Skip Sub Menu

Final Evaluation Information

**Detailed Final Evaluation Schedule is available online via How to Find Final Evaluation Location on Virtual EMS**

To view finals schedules for day classes for Fall 2020 and Spring 2021 visit: Future Finals Schedule Day

The Final Evaluations posted in Virtual EMS (VEMS) are subject to change and will be finalized between the mid-point of the Fall 2019 semester and Thanksgiving Break. Deviations from this posted schedule may be submitted to Shannon Odenbach in the Office of the Registrar. Due to the complex nature of Finals Week, all requests may not be accommodated.‌

  • The Law School publishes its own final evaluation schedule.
  • Students may request assistance from the dean of their college/school in changing individual final evaluations if more than three evaluations are scheduled on the same day.
  • Adjustments to the Final Evaulation Schedule will be available at the midpoint of the semester.
  • General Evaluation Schedule: Most daytime classes (those that begin before 5pm) will follow the general evaluation schedule.
  • Consolidated Evaluation Schedule: Some courses that have several sections may be consolidated, at the instructor's request, into one large evaluation. Such courses will follow the consolidated evaluation schedule.
  • Evening Evaluation Schedule: Evening classes (those that begin at 5pm or later) will follow the evening evaluation schedule - Examinations are given on the usual class meeting day, Mon-Fri, and may not begin before 6:00pm unless special arrangements are approved by the Dean and the Registrar. Exam days for classes meeting two nights a week will be determined by the instructor.
  • The hour that the class begins controls the evaluation time. For example, in Spring 2019, if the class meets M 2pm, the exam is Wednesday, Dec 11, 9:30 - 11:20 am.
  • Unless otherwise specified in Virtual EMS (VEMS), final evaluations are held in the same room in which the class regularly met throughout the semester.

 This page was last updated on Tuesday, February 18th, 2020.

 

SPRING 2020 FINAL EXAMINATION SCHEDULE

GENERAL EXAMINATION SCHEDULE: Day Classes Only

First class meeting

Meeting time

Exam Day

Exam Time

MWF

8:00 / 8:30

Thurs, May 14

12:00 – 1:50 pm

(Or daily or 4 days)

9:00 / 9:30

Wed, May 13

2:00 – 3:50 pm

 

10:00

Mon, May 11

7:30 – 9:20 am

 

11:00

Wed, May 13

7:30 – 9:20 am

 

12:00 / 12:30

Tues, May 12

9:30 - 11:20 am

 

1:00 / 2:00 / 2:30

Mon, May 11

12:00 – 1:50 pm

 

3:00 / 3:30

Thurs, May 14

2:00 – 3:50 pm

 

4:00 / 4:30

Fri, May 15

9:30 - 11:20 am

 

 

TR

8:00 / 8:30

Fri, May 15

7:30 – 9:20 am

 

9:00 / 9:30

Mon, May 11

2:00 – 3:50 pm

 

10:00 / 10:30 / 11:00

Wed, May 13

9:30 - 11:20 am

 

12:00 / 12:30 / 1:00

Tues, May 12

12:00 – 1:50 pm

 

2:00 / 2:30 / 3:00

Thurs, May 14

9:30 - 11:20 am

 

3:30

Wed, May 13

12:00 – 1:50 pm

 

4:00 / 4:30

Tues, May 12

4:00 - 5:50 pm

NOTE: The hour a class begins controls the examination time.
If the class meets M 2pm, the exam is Monday, May 11, 12-1:50 pm

Instructors who wish to consolidate the sections of their course into one final evaluation period should contact the Office of the Registrar, specifically email Shannon Odenbach or call 271-3916.  We cannot guarantee that requests received after Friday, February 14, 2020, can be accommodated. 

 CONSOLIDATED EXAM SCHEDULE

Class (Instructor)DayTimeLocation(s)
ACCT 041 (Gara) Mon, May 11 4:00 - 5:50 pm Harvey Ingham Hall 0135
ACCT 042 (Grandstaff) Mon, May 11 9:30 - 11:20 am Harvey Ingham Hall 0135
ACCT 042 (Solsma) Mon, May 11 9:30 - 11:20 am Aliber Hall 0101
ACTS 161 (Watson) Mon, May 11 4:00 - 5:50 pm Aliber Hall 0101
BIO 013 (Christensen) Mon, May 11 9:30 - 11:20 am Olin Hall 0101, 0206, 0231, 0233, 0234
CHEM 002 (Cairns) Thu, May 14 4:00 - 5:50 pm Cline Hall 0206
CHEM 002 (Vitha) Thu, May 14 4:00 - 5:50 pm Harvey Ingham Hall 0135
CHEM 002 (Zwier) Thu, May 14 4:00 - 5:50 pm Harvey Ingham Hall 0134
CHEM 108 (Gitua) Wed, May 13 4:00 - 5:50 pm Harvey Ingham Hall 0134
CHEM 108 (Mirafzal) Wed, May 13 4:00 - 5:50 pm Olin Hall 0101
CS 065 (Klinge) Tue, May 12 2:00 - 3:50 pm Harvey Ingham Hall 0134
CS 066 (Case) Tue, May 12 2:00 - 3:50 pm Meredith Hall 0101
CS 135 (Rieck) Tue, May 12 2:00 - 3:50 pm Cline Hall 0206
ECON 010 (Zheng) Tue, May 12 7:30 - 9:20 am Olin Hall 0101
FIN 102 (Rozycki) Wed, May 13 4:00 - 5:50 pm Aliber Hall 0101
FIN 193 (Senteza) Mon, May 11 4:00 - 5:50 pm Cline Hall 0206
HSCI 021 (Batten) Tue, May 12 2:00 - 3:50 pm Olin Hall 0101
IS 084 (Huang) Thu, May 14 4:00 - 5:50 pm Meredith Hall 0101
MGMT 120 (Meyer) Thu, May 14 7:30- 9:20 am Aliber Hall 0101
MUS 004 (Bloomberg) Thu, May 14 7:30 - 9:20 am Harmon Fine Arts Center 0336
MUS 054 (Uchida) Thu, May 14 7:30 - 9:20 am Harmon Fine Arts Center 0204
PHAR 143 (Welty) Tue, May 12 7:30 - 9:20 am Harvey Ingham Hall 0135
PHAR 169 (Bell) Wed, May 13 4:00 - 5:50 pm Harvey Ingham Hall 0135
PHY 012 (Spencer) Tue, May 12 7:30 - 9:20 am Harvey Ingham Hall 0134
POLS 075 (Skidmore) Tue, May 12 7:30 - 9:20 am Meredith Hall 0101
SCSS 001 (Howard) Tue, May 12 7:30 - 9:20 am Cline Hall 0206

 

University News