Skip Sub Menu

Academic Awards

Each year, Drake Law School recognizes students for their outstanding academic achievements.

Order of the Coif

The Order of the Coif is a national law school scholastic honor society that encourages excellence in legal education. Drake Law School’s chapter of the Order of the Coif was chartered in 1951.

Each year, students who rank in the top 10 percent of the graduating class are selected for membership.

Members elected in 2017:

Jenna Hardisty Bishop
James Duff
Olivia Nicole Kilgore
Christopher Kreuder
Tucker Finch Levis
Kelli Josephine Orton
Stephanie A. Sailer
Mary Rose Shelley
Gatsby G. Solheim
Alexis Lyneé Warner

CALI Excellence for the Future Awards

The CALI Excellence for the Future Awards are given to students attaining the highest grade for selected courses leading to a J.D. degree.

Summer 2017

Kate Clark - Intoxicated Driving
Kevin Reisetter - Laws of War
Emily Smith - Evidence
Joseph Montgomery - National Security Law

Spring 2017

Cedric Adams - International Agricultural Development Cuba
Cedric Adams - State & Local Government
James Bump - International Trade
Zachary Clausen - Administrative Law
Zachary Clausen - Criminal Practice/Procedure I
Ross Curnow - Business & Corporate Law
Kacy Flaherty - Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility
Jordan Garrison-Nickerson - Food & the Law
Molly Hammer - Criminal Practice/Procedure II
Molly Hammer - Family Law
Haley Hermanson - Contracts II
Bryant Hickie - Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility
Shannon Holmberg - Gaming Law
Kate Hurley – Torts - Advanced Problems
Olivia Kilgore - Bar Exam Preparation
Olivia Kilgore - Intellectual Property Litigation
Anna Mallen - Constitutional Law I
Anna Mallen - Contracts II
Anna Mallen - Property
Michael McLeran - Bankruptcy & Debt Collection
Michael McLeran - Sports & Antitrust
Jackson O'Brien - Civil Procedure - Process of Litigation
Jackson O'Brien - Constitutional Law I
Jackson O'Brien - Property
Robert Ostrem - Conflicts of Law
Wendy Rima - Children & the Law
Nicole Rogers - Civil Procedure - Process of Litigation
Edward Rosendahl - Comparative Constitutional Law
Michael Rozenboom - Business Associations
Stephanie Sailer - Wills and Trusts
Mary Rose Shelley - Federal Estate & Gift Tax
Mary Rose Shelley - Secured Transactions
Travis Schilling - Federal Courts & Jurisdiction
Nathan Vos - First Amendment Seminar
Alexis Warner - Products Liability

Fall 2016

Adam Babinat - Federal Income Tax
Jenna Bishop - Intellectual Property - Intro
Brett Cipperley - Land Use Control
Zachary Clausen - Workers Compensation
Kylie Crawford - Scientific & Expert Evidence
Ross Curnow - International Human Rights
Matthew Engelstad - Legislation
Samantha Farmer - Land Use Control
Jordan Garrison-Nickerson - Medical Malpractice
Molly Hammer - Domestic Violence
Aaron Kacer - Trademark & Unfair Competition
Olivia Kilgore - Secured Transactions
Thor Klinker - Federal Income Tax
Christopher Kreuder - Wills & Trusts
Madison LeDuc - Patent Law
Anna Mallen - Contracts II
Dillon Malone - Constitutional Law II
Amanda Marshall - Women & the Law
Alexandria Merschman - Criminal Practice & Procedure I
Mackenzi Nash - Sales
Andrew Nordyke - Contracts II
Mackenzie O'Brien - Business Associations
Jennifer Penn - Climate Law & Policy
Nicholas Rauch - Trial Advocacy
Wendy Rima - Family Law
Nicole Rogers - Civil Procedure - Constitutional Framework
Nicole Rogers - Criminal Law
Nicole Rogers - Torts
Sable Joseph - Environmental Regulation of Agriculture
Stephanie Sailer - Scientific & Expert Evidence
Gatsby Solheim - Contract Drafting
Gatsby Solheim - Insurance Law
Gatsby Solheim - Real Estate Transactions
Britney Steele - Administrative Law
Julia Steggerda-Corey - Constitutional Law II
Julia Steggerda-Corey - Evidence
Frank Swanson - Torts
Heidi Thompson - Torts MJ
Spencer Willems - Criminal Law

Law School Events
September 25, 2018
12:00 PM - 01:00 PM
September 26, 2018
12:00 PM - 01:00 PM
 
Law School News
September 12, 2018
The Drake Agricultural Law Center is hosting a statewide conference Sept. 19 titled “SOIL 2018: Turning Our Vision for Iowa’s Water and Land into Action" featuring experts in agriculture and the environment.