and Innovation
Chelsey Knapp - Family Law
Sierra Leeds - Introduction to Agricultural Law
Ashley Madsen - Constitutional Law II
Samuel McMichael - Constitutional Law II
Logan Namanny - Civil Procedure – Constitutional Framework
Logan Namanny - Criminal Law
Benjamin Nielson - Wills and Trusts
Nicholas Ott - Introduction to Intellectual Property
Nicholas Ott - Prosecution and Defense
Austin Poock - Business Associations
Grant Rodgers - Environmental Regulation of Agriculture
Sydney Ross - Civil Procedure - Constructional Framework
Julie Solis-Alvarado - Immigration Law
Carter Wright - Criminal Procedure - Investigation
Carter Wright - Federal Income Tax
Carter Wright - Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibilities
Logan Namanny - Contracts I
Grant Ostby - Environmental Law

Spring 2020

Nicholas Adkins - Sales
Logan Brundage - Intro to International Law
Natalie deRegnier - Comparative Constitutional Law
Brett Donahe - Constitutional Law I
Constance Dupas - Children & the Law
Kara Eischen - Legal Ethics and Responsibility
Katherine Hamilton - Family Law
Joshua Hughes - Conflict of Laws
Nathaniel Jackson - Administrative Law
Kollan Kolthoff - Modern Torts-Sexual Harassment
Ashley Madsen - Children & the Law
Logan Namanny - Legal Research II
Logan Namanny - Contracts II
Jazmine Polk - Civil Procedure Process of Litigation
Austin Poock - Patent Law
Austin Putz - Legal Research II
Noah Ridgway - Real Estate Law
Grant Rodgers - Federal Courts & Jurisdiction
Grant Rodgers - Scientific & Expert Evidence
Leland Slawson - Modern Torts-Sexual Harassment
Nicole Steddom - Administrative Law
Elaina Steenson - Psychiatry & the Law 
 

Summer 2020

Andrew Anderson - Intoxicated Driving Law and Practice
Clark Butler - Intoxicated Driving Law and Practice

 
 
Law School News